Fund Tracker India by Ishaan Dungarwal
Guide
ASALNSE

Automotive Stampings and Assemblies Limited

Mutual fund holdings in Automotive Stampings and Assemblies Limited: who holds it and who bought and sold in Sep 2026, with its other institutional holdings, each beside the price.

₹453.75▲ +2.7%

NSE close, 4 Nov 2026 · delivery 60.8% · 1-year range ₹377.40 – ₹565.60

Data as of10 sources, each card shows its own date
MF: Sep 2026 portfolios (monthly), 45 fund houses coveredShares outstanding: NSE equity list, 4 Nov 2026Delivery: NSE security-wise delivery, 4 Nov 2026 · 250 days collectedDeals: NSE deal files, 4 Nov 2026SLBM: NSE, 4 Nov 2026 · 56 days collectedMTF: NSE, 3 Nov 2026 · 55 days collectedFlags: NSE, 4 Nov 2026FPI: Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026, filed 21 Oct 2026Pledge: Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026Insider: Trades dated 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026 (disclosures collected since 3 May 2026)
MF holding, % of equity
None held
Sep 2026
FPI holding, % of equity
0.03%▼ −0.06 pp
as of 30 Sep 2026
Fund houses holding
0
0 entered, 0 exited · Sep 2026
Promoter pledge
0.00%■ 0.00 pp
as of 30 Sep 2026
Delivery
60.8%▲ +8.3 pp
4 Nov 2026
MTF book
15,113 sh▲ +3,725
3 Nov 2026

Questions about Automotive Stampings and Assemblies

from the figures on this page

What is the FII, DII and promoter holding in Automotive Stampings and Assemblies?

At the Sep 2026 quarter end (NSE shareholding pattern, change vs Jun 2026): promoters 75.00% (unchanged); FIIs 0.03% (−0.06 pp); DIIs 0.00% (unchanged); individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 18.27% (+0.15 pp); other public 6.70% (−0.08 pp).

How to read this

in plain words, from the numbers on this page

1 of the readings we run on ASAL met a threshold. They are below.

Delivery

What it is. Of all shares traded in a day, the part that was settled by delivery: the buyer receives the shares in their demat account. NSE counts this per client, so the rest is shares a client bought and sold within the same day (intraday).

How to read it. NSE publishes the share for every stock every day. Stocks differ in how much they are traded within the day, so compare a stock with its own past rather than with another stock. A 5-day figure smooths out single-day noise.

Does not show: Who the buyers were, or whether they plan to keep the shares.

49.7% of shares traded in the last 5 trading days were taken home, up from 35.4% in the 20 days before.

Last 5 days20 days beforeChange
Delivery share49.7%35.4%+14.3 pts
Shares traded a day0.15 lakh0.27 lakh▼ 45%
Shares taken home a day0.07 lakh0.09 lakh▼ 23%

The price rose 1.2% over the same 5 days.

More

The other 50.3% was bought and sold within the same day (intraday), down from 64.6% before.

This does not show who the buyers or sellers were, or what the price does next.

A plain-language reading of the numbers on this page, made by fixed rules. It describes, it does not predict or advise, and it can be wrong. Report a wrong reading →

Mutual funds

What it is. Shares of this company held by mutual funds, taken from the portfolio each fund house publishes for every month end. Some index-only schemes publish only every quarter. "Houses" counts the fund houses holding it in an active scheme.

How to read it. "% of equity" is the shares funds hold divided by all the company's shares. A change between two months compares only the houses with a portfolio in both months. Share counts move when funds add to or cut a holding, or when a split or bonus is applied.

Does not show: Trades inside the month, or why a fund changed its holding.

AMC portfolios, Sep 2026 · 45 fund houses covered

No tracked fund house held ASAL in Sep 2026.

Price

NSE close by day · 30 Oct 2025 to 4 Nov 2026

₹453.75 NSE close, 4 Nov 2026

30 Oct 2025: ₹565.607 Nov 2025: ₹509.6014 Nov 2025: ₹531.8521 Nov 2025: ₹506.5528 Nov 2025: ₹503.905 Dec 2025: ₹506.1512 Dec 2025: ₹497.7019 Dec 2025: ₹483.7029 Dec 2025: ₹476.005 Jan 2026: ₹480.3012 Jan 2026: ₹441.1520 Jan 2026: ₹410.9028 Jan 2026: ₹460.104 Feb 2026: ₹458.5011 Feb 2026: ₹460.0018 Feb 2026: ₹468.8525 Feb 2026: ₹458.155 Mar 2026: ₹449.3012 Mar 2026: ₹430.1019 Mar 2026: ₹417.9027 Mar 2026: ₹397.807 Apr 2026: ₹425.9515 Apr 2026: ₹469.1022 Apr 2026: ₹488.0529 Apr 2026: ₹520.607 May 2026: ₹556.6014 May 2026: ₹491.6021 May 2026: ₹480.9529 May 2026: ₹504.155 Jun 2026: ₹507.8012 Jun 2026: ₹501.3019 Jun 2026: ₹509.9529 Jun 2026: ₹508.456 Jul 2026: ₹510.1513 Jul 2026: ₹523.7520 Jul 2026: ₹533.7027 Jul 2026: ₹498.253 Aug 2026: ₹507.8510 Aug 2026: ₹498.5517 Aug 2026: ₹505.9524 Aug 2026: ₹493.8031 Aug 2026: ₹476.057 Sep 2026: ₹470.1015 Sep 2026: ₹447.8522 Sep 2026: ₹449.1529 Sep 2026: ₹428.007 Oct 2026: ₹423.3014 Oct 2026: ₹422.1522 Oct 2026: ₹409.3529 Oct 2026: ₹447.554 Nov 2026: ₹453.75

₹377.40 to ₹565.60, split or bonus adjusted. Since first held = the close at the end of the first month any tracked fund held it, to the latest close.

Shareholders

Shareholding

What it is. Every listed company reports how its shares are split between promoters and the public, within 21 days of each quarter end (companies on the SME exchanges report every half year). This page groups the public part into foreign investors, Indian institutions and retail.

How to read it. Percentages are of the filing's share base. The change column compares with the previous quarter.

Does not show: Trades between quarters.

as of Sep 2026 · Source: NSE shareholding pattern
Category% of filed sharesChange, pp
Promoter and promoter group75.00%0.00 pp
Foreign portfolio investors (FPI)0.03%−0.06 pp
Domestic institutions (DII)0.00%0.00 pp
of which Banks0.00%0.00 pp
Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh (as the filing defines it)18.27%+0.15 pp
Other public (derived)6.70%−0.08 pp

% of the filing's shares (ADR, GDR left out) at Sep 2026; pp change against Jun 2026.

How this is counted

Share of the company's shares as filed in its quarterly shareholding pattern (depository-receipt shares are outside the filing's base, so its mutual fund line can sit above the MF holding elsewhere on this page, which is a % of all equity shares). "of which" lines sit inside Domestic institutions. A dash means the filing has no such line, Other public cannot be worked out from the filed lines, or there is no previous quarter to compare.

No line in this filing, so not shown: Mutual funds / UTI, Insurance companies, Provident and pension funds, Alternative investment funds.

Quarter by quarter

Mar 2026: Promoter and promoter group 75.00%Jun 2026: Promoter and promoter group 75.00%Sep 2026: Promoter and promoter group 75.00%Mar 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 0.00%Jun 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 0.09%Sep 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 0.03%Mar 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 0.01%Jun 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 0.00%Sep 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 0.00%Mar 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 18.64%Jun 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 18.12%Sep 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 18.27%Mar 2026: Other public (derived) 6.35%Jun 2026: Other public (derived) 6.79%Sep 2026: Other public (derived) 6.70%

History from Mar 2026: 3 quarters. Hover a row for every stored quarter.

Named FPIs at 1% or more

What it is. Foreign portfolio investors (FPIs) are overseas investors registered with SEBI. The shareholding pattern names every public holder with 1% or more of the company; this card shows the FPIs among them.

How to read it. Filed once a quarter. "Joined" means named this quarter and not last, which can also mean the holder crossed 1% rather than bought a first share. "Left" can likewise mean it fell below 1%.

Does not show: Holdings below 1%, or trades between quarters.

as of 30 Sep 2026

Foreign investors who own 1% or more, from the quarterly shareholding pattern. Shows which large foreign funds are on the register.

0.03%▼ −0.06 pp vs 30 Jun 2026

FPI category I + II, % of total shares · 0 named at 1% or more

No FPI held 1% or more of Automotive Stampings and Assemblies on 30 Sep 2026.

Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026, filed 21 Oct 2026

FPI holding vs price

Mar 2026 to Sep 2026

Share of the company held by foreign portfolio investors at each quarter end.

Mar 2026: 0% held by FPIs, price —Jun 2026: 0% held by FPIs, price —Sep 2026: 0% held by FPIs, price —

Promoter pledge

What it is. Promoters sometimes borrow money against their shares by pledging them: the lender holds the shares as security. Promoters report a pledge or its release to the exchange within seven working days, and the quarterly shareholding pattern shows the shares pledged or otherwise encumbered.

How to read it. Shown as a share of the promoter holding and of all the company's shares, once a quarter. Compare quarters to see the direction.

Does not show: The size of the loan, or the lender's terms.

as of 30 Sep 2026

Share of the promoters' stake pledged as loan collateral. A rising number means more of the owners' shares are borrowed against.

0.00%■ 0.00 pp vs 30 Jun 2026

of promoter holding · 0.00% of total shares

Promoters had pledged 0 of their 1.19 cr shares on 30 Sep 2026.

Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026

Delivery

Delivery

What it is. Of all shares traded in a day, the part that was settled by delivery: the buyer receives the shares in their demat account. NSE counts this per client, so the rest is shares a client bought and sold within the same day (intraday).

How to read it. NSE publishes the share for every stock every day. Stocks differ in how much they are traded within the day, so compare a stock with its own past rather than with another stock. A 5-day figure smooths out single-day noise.

Does not show: Who the buyers were, or whether they plan to keep the shares.

4 Nov 2026

Share of the day's traded volume taken into demat instead of squared off the same day. A higher share means more of the trading was buying to hold.

60.8%▲ +8.3 pp vs 20-day average

20-day average 52.5% · 87th percentile of the last year

By month over 56 months (Oct 2021 to Oct 2026), 31.6% of shares traded were delivered; lowest month 8.7% (Sep 2025), highest 78.5% (Oct 2021).

NSE security-wise delivery, 4 Nov 2026 · 250 days collected By day, week and month →

Delivery vs price

14 Aug to 4 Nov

Share of each session's traded shares taken into demat. High delivery on a falling price means holders took the shares, not just day traders.

17 Aug: 34% delivered, close ₹505.9519 Aug: 61% delivered, close ₹496.2521 Aug: 51% delivered, close ₹500.1025 Aug: 66% delivered, close ₹489.7527 Aug: 48% delivered, close ₹488.4531 Aug: 61% delivered, close ₹476.052 Sep: 50% delivered, close ₹473.404 Sep: 60% delivered, close ₹473.758 Sep: 52% delivered, close ₹468.4510 Sep: 62% delivered, close ₹466.5515 Sep: 59% delivered, close ₹447.8517 Sep: 54% delivered, close ₹445.8521 Sep: 61% delivered, close ₹450.4023 Sep: 41% delivered, close ₹452.0025 Sep: 37% delivered, close ₹438.5029 Sep: 70% delivered, close ₹428.001 Oct: 57% delivered, close ₹426.906 Oct: 57% delivered, close ₹426.208 Oct: 64% delivered, close ₹395.5512 Oct: 27% delivered, close ₹410.1514 Oct: 64% delivered, close ₹422.1516 Oct: 50% delivered, close ₹420.3521 Oct: 63% delivered, close ₹406.9523 Oct: 52% delivered, close ₹399.0027 Oct: 45% delivered, close ₹453.1029 Oct: 42% delivered, close ₹447.552 Nov: 40% delivered, close ₹442.604 Nov: 61% delivered, close ₹453.75

F&O and margin

MTF book

What it is. Margin Trading Facility lets a broker pay part of the price of shares a client buys. The client pays a margin, and the shares bought are held as security. The MTF book is the shares financed this way across all brokers, with the rupee amount.

How to read it. A rising book means more shares are financed with broker loans; a falling book means loans were repaid or shares sold. "% of equity" puts the count next to the company's total shares. The exchange publishes each day's figure the next day.

Does not show: Which brokers or clients are behind it.

3 Nov 2026

Shares bought with money borrowed from brokers. A growing book means more of the buying is on margin.

15,113 sh▲ +3,725 vs 2 Nov 2026

38th percentile of 55 days collected · ₹0.78 cr financed

0.10% of equity in the margin trading book.

NSE, 3 Nov 2026 · 55 days collected

MTF book vs price

14 Aug to 4 Nov

Shares bought on broker margin, each session. A book that grows while the price falls means more buyers are borrowing to hold.

14 Aug: 28,157 shares on margin, close ₹499.1018 Aug: 28,243 shares on margin, close ₹499.5520 Aug: 33,762 shares on margin, close ₹506.7524 Aug: 33,674 shares on margin, close ₹493.8026 Aug: 33,186 shares on margin, close ₹489.3028 Aug: 33,044 shares on margin, close ₹488.201 Sep: 31,409 shares on margin, close ₹473.603 Sep: 29,448 shares on margin, close ₹486.307 Sep: 20,617 shares on margin, close ₹470.109 Sep: 18,759 shares on margin, close ₹468.3011 Sep: 18,148 shares on margin, close ₹462.4016 Sep: 17,443 shares on margin, close ₹444.5518 Sep: 16,988 shares on margin, close ₹449.7022 Sep: 16,718 shares on margin, close ₹449.1524 Sep: 17,292 shares on margin, close ₹441.7028 Sep: 16,747 shares on margin, close ₹429.2030 Sep: 15,651 shares on margin, close ₹433.505 Oct: 15,075 shares on margin, close ₹423.107 Oct: 14,676 shares on margin, close ₹423.309 Oct: 14,931 shares on margin, close ₹405.4013 Oct: 14,764 shares on margin, close ₹415.2515 Oct: 14,617 shares on margin, close ₹414.7519 Oct: 14,360 shares on margin, close ₹414.5022 Oct: 14,027 shares on margin, close ₹409.3526 Oct: 12,213 shares on margin, close ₹453.2028 Oct: 12,163 shares on margin, close ₹448.5530 Oct: 12,088 shares on margin, close ₹438.053 Nov: 15,113 shares on margin, close ₹442.00

Red flags

What it is. Exchange lists that restrict trading in a stock: the F&O ban (no fresh F&O positions), and the Additional and Graded Surveillance Measures (ASM and GSM), which tighten trading conditions with steps such as higher margins, narrower price bands and trade-for-trade settlement.

How to read it. The card shows whether the stock is on a list today, from the exchange's daily files.

Does not show: Anything about the company beyond being listed.

4 Nov 2026

The exchange's own lists: F&O ban and surveillance. They say the stock is on a list, not why it moved.

No F&O

Automotive Stampings and Assemblies has no F&O contracts in NSE's combined open-interest file, so the F&O ban does not apply. NSE listed Automotive Stampings and Assemblies under no ASM or GSM stage on 4 Nov 2026. Pledge invocations are not available yet.

NSE, 4 Nov 2026

Nothing to show for Automotive Stampings and Assemblies in the period checked Bulk and block deals: No bulk or block deals in Automotive Stampings and Assemblies from 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026. · Insider and promoter: No insider or promoter trade in Automotive Stampings and Assemblies dated 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026 was disclosed. · SLBM borrowing: NSE listed no securities-lending (SLB) open position for Automotive Stampings and Assemblies on any of the 56 days collected, 14 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026. No SLBM trades in Automotive Stampings and Assemblies on 4 Nov 2026.

Sources

AMC monthly portfolios (SEBI disclosure) · NSE end-of-day close · NSE shareholding pattern filings (XBRL), quarterly · NSE security-wise delivery, daily · NSE bulk and block deals, daily · NSE insider trading disclosures (SEBI PIT, XBRL) · NSE F&O ban list, market-wide position limits and surveillance indicators, daily · NSE margin trading disclosure, daily · NSE securities lending and borrowing (SLBS, SLBM), daily. Each card and table shows its own date.

Report a wrong number

Followed pages