Mutual fund holdings in Novartis India Limited: who holds it and who bought and sold in Sep 2026, with its other institutional holdings, each beside the price.
Data as of10 sources, each card shows its own date
MF: Sep 2026 portfolios (monthly), 45 fund houses coveredShares outstanding: NSE equity list, 4 Nov 2026Delivery: NSE security-wise delivery, 4 Nov 2026 · 1 days collectedDeals: NSE deal files, 4 Nov 2026SLBM: NSE, 4 Nov 2026 · 56 days collectedMTF: NSE, 3 Nov 2026 · 55 days collectedFlags: NSE, 4 Nov 2026FPI: no shareholding pattern collected yetPledge: no shareholding pattern collected yetInsider: Trades dated 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026 (disclosures collected since 3 May 2026)
MF holding, % of equity
0.68%▲ +0.06 pp
every scheme · 1.69 lakh shares, ₹32.4 cr
FPI holding, % of equity
—
No shareholding pattern for Novartis India has been collected yet.
Fund houses holding
4▲ +2
2 entered, 0 exited · Sep 2026
Promoter pledge
—
No shareholding pattern for Novartis India has been collected yet.
Delivery
53.4%■ 0.0 pp
4 Nov 2026
MTF book
—
NSE listed no margin trading position for Novartis India on any of the 55 days collected, 14 Aug 2026 to 3 Nov 2026.
What changed
In Sep 2026, 2 fund houses bought EVONILE (2 new) and 1 sold, of the 45 houses with portfolios for both Aug 2026 and Sep 2026; index and arbitrage funds left out.
Their net buying was 15,588 shares, ₹3.0 cr at the Sep 2026 month-end price.
Largest buyer SBI Mutual Fund, +12,179 shares. Largest seller HDFC Mutual Fund, −8,303 shares.
Questions about Novartis India
from the figures on this page
Which mutual funds hold Novartis India shares?
In Sep 2026, 4 fund houses held Novartis India (EVONILE) through 8 schemes, together 0.68% of its equity. Largest holdings by shares: HDFC Pharma and Healthcare Fund, Bandhan Healthcare Fund, HDFC MNC Fund. Funds holding Novartis India, Sep 2026
How to read this
in plain words, from the numbers on this page
1 of the readings we run on EVONILE met a threshold. They are below.
Mutual funds
i
What it is. Shares of this company held by mutual funds, taken from the portfolio each fund house publishes for every month end. Some index-only schemes publish only every quarter. "Houses" counts the fund houses holding it in an active scheme.
How to read it. "% of equity" is the shares funds hold divided by all the company's shares. A change between two months compares only the houses with a portfolio in both months. Share counts move when funds add to or cut a holding, or when a split or bonus is applied.
Does not show: Trades inside the month, or why a fund changed its holding.
In Sep 2026, 4 fund houses held this stock. Compared with Aug 2026, they bought a net 0.16 lakh shares (about ₹3.0 crore) in actively managed schemes.
Sep 2026
Aug 2026
Change
Fund houses holding (compared)
4
2
+2
Shares held by all funds
1.69 lakh
1.53 lakh
▲ 10%
Share of company's shares held by funds
0.68%
0.62%
+0.06 pts
More
A fund house is counted once however many of its schemes hold the stock. Net shares bought or sold are summed over the compared houses' actively managed schemes; splits and bonus issues are adjusted. The table counts every scheme, index funds included, so it can move differently from that net figure.
4 fund houses held it in either month and have portfolios for both Aug 2026 and Sep 2026. Of these, 2 started holding, 0 added, 1 reduced, 0 sold out and 1 left it unchanged.
A year earlier (Sep 2025) funds held 0.00% of the company's shares, against 0.68% now (+0.68 pts).
The largest buyer was SBI Mutual Fund (bought 0.12 lakh shares) and the largest seller was HDFC Mutual Fund (sold 0.08 lakh shares).
This does not show why the funds bought or sold, or what the price does next. Earlier-month figures use today's share count. Based on 13 months of fund portfolios collected (Sep 2025 to Sep 2026).
A plain-language reading of the numbers on this page, made by fixed rules. It describes, it does not predict or advise, and it can be wrong. Report a wrong reading →
Mutual funds
i
What it is. Shares of this company held by mutual funds, taken from the portfolio each fund house publishes for every month end. Some index-only schemes publish only every quarter. "Houses" counts the fund houses holding it in an active scheme.
How to read it. "% of equity" is the shares funds hold divided by all the company's shares. A change between two months compares only the houses with a portfolio in both months. Share counts move when funds add to or cut a holding, or when a split or bonus is applied.
Does not show: Trades inside the month, or why a fund changed its holding.
AMC portfolios, Sep 2026 · 45 fund houses covered
In Sep 2026, compared with Aug 2026: 0 schemes bought, 1 sold, 2 new, 0 exited; net +₹3.0 cr at the Sep 2026 month-end price.
Net MF buying
+₹3.0 cr+15,588 shares
shares bought less sold × month-end price ₹1,919.01
Net buying, % of free float
—
free float not stated: no shareholding pattern collected, a split or bonus since it, or funds bought more than it left free (promoters sold since)
Schemes holding
8
Sep 2026, every scheme, index funds included
How this is counted
Fund houses holding, bought and sold count active schemes only. Index and arbitrage funds are left out. MF holding counts every scheme.
Fund houses
Sep 2026
How many fund houses hold it in an active scheme, and how many bought more, cut, entered or left this month. More houses adding than cutting is broad buying, not one fund's bet.
4▲ +2 m/m
holding in an active scheme · 45 houses with both months
Largest buyer SBI Mutual Fund, +12,179 shares. Largest seller HDFC Mutual Fund, −8,303 shares.
AMC portfolios, Sep 2026 · 45 fund houses covered4 fund houses →
MF holding vs price
12 months
The teal line is the shares all mutual funds held at each month end; the faint line is the month-end price. Teal rising while the faint line falls means funds bought as the price dropped.
1.69 lakh1.69 lakh84,868281
₹1,919.01₹1,919.01₹1,338.48₹757.96
Nov 2025Jan 2026Mar 2026May 2026Jul 2026Sep 2026
MF shares held month-end price, right scale
Price implied from fund-house portfolio files (market value ÷ quantity), not an exchange price. % change over 1, 3, 6, 12 months
Delayed quote ₹1,714.30, via Yahoo, last trade 4 Nov 2026, 3:29 PM IST, read after the 3:30 PM IST close. A different source from the NSE close: not on the chart, not in the % above.
Each bar: houses whose active-scheme holding rose that month, against houses whose fell (hover for the count of each).
Entries and exits by month
Since Oct 2025: an entry or exit needs a stored month before it to compare with. Earlier entries and exits are not shown until older portfolios are added.
Streak = consecutive stored months the house's active-scheme holding moved the same way (up or down); a flat or not-compared month breaks it, it does not carry over. First entered = the earliest stored month its active holding went above zero; "held when first read" = it already held the stock in the first month this site has the house's portfolio, so that month is not an entry.
Houses unchanged or not comparable that month are not counted in the bars.
Entered = the house's active-scheme holding went from none to some that month; exited = from some to none. A house read for the first time, or after a missing month, is not counted as entering: it may have held the stock before.
History: holders by month, MF holding vs price, month by month
Holders by month
Month end
Houses holding (active funds)
Fund houses with a portfolio
Schemes holding (index funds too)
Holders with no portfolio that month
Sep 2026
4
45
8
0
Aug 2026
2
45
6
0
Jul 2026
2
45
7
0
Jun 2026
2
43
7
0
May 2026
2
45
7
0
Apr 2026
1
44
4
0
Mar 2026
0
43
3
0
Feb 2026
0
43
3
0
Jan 2026
0
43
3
0
Dec 2025
0
44
3
0
Nov 2025
0
43
3
0
Oct 2025
0
43
3
0
Fund houses holding it in an active scheme, of those with a portfolio for that month. How to read this table
MF holding vs price, % change
12 months · price implied from fund-house portfolio files (market value ÷ quantity)
% change to Sep 2026
Over
Since
MF shares held
Implied price
3 months
Jun 2026
▲ +4.7%
▲ +33.8%
6 months
Mar 2026
▲ +51119.4%
▲ +98.2%
12 months
Sep 2025
▲ +61813.6%
▲ +119.1%
Month by month (table)
Month
MF shares held
% of equity
Implied price
Houses agreeing
Oct 2025
281
0.00%
₹867.89
2 of 2
Nov 2025
292
0.00%
₹807.82
2 of 2
Dec 2025
298
0.00%
₹777.91
2 of 2
Jan 2026
311
0.00%
₹757.96
2 of 2
Feb 2026
310
0.00%
₹911.26
2 of 2
Mar 2026
330
0.00%
₹968.36
2 of 2
Apr 2026
20,852
0.08%
₹1,032.61
3 of 3
May 2026
1.64 lakh
0.67%
₹1,556.59
3 of 3
Jun 2026
1.61 lakh
0.65%
₹1,434.42
3 of 3
Jul 2026
1.69 lakh
0.69%
₹1,537.11
3 of 3
Aug 2026
1.53 lakh
0.62%
₹1,554.40
3 of 3
Sep 2026
1.69 lakh
0.68%
₹1,919.01
5 of 5
Month-end price implied from fund-house portfolio files (market value ÷ quantity), the median across fund houses; not an exchange price. How it is worked out
Sep 2026
Delivery
Delivery
i
What it is. Of all shares traded in a day, the part that was settled by delivery: the buyer receives the shares in their demat account. NSE counts this per client, so the rest is shares a client bought and sold within the same day (intraday).
How to read it. NSE publishes the share for every stock every day. Stocks differ in how much they are traded within the day, so compare a stock with its own past rather than with another stock. A 5-day figure smooths out single-day noise.
Does not show: Who the buyers were, or whether they plan to keep the shares.
4 Nov 2026
Share of the day's traded volume taken into demat instead of squared off the same day. A higher share means more of the trading was buying to hold.
What it is. Exchange lists that restrict trading in a stock: the F&O ban (no fresh F&O positions), and the Additional and Graded Surveillance Measures (ASM and GSM), which tighten trading conditions with steps such as higher margins, narrower price bands and trade-for-trade settlement.
How to read it. The card shows whether the stock is on a list today, from the exchange's daily files.
Does not show: Anything about the company beyond being listed.
4 Nov 2026
The exchange's own lists: F&O ban and surveillance. They say the stock is on a list, not why it moved.
No F&O
Novartis India has no F&O contracts in NSE's combined open-interest file, so the F&O ban does not apply. NSE listed Novartis India under no ASM or GSM stage on 4 Nov 2026. Pledge invocations are not available yet.
NSE, 4 Nov 2026
Nothing to show for Novartis India in the period checkedNamed FPIs at 1% or more: No shareholding pattern for Novartis India has been collected yet. · Promoter pledge: No shareholding pattern for Novartis India has been collected yet. · Bulk and block deals: No bulk or block deals in Novartis India from 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026. · Insider and promoter: No insider or promoter trade in Novartis India dated 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026 was disclosed. · MTF book: NSE listed no margin trading position for Novartis India on any of the 55 days collected, 14 Aug 2026 to 3 Nov 2026. · SLBM borrowing: NSE listed no securities-lending (SLB) open position for Novartis India on any of the 56 days collected, 14 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026. No SLBM trades in Novartis India on 4 Nov 2026.
On NSE ↗
NSE's own public pages for EVONILE; this site does not copy them