Fund Tracker India by Ishaan Dungarwal
Guide
MAHEPCNSE

Mahindra EPC Irrigation Limited

Mutual fund holdings in Mahindra EPC Irrigation Limited: who holds it and who bought and sold in Sep 2026, with its other institutional holdings, each beside the price.

₹97.65▲ +1.4%

NSE close, 4 Nov 2026 · delivery 53.3% · 1-year range ₹92.71 – ₹144.11

Data as of10 sources, each card shows its own date
MF: Sep 2026 portfolios (monthly), 45 fund houses coveredShares outstanding: NSE equity list, 4 Nov 2026Delivery: NSE security-wise delivery, 4 Nov 2026 · 250 days collectedDeals: NSE deal files, 4 Nov 2026SLBM: NSE, 4 Nov 2026 · 56 days collectedMTF: NSE, 3 Nov 2026 · 55 days collectedFlags: NSE, 4 Nov 2026FPI: Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026, filed 19 Oct 2026Pledge: Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026Insider: Trades dated 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026 (disclosures collected since 3 May 2026)
MF holding, % of equity
None held
Sep 2026
FPI holding, % of equity
0.02%▼ −0.11 pp
as of 30 Sep 2026
Fund houses holding
0
0 entered, 0 exited · Sep 2026
Promoter pledge
0.00%■ 0.00 pp
as of 30 Sep 2026
Delivery
53.3%▼ −7.8 pp
4 Nov 2026
MTF book
18,862 sh■ no change
3 Nov 2026

Shareholding pattern: 0.00 %, Sep 2026. Ours adds every fund house's own portfolio file; the shareholding pattern is the company's count of settled shares, on its own share total.

Questions about Mahindra EPC Irrigation

from the figures on this page

What is the FII, DII and promoter holding in Mahindra EPC Irrigation?

At the Sep 2026 quarter end (NSE shareholding pattern, change vs Jun 2026): promoters 54.18% (unchanged); FIIs 0.03% (−0.10 pp); DIIs 0.00%, of which mutual funds 0.00%; individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 26.31% (−0.04 pp); other public 19.48%.

How to read this

in plain words, from the numbers on this page

1 of the readings we run on MAHEPC met a threshold. They are below.

Delivery

What it is. Of all shares traded in a day, the part that was settled by delivery: the buyer receives the shares in their demat account. NSE counts this per client, so the rest is shares a client bought and sold within the same day (intraday).

How to read it. NSE publishes the share for every stock every day. Stocks differ in how much they are traded within the day, so compare a stock with its own past rather than with another stock. A 5-day figure smooths out single-day noise.

Does not show: Who the buyers were, or whether they plan to keep the shares.

60.9% of shares traded in the last 5 trading days were taken home, up from 34.3% in the 20 days before.

Last 5 days20 days beforeChange
Delivery share60.9%34.3%+26.6 pts
Shares traded a day0.20 lakh0.60 lakh▼ 67%
Shares taken home a day0.12 lakh0.21 lakh▼ 42%

The price was little changed (+0.1%) over the same 5 days.

More

The other 39.1% was bought and sold within the same day (intraday), down from 65.7% before.

This does not show who the buyers or sellers were, or what the price does next.

A plain-language reading of the numbers on this page, made by fixed rules. It describes, it does not predict or advise, and it can be wrong. Report a wrong reading →

Mutual funds

What it is. Shares of this company held by mutual funds, taken from the portfolio each fund house publishes for every month end. Some index-only schemes publish only every quarter. "Houses" counts the fund houses holding it in an active scheme.

How to read it. "% of equity" is the shares funds hold divided by all the company's shares. A change between two months compares only the houses with a portfolio in both months. Share counts move when funds add to or cut a holding, or when a split or bonus is applied.

Does not show: Trades inside the month, or why a fund changed its holding.

AMC portfolios, Sep 2026 · 45 fund houses covered

No tracked fund house held MAHEPC in Sep 2026.

Price

NSE close by day · 30 Oct 2025 to 4 Nov 2026

₹97.65 NSE close, 4 Nov 2026

30 Oct 2025: ₹136.207 Nov 2025: ₹137.3914 Nov 2025: ₹131.7921 Nov 2025: ₹127.7228 Nov 2025: ₹128.895 Dec 2025: ₹123.2112 Dec 2025: ₹126.3219 Dec 2025: ₹123.9829 Dec 2025: ₹126.545 Jan 2026: ₹134.2912 Jan 2026: ₹128.8820 Jan 2026: ₹121.9228 Jan 2026: ₹119.364 Feb 2026: ₹119.9711 Feb 2026: ₹126.5918 Feb 2026: ₹122.9325 Feb 2026: ₹119.785 Mar 2026: ₹112.8312 Mar 2026: ₹113.5319 Mar 2026: ₹113.4427 Mar 2026: ₹100.377 Apr 2026: ₹104.9415 Apr 2026: ₹124.0722 Apr 2026: ₹121.8929 Apr 2026: ₹116.457 May 2026: ₹121.6914 May 2026: ₹118.2721 May 2026: ₹119.1429 May 2026: ₹116.945 Jun 2026: ₹112.8012 Jun 2026: ₹109.5619 Jun 2026: ₹116.5029 Jun 2026: ₹118.666 Jul 2026: ₹118.4813 Jul 2026: ₹120.7320 Jul 2026: ₹110.6227 Jul 2026: ₹108.043 Aug 2026: ₹107.7610 Aug 2026: ₹108.5617 Aug 2026: ₹107.3124 Aug 2026: ₹106.6931 Aug 2026: ₹102.137 Sep 2026: ₹103.1715 Sep 2026: ₹102.0822 Sep 2026: ₹98.7529 Sep 2026: ₹96.787 Oct 2026: ₹98.3714 Oct 2026: ₹99.3622 Oct 2026: ₹97.1029 Oct 2026: ₹97.874 Nov 2026: ₹97.65

₹92.71 to ₹144.11, split or bonus adjusted. Since first held = the close at the end of the first month any tracked fund held it, to the latest close.

Shareholders

Shareholding

What it is. Every listed company reports how its shares are split between promoters and the public, within 21 days of each quarter end (companies on the SME exchanges report every half year). This page groups the public part into foreign investors, Indian institutions and retail.

How to read it. Percentages are of the filing's share base. The change column compares with the previous quarter.

Does not show: Trades between quarters.

as of Sep 2026 · Source: NSE shareholding pattern
Category% of filed sharesChange, pp
Promoter and promoter group54.18%0.00 pp
Foreign portfolio investors (FPI)0.03%−0.10 pp
Domestic institutions (DII)0.00%—
of which Mutual funds / UTI0.00%—
of which Insurance companies0.00%—
of which Banks0.00%—
of which Provident and pension funds0.00%—
of which Alternative investment funds0.00%—
Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh (as the filing defines it)26.31%−0.04 pp
Other public (derived)19.48%—

% of the filing's shares (ADR, GDR left out) at Sep 2026; pp change against Jun 2026.

How this is counted

Share of the company's shares as filed in its quarterly shareholding pattern (depository-receipt shares are outside the filing's base, so its mutual fund line can sit above the MF holding elsewhere on this page, which is a % of all equity shares). "of which" lines sit inside Domestic institutions. A dash means the filing has no such line, Other public cannot be worked out from the filed lines, or there is no previous quarter to compare.

Quarter by quarter

Mar 2026: Promoter and promoter group 54.20%Jun 2026: Promoter and promoter group 54.18%Sep 2026: Promoter and promoter group 54.18%Mar 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 0.02%Jun 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 0.13%Sep 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 0.03%Sep 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 0.00%Mar 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 25.60%Jun 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 26.35%Sep 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 26.31%Sep 2026: Other public (derived) 19.48%

History from Mar 2026: 3 quarters. Hover a row for every stored quarter.

Named FPIs at 1% or more

What it is. Foreign portfolio investors (FPIs) are overseas investors registered with SEBI. The shareholding pattern names every public holder with 1% or more of the company; this card shows the FPIs among them.

How to read it. Filed once a quarter. "Joined" means named this quarter and not last, which can also mean the holder crossed 1% rather than bought a first share. "Left" can likewise mean it fell below 1%.

Does not show: Holdings below 1%, or trades between quarters.

as of 30 Sep 2026

Foreign investors who own 1% or more, from the quarterly shareholding pattern. Shows which large foreign funds are on the register.

0.02%▼ −0.11 pp vs 30 Jun 2026

FPI category I + II, % of total shares · 0 named at 1% or more

No FPI held 1% or more of Mahindra EPC Irrigation on 30 Sep 2026.

Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026, filed 19 Oct 2026

FPI holding vs price

Mar 2026 to Sep 2026

Share of the company held by foreign portfolio investors at each quarter end.

Mar 2026: 0% held by FPIs, price —Jun 2026: 0% held by FPIs, price —Sep 2026: 0% held by FPIs, price —

Promoter pledge

What it is. Promoters sometimes borrow money against their shares by pledging them: the lender holds the shares as security. Promoters report a pledge or its release to the exchange within seven working days, and the quarterly shareholding pattern shows the shares pledged or otherwise encumbered.

How to read it. Shown as a share of the promoter holding and of all the company's shares, once a quarter. Compare quarters to see the direction.

Does not show: The size of the loan, or the lender's terms.

as of 30 Sep 2026

Share of the promoters' stake pledged as loan collateral. A rising number means more of the owners' shares are borrowed against.

0.00%■ 0.00 pp vs 30 Jun 2026

of promoter holding · 0.00% of total shares

Promoters had pledged 0 of their 1.51 cr shares on 30 Sep 2026.

Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026

Delivery

Delivery

What it is. Of all shares traded in a day, the part that was settled by delivery: the buyer receives the shares in their demat account. NSE counts this per client, so the rest is shares a client bought and sold within the same day (intraday).

How to read it. NSE publishes the share for every stock every day. Stocks differ in how much they are traded within the day, so compare a stock with its own past rather than with another stock. A 5-day figure smooths out single-day noise.

Does not show: Who the buyers were, or whether they plan to keep the shares.

4 Nov 2026

Share of the day's traded volume taken into demat instead of squared off the same day. A higher share means more of the trading was buying to hold.

53.3%▼ −7.8 pp vs 20-day average

20-day average 61.1% · 30th percentile of the last year

By month over 60 months (Aug 2021 to Oct 2026), 43.7% of shares traded were delivered; lowest month 21.3% (Jan 2025), highest 68.8% (Mar 2023).

NSE security-wise delivery, 4 Nov 2026 · 250 days collected By day, week and month →

Delivery vs price

14 Aug to 4 Nov

Share of each session's traded shares taken into demat. High delivery on a falling price means holders took the shares, not just day traders.

17 Aug: 55% delivered, close ₹107.3119 Aug: 34% delivered, close ₹107.4021 Aug: 55% delivered, close ₹107.0025 Aug: 59% delivered, close ₹106.2027 Aug: 59% delivered, close ₹106.8631 Aug: 66% delivered, close ₹102.132 Sep: 49% delivered, close ₹101.954 Sep: 71% delivered, close ₹103.628 Sep: 75% delivered, close ₹102.7510 Sep: 86% delivered, close ₹102.6515 Sep: 65% delivered, close ₹102.0817 Sep: 67% delivered, close ₹101.9921 Sep: 63% delivered, close ₹99.2723 Sep: 55% delivered, close ₹100.4525 Sep: 65% delivered, close ₹99.0229 Sep: 68% delivered, close ₹96.781 Oct: 91% delivered, close ₹96.306 Oct: 71% delivered, close ₹98.978 Oct: 85% delivered, close ₹98.1612 Oct: 60% delivered, close ₹98.1314 Oct: 59% delivered, close ₹99.3616 Oct: 19% delivered, close ₹106.9521 Oct: 74% delivered, close ₹100.3523 Oct: 67% delivered, close ₹94.1927 Oct: 64% delivered, close ₹96.7229 Oct: 54% delivered, close ₹97.872 Nov: 74% delivered, close ₹97.094 Nov: 53% delivered, close ₹97.65

F&O and margin

MTF book

What it is. Margin Trading Facility lets a broker pay part of the price of shares a client buys. The client pays a margin, and the shares bought are held as security. The MTF book is the shares financed this way across all brokers, with the rupee amount.

How to read it. A rising book means more shares are financed with broker loans; a falling book means loans were repaid or shares sold. "% of equity" puts the count next to the company's total shares. The exchange publishes each day's figure the next day.

Does not show: Which brokers or clients are behind it.

3 Nov 2026

Shares bought with money borrowed from brokers. A growing book means more of the buying is on margin.

18,862 sh■ no change vs 2 Nov 2026

5th percentile of 55 days collected · ₹0.25 cr financed

0.07% of equity in the margin trading book.

NSE, 3 Nov 2026 · 55 days collected

MTF book vs price

14 Aug to 4 Nov

Shares bought on broker margin, each session. A book that grows while the price falls means more buyers are borrowing to hold.

14 Aug: 27,150 shares on margin, close ₹107.5618 Aug: 28,250 shares on margin, close ₹107.3720 Aug: 26,550 shares on margin, close ₹107.7524 Aug: 26,454 shares on margin, close ₹106.6926 Aug: 25,113 shares on margin, close ₹107.3428 Aug: 23,335 shares on margin, close ₹105.471 Sep: 22,681 shares on margin, close ₹102.303 Sep: 22,674 shares on margin, close ₹103.257 Sep: 19,576 shares on margin, close ₹103.179 Sep: 19,407 shares on margin, close ₹102.1411 Sep: 19,406 shares on margin, close ₹101.8216 Sep: 19,235 shares on margin, close ₹101.1818 Sep: 19,223 shares on margin, close ₹102.6422 Sep: 19,223 shares on margin, close ₹98.7524 Sep: 19,423 shares on margin, close ₹98.1928 Sep: 19,441 shares on margin, close ₹97.0630 Sep: 19,497 shares on margin, close ₹96.745 Oct: 19,488 shares on margin, close ₹96.757 Oct: 19,375 shares on margin, close ₹98.379 Oct: 19,551 shares on margin, close ₹97.8613 Oct: 19,894 shares on margin, close ₹98.0315 Oct: 20,554 shares on margin, close ₹100.3019 Oct: 18,986 shares on margin, close ₹105.5522 Oct: 18,917 shares on margin, close ₹97.1026 Oct: 19,036 shares on margin, close ₹96.9328 Oct: 19,263 shares on margin, close ₹97.5830 Oct: 19,100 shares on margin, close ₹95.793 Nov: 18,862 shares on margin, close ₹96.29

Red flags

What it is. Exchange lists that restrict trading in a stock: the F&O ban (no fresh F&O positions), and the Additional and Graded Surveillance Measures (ASM and GSM), which tighten trading conditions with steps such as higher margins, narrower price bands and trade-for-trade settlement.

How to read it. The card shows whether the stock is on a list today, from the exchange's daily files.

Does not show: Anything about the company beyond being listed.

4 Nov 2026

The exchange's own lists: F&O ban and surveillance. They say the stock is on a list, not why it moved.

No F&O

Mahindra EPC Irrigation has no F&O contracts in NSE's combined open-interest file, so the F&O ban does not apply. NSE listed Mahindra EPC Irrigation under no ASM or GSM stage on 4 Nov 2026. Pledge invocations are not available yet.

NSE, 4 Nov 2026

Nothing to show for Mahindra EPC Irrigation in the period checked Bulk and block deals: No bulk or block deals in Mahindra EPC Irrigation from 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026. · Insider and promoter: No insider or promoter trade in Mahindra EPC Irrigation dated 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026 was disclosed. · SLBM borrowing: NSE listed no securities-lending (SLB) open position for Mahindra EPC Irrigation on any of the 56 days collected, 14 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026. No SLBM trades in Mahindra EPC Irrigation on 4 Nov 2026.

Sources

AMC monthly portfolios (SEBI disclosure) · NSE end-of-day close · NSE shareholding pattern filings (XBRL), quarterly · NSE security-wise delivery, daily · NSE bulk and block deals, daily · NSE insider trading disclosures (SEBI PIT, XBRL) · NSE F&O ban list, market-wide position limits and surveillance indicators, daily · NSE margin trading disclosure, daily · NSE securities lending and borrowing (SLBS, SLBM), daily. Each card and table shows its own date.

Report a wrong number

Followed pages