Fund Tracker India by Ishaan Dungarwal
Guide
FOODSINNSE

Foods & Inns Limited

Mutual fund holdings in Foods & Inns Limited: who holds it and who bought and sold in Sep 2026, with its other institutional holdings, each beside the price.

₹44.04▲ +2.9%

NSE close, 4 Nov 2026 · delivery 71.6% · 1-year range ₹41.33 – ₹84.81

Data as of10 sources, each card shows its own date
MF: Sep 2026 portfolios (monthly), 45 fund houses coveredShares outstanding: NSE equity list, 4 Nov 2026Delivery: NSE security-wise delivery, 4 Nov 2026 · 250 days collectedDeals: NSE deal files, 4 Nov 2026SLBM: NSE, 4 Nov 2026 · 56 days collectedMTF: NSE, 3 Nov 2026 · 55 days collectedFlags: NSE, 4 Nov 2026FPI: Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026, filed 12 Oct 2026Pledge: Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026Insider: Trades dated 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026 (disclosures collected since 3 May 2026)
MF holding, % of equity
None held
Sep 2026
FPI holding, % of equity
0.03%▲ +0.02 pp
as of 30 Sep 2026
Fund houses holding
0
0 entered, 0 exited · Sep 2026
Promoter pledge
6.36%■ 0.00 pp
as of 30 Sep 2026
Delivery
71.6%▲ +5.7 pp
4 Nov 2026
MTF book
89,142 sh■ no change
3 Nov 2026

Questions about Foods & Inns

from the figures on this page

What is the FII, DII and promoter holding in Foods & Inns?

At the Sep 2026 quarter end (NSE shareholding pattern, change vs Jun 2026): promoters 25.39% (unchanged); FIIs 0.03% (+0.02 pp); DIIs 1.12% (unchanged); individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 26.20% (−1.51 pp); other public 47.26% (+1.50 pp).

How to read this

in plain words, from the numbers on this page

2 of the readings we run on FOODSIN met a threshold. They are below.

Who owns the company

What it is. Every listed company reports how its shares are split between promoters and the public, within 21 days of each quarter end (companies on the SME exchanges report every half year). This page groups the public part into foreign investors, Indian institutions and retail.

How to read it. Percentages are of the filing's share base. The change column compares with the previous quarter.

Does not show: Trades between quarters.

Retail investors holding fell 1.5 points to 26.2% of the company in the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, from 27.7% in the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026.

30 Sep 202630 Jun 2026Change
Promoters25.4%25.4%+0.0 pts
Foreign portfolio investors (FPIs)0.0%0.0%+0.0 pts
Domestic institutions (DIIs)1.1%1.1%+0.0 pts
Retail investors26.2%27.7%−1.5 pts
More

Promoters are the founders or controlling group. FPIs are foreign funds registered to invest in Indian markets. DIIs are Indian institutions such as mutual funds, insurers and banks.

This does not show who bought from or sold to whom, or why the share changed. Percentages are of the shares each filing counts, so a change in the number of shares can also move them. Based on 3 quarterly filings collected (31 Mar 2026 to 30 Sep 2026).

Delivery

What it is. Of all shares traded in a day, the part that was settled by delivery: the buyer receives the shares in their demat account. NSE counts this per client, so the rest is shares a client bought and sold within the same day (intraday).

How to read it. NSE publishes the share for every stock every day. Stocks differ in how much they are traded within the day, so compare a stock with its own past rather than with another stock. A 5-day figure smooths out single-day noise.

Does not show: Who the buyers were, or whether they plan to keep the shares.

73.0% of shares traded in the last 5 trading days were taken home, up from 63.7% in the 20 days before.

Last 5 days20 days beforeChange
Delivery share73.0%63.7%+9.3 pts
Shares traded a day0.50 lakh0.58 lakh▼ 14%
Shares taken home a day0.37 lakh0.37 lakh▼ 1%

The price rose 2.2% over the same 5 days.

More

The other 27.0% was bought and sold within the same day (intraday), down from 36.3% before.

This does not show who the buyers or sellers were, or what the price does next.

A plain-language reading of the numbers on this page, made by fixed rules. It describes, it does not predict or advise, and it can be wrong. Report a wrong reading →

Mutual funds

What it is. Shares of this company held by mutual funds, taken from the portfolio each fund house publishes for every month end. Some index-only schemes publish only every quarter. "Houses" counts the fund houses holding it in an active scheme.

How to read it. "% of equity" is the shares funds hold divided by all the company's shares. A change between two months compares only the houses with a portfolio in both months. Share counts move when funds add to or cut a holding, or when a split or bonus is applied.

Does not show: Trades inside the month, or why a fund changed its holding.

AMC portfolios, Sep 2026 · 45 fund houses covered

No tracked fund house held FOODSIN in Sep 2026.

Price

NSE close by day · 30 Oct 2025 to 4 Nov 2026

₹44.04 NSE close, 4 Nov 2026

30 Oct 2025: ₹83.447 Nov 2025: ₹82.6114 Nov 2025: ₹78.4521 Nov 2025: ₹75.6728 Nov 2025: ₹75.755 Dec 2025: ₹75.6112 Dec 2025: ₹73.5319 Dec 2025: ₹70.0829 Dec 2025: ₹69.135 Jan 2026: ₹68.3812 Jan 2026: ₹64.1920 Jan 2026: ₹60.8528 Jan 2026: ₹61.214 Feb 2026: ₹67.7811 Feb 2026: ₹71.1218 Feb 2026: ₹61.4725 Feb 2026: ₹59.595 Mar 2026: ₹53.5212 Mar 2026: ₹58.2519 Mar 2026: ₹52.9827 Mar 2026: ₹49.467 Apr 2026: ₹55.9915 Apr 2026: ₹60.8122 Apr 2026: ₹59.6329 Apr 2026: ₹65.007 May 2026: ₹64.0214 May 2026: ₹57.1321 May 2026: ₹55.8829 May 2026: ₹56.315 Jun 2026: ₹56.0412 Jun 2026: ₹54.1719 Jun 2026: ₹56.3929 Jun 2026: ₹54.146 Jul 2026: ₹61.8313 Jul 2026: ₹61.1020 Jul 2026: ₹57.6827 Jul 2026: ₹53.633 Aug 2026: ₹54.3310 Aug 2026: ₹53.4917 Aug 2026: ₹53.7524 Aug 2026: ₹54.2031 Aug 2026: ₹54.977 Sep 2026: ₹57.4015 Sep 2026: ₹53.4922 Sep 2026: ₹53.8329 Sep 2026: ₹51.467 Oct 2026: ₹50.0514 Oct 2026: ₹48.7522 Oct 2026: ₹44.2429 Oct 2026: ₹42.644 Nov 2026: ₹44.04

₹41.33 to ₹84.81, split or bonus adjusted. Since first held = the close at the end of the first month any tracked fund held it, to the latest close.

Shareholders

Shareholding

What it is. Every listed company reports how its shares are split between promoters and the public, within 21 days of each quarter end (companies on the SME exchanges report every half year). This page groups the public part into foreign investors, Indian institutions and retail.

How to read it. Percentages are of the filing's share base. The change column compares with the previous quarter.

Does not show: Trades between quarters.

as of Sep 2026 · Source: NSE shareholding pattern
Category% of filed sharesChange, pp
Promoter and promoter group25.39%0.00 pp
Foreign portfolio investors (FPI)0.03%+0.02 pp
Domestic institutions (DII)1.12%0.00 pp
of which Alternative investment funds0.47%0.00 pp
Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh (as the filing defines it)26.20%−1.51 pp
Other public (derived)47.26%+1.50 pp

% of the filing's shares (ADR, GDR left out) at Sep 2026; pp change against Jun 2026.

How this is counted

Share of the company's shares as filed in its quarterly shareholding pattern (depository-receipt shares are outside the filing's base, so its mutual fund line can sit above the MF holding elsewhere on this page, which is a % of all equity shares). "of which" lines sit inside Domestic institutions. A dash means the filing has no such line, Other public cannot be worked out from the filed lines, or there is no previous quarter to compare.

No line in this filing, so not shown: Mutual funds / UTI, Insurance companies, Banks, Provident and pension funds.

Quarter by quarter

Mar 2026: Promoter and promoter group 25.39%Jun 2026: Promoter and promoter group 25.39%Sep 2026: Promoter and promoter group 25.39%Mar 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 0.11%Jun 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 0.01%Sep 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 0.03%Mar 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 1.12%Jun 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 1.12%Sep 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 1.12%Mar 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 27.87%Jun 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 27.71%Sep 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 26.20%Mar 2026: Other public (derived) 45.51%Jun 2026: Other public (derived) 45.77%Sep 2026: Other public (derived) 47.26%

History from Mar 2026: 3 quarters. Hover a row for every stored quarter.

Named FPIs at 1% or more

What it is. Foreign portfolio investors (FPIs) are overseas investors registered with SEBI. The shareholding pattern names every public holder with 1% or more of the company; this card shows the FPIs among them.

How to read it. Filed once a quarter. "Joined" means named this quarter and not last, which can also mean the holder crossed 1% rather than bought a first share. "Left" can likewise mean it fell below 1%.

Does not show: Holdings below 1%, or trades between quarters.

as of 30 Sep 2026

Foreign investors who own 1% or more, from the quarterly shareholding pattern. Shows which large foreign funds are on the register.

0.03%▲ +0.02 pp vs 30 Jun 2026

FPI category I + II, % of total shares · 0 named at 1% or more

No FPI held 1% or more of Foods & Inns on 30 Sep 2026.

Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026, filed 12 Oct 2026

FPI holding vs price

Mar 2026 to Sep 2026

Share of the company held by foreign portfolio investors at each quarter end.

Mar 2026: 0% held by FPIs, price —Jun 2026: 0% held by FPIs, price —Sep 2026: 0% held by FPIs, price —

Promoter pledge

What it is. Promoters sometimes borrow money against their shares by pledging them: the lender holds the shares as security. Promoters report a pledge or its release to the exchange within seven working days, and the quarterly shareholding pattern shows the shares pledged or otherwise encumbered.

How to read it. Shown as a share of the promoter holding and of all the company's shares, once a quarter. Compare quarters to see the direction.

Does not show: The size of the loan, or the lender's terms.

as of 30 Sep 2026

Share of the promoters' stake pledged as loan collateral. A rising number means more of the owners' shares are borrowed against.

6.36%■ 0.00 pp vs 30 Jun 2026

of promoter holding · 1.62% of total shares

Promoters had pledged 11.88 lakh of their 1.87 cr shares on 30 Sep 2026; 11.88 lakh encumbered in all (pledge, NDU and other).

Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026

Promoter pledge vs price

Jun 2025 to Sep 2026

Share of the promoters' stake pledged at each quarter end.

Jun 2025: 21% of promoter stake pledged, price —Sep 2025: 21% of promoter stake pledged, price —Dec 2025: 22% of promoter stake pledged, price —Mar 2026: 9% of promoter stake pledged, price —Jun 2026: 6% of promoter stake pledged, price —Sep 2026: 6% of promoter stake pledged, price —

Delivery

Delivery

What it is. Of all shares traded in a day, the part that was settled by delivery: the buyer receives the shares in their demat account. NSE counts this per client, so the rest is shares a client bought and sold within the same day (intraday).

How to read it. NSE publishes the share for every stock every day. Stocks differ in how much they are traded within the day, so compare a stock with its own past rather than with another stock. A 5-day figure smooths out single-day noise.

Does not show: Who the buyers were, or whether they plan to keep the shares.

4 Nov 2026

Share of the day's traded volume taken into demat instead of squared off the same day. A higher share means more of the trading was buying to hold.

71.6%▲ +5.7 pp vs 20-day average

20-day average 65.9% · 77th percentile of the last year

By month over 57 months (Nov 2021 to Oct 2026), 49.5% of shares traded were delivered; lowest month 28.2% (Sep 2023), highest 76.8% (Feb 2023).

NSE security-wise delivery, 4 Nov 2026 · 250 days collected By day, week and month →

Delivery vs price

14 Aug to 4 Nov

Share of each session's traded shares taken into demat. High delivery on a falling price means holders took the shares, not just day traders.

17 Aug: 75% delivered, close ₹53.7519 Aug: 65% delivered, close ₹53.8621 Aug: 69% delivered, close ₹54.4325 Aug: 59% delivered, close ₹54.5327 Aug: 53% delivered, close ₹53.1531 Aug: 79% delivered, close ₹54.972 Sep: 88% delivered, close ₹54.784 Sep: 55% delivered, close ₹57.378 Sep: 57% delivered, close ₹56.0810 Sep: 56% delivered, close ₹56.7715 Sep: 68% delivered, close ₹53.4917 Sep: 53% delivered, close ₹54.7921 Sep: 80% delivered, close ₹53.1523 Sep: 87% delivered, close ₹53.4125 Sep: 61% delivered, close ₹52.9729 Sep: 62% delivered, close ₹51.461 Oct: 65% delivered, close ₹49.396 Oct: 82% delivered, close ₹50.788 Oct: 64% delivered, close ₹47.6912 Oct: 52% delivered, close ₹49.5414 Oct: 69% delivered, close ₹48.7516 Oct: 87% delivered, close ₹47.1321 Oct: 60% delivered, close ₹44.7823 Oct: 52% delivered, close ₹42.5327 Oct: 69% delivered, close ₹42.9529 Oct: 72% delivered, close ₹42.642 Nov: 78% delivered, close ₹41.654 Nov: 72% delivered, close ₹44.04

F&O and margin

MTF book

What it is. Margin Trading Facility lets a broker pay part of the price of shares a client buys. The client pays a margin, and the shares bought are held as security. The MTF book is the shares financed this way across all brokers, with the rupee amount.

How to read it. A rising book means more shares are financed with broker loans; a falling book means loans were repaid or shares sold. "% of equity" puts the count next to the company's total shares. The exchange publishes each day's figure the next day.

Does not show: Which brokers or clients are behind it.

3 Nov 2026

Shares bought with money borrowed from brokers. A growing book means more of the buying is on margin.

89,142 sh■ no change vs 2 Nov 2026

16th percentile of 55 days collected · ₹0.59 cr financed

0.12% of equity in the margin trading book.

NSE, 3 Nov 2026 · 55 days collected

MTF book vs price

14 Aug to 4 Nov

Shares bought on broker margin, each session. A book that grows while the price falls means more buyers are borrowing to hold.

14 Aug: 1.49 lakh shares on margin, close ₹57.2118 Aug: 1.49 lakh shares on margin, close ₹55.0020 Aug: 1.47 lakh shares on margin, close ₹54.9624 Aug: 1.47 lakh shares on margin, close ₹54.2026 Aug: 1.47 lakh shares on margin, close ₹53.3328 Aug: 1.47 lakh shares on margin, close ₹52.871 Sep: 1.47 lakh shares on margin, close ₹53.463 Sep: 1.47 lakh shares on margin, close ₹56.067 Sep: 1.41 lakh shares on margin, close ₹57.409 Sep: 1.41 lakh shares on margin, close ₹57.9811 Sep: 1.41 lakh shares on margin, close ₹55.2316 Sep: 94,143 shares on margin, close ₹51.9818 Sep: 94,143 shares on margin, close ₹54.5722 Sep: 96,321 shares on margin, close ₹53.8324 Sep: 94,611 shares on margin, close ₹52.9828 Sep: 94,611 shares on margin, close ₹52.8330 Sep: 94,511 shares on margin, close ₹50.925 Oct: 93,421 shares on margin, close ₹49.687 Oct: 93,371 shares on margin, close ₹50.059 Oct: 91,619 shares on margin, close ₹48.6913 Oct: 91,619 shares on margin, close ₹49.0515 Oct: 91,619 shares on margin, close ₹47.4619 Oct: 91,082 shares on margin, close ₹46.1922 Oct: 89,142 shares on margin, close ₹44.2426 Oct: 89,142 shares on margin, close ₹42.0728 Oct: 89,142 shares on margin, close ₹43.1130 Oct: 89,142 shares on margin, close ₹41.333 Nov: 89,142 shares on margin, close ₹42.78

Red flags

What it is. Exchange lists that restrict trading in a stock: the F&O ban (no fresh F&O positions), and the Additional and Graded Surveillance Measures (ASM and GSM), which tighten trading conditions with steps such as higher margins, narrower price bands and trade-for-trade settlement.

How to read it. The card shows whether the stock is on a list today, from the exchange's daily files.

Does not show: Anything about the company beyond being listed.

4 Nov 2026

The exchange's own lists: F&O ban and surveillance. They say the stock is on a list, not why it moved.

No F&O

Foods & Inns has no F&O contracts in NSE's combined open-interest file, so the F&O ban does not apply. NSE listed Foods & Inns under no ASM or GSM stage on 4 Nov 2026. Pledge invocations are not available yet.

NSE, 4 Nov 2026

Nothing to show for Foods & Inns in the period checked Bulk and block deals: No bulk or block deals in Foods & Inns from 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026. · Insider and promoter: No insider or promoter trade in Foods & Inns dated 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026 was disclosed. · SLBM borrowing: NSE listed no securities-lending (SLB) open position for Foods & Inns on any of the 56 days collected, 14 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026. No SLBM trades in Foods & Inns on 4 Nov 2026.

Sources

AMC monthly portfolios (SEBI disclosure) · NSE end-of-day close · NSE shareholding pattern filings (XBRL), quarterly · NSE security-wise delivery, daily · NSE bulk and block deals, daily · NSE insider trading disclosures (SEBI PIT, XBRL) · NSE F&O ban list, market-wide position limits and surveillance indicators, daily · NSE margin trading disclosure, daily · NSE securities lending and borrowing (SLBS, SLBM), daily. Each card and table shows its own date.

Report a wrong number

Followed pages