Mutual fund holdings in Avadh Sugar & Energy Limited: who holds it and who bought and sold in Sep 2026, with its other institutional holdings, each beside the price.
₹894.80▲ +7.8%
NSE close, 4 Nov 2026 · delivery 35.9% · 1-year range ₹311.25 – ₹998.20
Data as of10 sources, each card shows its own date
MF: Sep 2026 portfolios (monthly), 45 fund houses coveredShares outstanding: NSE equity list, 4 Nov 2026Delivery: NSE security-wise delivery, 4 Nov 2026 · 245 days collectedDeals: NSE deal files, 4 Nov 2026SLBM: NSE, 4 Nov 2026 · 56 days collectedMTF: NSE, 3 Nov 2026 · 55 days collectedFlags: NSE, 4 Nov 2026FPI: Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026, filed 13 Oct 2026Pledge: Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026Insider: Trades dated 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026 (disclosures collected since 3 May 2026)
MF holding, % of equity
None held
Sep 2026
FPI holding, % of equity
2.04%▲ +0.57 pp
as of 30 Sep 2026
Fund houses holding
0
0 entered, 0 exited · Sep 2026
Promoter pledge
0.00%■ 0.00 pp
as of 30 Sep 2026
Delivery
35.9%▼ −1.0 pp
4 Nov 2026
MTF book
2.01 lakh sh▼ −3,554
3 Nov 2026
Shareholding pattern: 0.01 %, Sep 2026. Ours adds every fund house's own portfolio file; the shareholding pattern is the company's count of settled shares, on its own share total.
Questions about Avadh Sugar & Energy
from the figures on this page
What is the FII, DII and promoter holding in Avadh Sugar & Energy?
At the Sep 2026 quarter end (NSE shareholding pattern, change vs Jun 2026): promoters 60.39% (unchanged); FIIs 2.04% (+0.56 pp); DIIs 0.55% (+0.28 pp), of which mutual funds 0.01% (unchanged); individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 15.03% (−2.21 pp); other public 21.99% (+1.37 pp).
Were there bulk or block deals in Avadh Sugar & Energy?
3 of the readings we run on AVADHSUGAR met a threshold. They are below.
Red flags
i
What it is. Exchange lists that restrict trading in a stock: the F&O ban (no fresh F&O positions), and the Additional and Graded Surveillance Measures (ASM and GSM), which tighten trading conditions with steps such as higher margins, narrower price bands and trade-for-trade settlement.
How to read it. The card shows whether the stock is on a list today, from the exchange's daily files.
Does not show: Anything about the company beyond being listed.
As of 4 Nov this stock is on 1 exchange list: long-term ASM (stage 1).
Status today
On the list
For
ASM long-term
Stage 1
Since 8 Oct
19 trading days
More
Long-term ASM (Additional Surveillance Measure): an exchange list of stocks put under extra surveillance for a longer term, in numbered stages.
This does not show why the stock was put on a list, what restrictions apply at each stage, or what the price does next. Based on 56 trading days of data since 14 Aug.
Who owns the company
i
What it is. Every listed company reports how its shares are split between promoters and the public, within 21 days of each quarter end (companies on the SME exchanges report every half year). This page groups the public part into foreign investors, Indian institutions and retail.
How to read it. Percentages are of the filing's share base. The change column compares with the previous quarter.
Does not show: Trades between quarters.
Retail investors holding fell 2.2 points to 15.0% of the company in the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, from 17.2% in the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026.
30 Sep 2026
30 Jun 2026
Change
Promoters
60.4%
60.4%
+0.0 pts
Foreign portfolio investors (FPIs)
2.0%
1.5%
+0.5 pts
Domestic institutions (DIIs)
0.5%
0.3%
+0.2 pts
Retail investors
15.0%
17.2%
−2.2 pts
More
Promoters are the founders or controlling group. FPIs are foreign funds registered to invest in Indian markets. DIIs are Indian institutions such as mutual funds, insurers and banks.
This does not show who bought from or sold to whom, or why the share changed. Percentages are of the shares each filing counts, so a change in the number of shares can also move them. Based on 3 quarterly filings collected (31 Mar 2026 to 30 Sep 2026).
Delivery
i
What it is. Of all shares traded in a day, the part that was settled by delivery: the buyer receives the shares in their demat account. NSE counts this per client, so the rest is shares a client bought and sold within the same day (intraday).
How to read it. NSE publishes the share for every stock every day. Stocks differ in how much they are traded within the day, so compare a stock with its own past rather than with another stock. A 5-day figure smooths out single-day noise.
Does not show: Who the buyers were, or whether they plan to keep the shares.
40.1% of shares traded in the last 5 trading days were taken home, up from 30.6% in the 20 days before.
Last 5 days
20 days before
Change
Delivery share
40.1%
30.6%
+9.5 pts
Shares traded a day
0.96 lakh
1.94 lakh
▼ 50%
Shares taken home a day
0.39 lakh
0.59 lakh
▼ 35%
The price rose 8.5% over the same 5 days.
More
The other 59.9% was bought and sold within the same day (intraday), down from 69.4% before.
This does not show who the buyers or sellers were, or what the price does next.
A plain-language reading of the numbers on this page, made by fixed rules. It describes, it does not predict or advise, and it can be wrong. Report a wrong reading →
Mutual funds
i
What it is. Shares of this company held by mutual funds, taken from the portfolio each fund house publishes for every month end. Some index-only schemes publish only every quarter. "Houses" counts the fund houses holding it in an active scheme.
How to read it. "% of equity" is the shares funds hold divided by all the company's shares. A change between two months compares only the houses with a portfolio in both months. Share counts move when funds add to or cut a holding, or when a split or bonus is applied.
Does not show: Trades inside the month, or why a fund changed its holding.
AMC portfolios, Sep 2026 · 45 fund houses covered
No tracked fund house held AVADHSUGAR in Sep 2026.
Price
NSE close by day · 30 Oct 2025 to 4 Nov 2026
₹894.80 NSE close, 4 Nov 2026
30 Oct 20254 Nov 2026
₹311.25 to ₹998.20, split or bonus adjusted. Since first held = the close at the end of the first month any tracked fund held it, to the latest close.
Shareholders
Shareholding
i
What it is. Every listed company reports how its shares are split between promoters and the public, within 21 days of each quarter end (companies on the SME exchanges report every half year). This page groups the public part into foreign investors, Indian institutions and retail.
How to read it. Percentages are of the filing's share base. The change column compares with the previous quarter.
Does not show: Trades between quarters.
as of Sep 2026 · Source: NSE shareholding pattern
Category
% of filed shares
Change, pp
Promoter and promoter group
60.39%
0.00 pp
Foreign portfolio investors (FPI)
2.04%
+0.56 pp
Domestic institutions (DII)
0.55%
+0.28 pp
of which Mutual funds / UTI
0.01%
0.00 pp
of which Insurance companies
0.22%
0.00 pp
of which Banks
0.00%
0.00 pp
of which Alternative investment funds
0.32%
—
Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh (as the filing defines it)
15.03%
−2.21 pp
Other public (derived)
21.99%
+1.37 pp
% of the filing's shares (ADR, GDR left out) at Sep 2026; pp change against Jun 2026.
How this is counted
Share of the company's shares as filed in its quarterly shareholding pattern (depository-receipt shares are outside the filing's base, so its mutual fund line can sit above the MF holding elsewhere on this page, which is a % of all equity shares). "of which" lines sit inside Domestic institutions. A dash means the filing has no such line, Other public cannot be worked out from the filed lines, or there is no previous quarter to compare.
No line in this filing, so not shown: Provident and pension funds.
Quarter by quarter
60%60%0
Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoter and promoter group Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) Domestic institutions (DII) Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh Other public (derived), % of shares
History from Mar 2026: 3 quarters. Hover a row for every stored quarter.
Named FPIs at 1% or more
i
What it is. Foreign portfolio investors (FPIs) are overseas investors registered with SEBI. The shareholding pattern names every public holder with 1% or more of the company; this card shows the FPIs among them.
How to read it. Filed once a quarter. "Joined" means named this quarter and not last, which can also mean the holder crossed 1% rather than bought a first share. "Left" can likewise mean it fell below 1%.
Does not show: Holdings below 1%, or trades between quarters.
as of 30 Sep 2026
Foreign investors who own 1% or more, from the quarterly shareholding pattern. Shows which large foreign funds are on the register.
2.04%▲ +0.57 pp vs 30 Jun 2026
FPI category I + II, % of total shares · 0 named at 1% or more
No FPI held 1% or more of Avadh Sugar & Energy on 30 Sep 2026.
Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026, filed 13 Oct 2026
FPI holding vs price
Mar 2026 to Sep 2026
Share of the company held by foreign portfolio investors at each quarter end.
2%2%2%1%
Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
FPI holding
Promoter pledge
i
What it is. Promoters sometimes borrow money against their shares by pledging them: the lender holds the shares as security. Promoters report a pledge or its release to the exchange within seven working days, and the quarterly shareholding pattern shows the shares pledged or otherwise encumbered.
How to read it. Shown as a share of the promoter holding and of all the company's shares, once a quarter. Compare quarters to see the direction.
Does not show: The size of the loan, or the lender's terms.
as of 30 Sep 2026
Share of the promoters' stake pledged as loan collateral. A rising number means more of the owners' shares are borrowed against.
0.00%■ 0.00 pp vs 30 Jun 2026
of promoter holding · 0.00% of total shares
Promoters had pledged 0 of their 1.21 cr shares on 30 Sep 2026.
Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026
Delivery
Delivery
i
What it is. Of all shares traded in a day, the part that was settled by delivery: the buyer receives the shares in their demat account. NSE counts this per client, so the rest is shares a client bought and sold within the same day (intraday).
How to read it. NSE publishes the share for every stock every day. Stocks differ in how much they are traded within the day, so compare a stock with its own past rather than with another stock. A 5-day figure smooths out single-day noise.
Does not show: Who the buyers were, or whether they plan to keep the shares.
4 Nov 2026
Share of the day's traded volume taken into demat instead of squared off the same day. A higher share means more of the trading was buying to hold.
35.9%▼ −1.0 pp vs 20-day average
20-day average 36.9% · 23rd percentile of 245 days collected
7 Oct 20264 Nov 2026
By month over 61 months (Aug 2021 to Oct 2026), 31.0% of shares traded were delivered; lowest month 18.1% (Aug 2026), highest 59.8% (Jan 2026).
Share of each session's traded shares taken into demat. High delivery on a falling price means holders took the shares, not just day traders.
56%56%36%16%
₹998.20₹998.20₹825.67₹653.15
21 Aug4 Sep21 Sep6 Oct21 Oct4 Nov
Delivery NSE close, right scale
Deals and insiders
i
What it is. Large trades the exchange reports by name. A bulk deal is reported when the shares bought or sold in a stock on one day, in one or more trades, add up to more than 0.5% of the company's listed shares. A block deal is a single trade of at least ₹10 crore done in a separate trading window.
How to read it. Each row is one client on one side (bought or sold) with quantity and price as the exchange reports them. Compare the quantity with the day's traded volume to see how large it was. A deal has a buyer and a seller, and both show up when both are reported.
Does not show: Why the client traded, or whether more trades follow.
Bulk and block deals
90 days to 4 Nov 2026
Large single trades the exchange reports with the buyer and seller named. Shows which institutions moved big blocks, and at what price.
₹42.0 cr6 deals
Buy side ₹26.1 cr · sell side ₹16.0 cr · both sides as reported
week to 12 Aug 2026week to 4 Nov 2026
Largest: AMAN KUMAR SONTHALIA bought 1.20 lakh shares at ₹809.91 on 21 Aug 2026, a bulk deal of ₹9.7 cr.
Value bought in bulk and block deals on each deal day, in rupees. The buyer and seller are named in the table on the card.
₹40.0 cr₹40.0 cr₹20.0 cr0
₹919.54₹919.54₹666.95₹414.37
11 Jun10 Jul7 Aug4 Sep6 Oct4 Nov
Bulk and block deals NSE close, right scale
F&O and margin
MTF book
i
What it is. Margin Trading Facility lets a broker pay part of the price of shares a client buys. The client pays a margin, and the shares bought are held as security. The MTF book is the shares financed this way across all brokers, with the rupee amount.
How to read it. A rising book means more shares are financed with broker loans; a falling book means loans were repaid or shares sold. "% of equity" puts the count next to the company's total shares. The exchange publishes each day's figure the next day.
Does not show: Which brokers or clients are behind it.
3 Nov 2026
Shares bought with money borrowed from brokers. A growing book means more of the buying is on margin.
2.01 lakh sh▼ −3,554 vs 2 Nov 2026
45th percentile of 55 days collected · ₹14.3 cr financed
6 Oct 20263 Nov 2026
1.00% of equity in the margin trading book.
NSE, 3 Nov 2026 · 55 days collected
MTF book vs price
14 Aug to 4 Nov
Shares bought on broker margin, each session. A book that grows while the price falls means more buyers are borrowing to hold.
2.52 lakh2.52 lakh1.65 lakh77,929
₹998.20₹998.20₹825.67₹653.15
21 Aug4 Sep21 Sep6 Oct21 Oct4 Nov
MTF book NSE close, right scale
Red flags
i
What it is. Exchange lists that restrict trading in a stock: the F&O ban (no fresh F&O positions), and the Additional and Graded Surveillance Measures (ASM and GSM), which tighten trading conditions with steps such as higher margins, narrower price bands and trade-for-trade settlement.
How to read it. The card shows whether the stock is on a list today, from the exchange's daily files.
Does not show: Anything about the company beyond being listed.
4 Nov 2026
The exchange's own lists: F&O ban and surveillance. They say the stock is on a list, not why it moved.
Long-term ASM stage 1
Avadh Sugar & Energy has no F&O contracts in NSE's combined open-interest file, so the F&O ban does not apply. On 4 Nov 2026 NSE listed Avadh Sugar & Energy under long-term ASM stage 1. Pledge invocations are not available yet.
NSE, 4 Nov 2026
Nothing to show for Avadh Sugar & Energy in the period checkedInsider and promoter: No insider or promoter trade in Avadh Sugar & Energy dated 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026 was disclosed. · SLBM borrowing: NSE listed no securities-lending (SLB) open position for Avadh Sugar & Energy on any of the 56 days collected, 14 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026. No SLBM trades in Avadh Sugar & Energy on 4 Nov 2026.
On NSE ↗
NSE's own public pages for AVADHSUGAR; this site does not copy them