Fund Tracker India by Ishaan Dungarwal
Guide
MONTECARLONSE

Monte Carlo Fashions Limited

Mutual fund holdings in Monte Carlo Fashions Limited: who holds it and who bought and sold in Sep 2026, with its other institutional holdings, each beside the price.

₹492.35▲ +1.6%

NSE close, 4 Nov 2026 · delivery 44.8% · 1-year range ₹466.90 – ₹834.85

Data as of10 sources, each card shows its own date
MF: Sep 2026 portfolios (monthly), 45 fund houses coveredShares outstanding: NSE equity list, 4 Nov 2026Delivery: NSE security-wise delivery, 4 Nov 2026 · 250 days collectedDeals: NSE deal files, 4 Nov 2026SLBM: NSE, 4 Nov 2026 · 56 days collectedMTF: NSE, 3 Nov 2026 · 55 days collectedFlags: NSE, 4 Nov 2026FPI: Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026, filed 10 Oct 2026Pledge: Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026Insider: Trades dated 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026 (disclosures collected since 3 May 2026)
MF holding, % of equity
None held
Sep 2026
FPI holding, % of equity
0.98%▼ −0.23 pp
as of 30 Sep 2026
Fund houses holding
0
0 entered, 0 exited · Sep 2026
Promoter pledge
0.00%■ 0.00 pp
as of 30 Sep 2026
Delivery
44.8%▼ −2.9 pp
4 Nov 2026
MTF book
1.12 lakh sh▼ −15,451
3 Nov 2026

Questions about Monte Carlo Fashions

from the figures on this page

What is the FII, DII and promoter holding in Monte Carlo Fashions?

At the Sep 2026 quarter end (NSE shareholding pattern, change vs Jun 2026): promoters 73.17% (unchanged); FIIs 0.98% (−0.23 pp); DIIs 1.57% (unchanged); individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 16.54% (+0.89 pp); other public 7.74% (−0.66 pp).

How to read this

in plain words, from the numbers on this page

1 of the readings we run on MONTECARLO met a threshold. They are below.

Delivery

What it is. Of all shares traded in a day, the part that was settled by delivery: the buyer receives the shares in their demat account. NSE counts this per client, so the rest is shares a client bought and sold within the same day (intraday).

How to read it. NSE publishes the share for every stock every day. Stocks differ in how much they are traded within the day, so compare a stock with its own past rather than with another stock. A 5-day figure smooths out single-day noise.

Does not show: Who the buyers were, or whether they plan to keep the shares.

29.7% of shares traded in the last 5 trading days were taken home, down from 48.5% in the 20 days before.

Last 5 days20 days beforeChange
Delivery share29.7%48.5%−18.8 pts
Shares traded a day0.46 lakh0.28 lakh▲ 66%
Shares taken home a day0.14 lakh0.13 lakh▲ 2%

The price fell 3.3% over the same 5 days.

More

The other 70.3% was bought and sold within the same day (intraday), up from 51.5% before.

This does not show who the buyers or sellers were, or what the price does next.

A plain-language reading of the numbers on this page, made by fixed rules. It describes, it does not predict or advise, and it can be wrong. Report a wrong reading →

Mutual funds

What it is. Shares of this company held by mutual funds, taken from the portfolio each fund house publishes for every month end. Some index-only schemes publish only every quarter. "Houses" counts the fund houses holding it in an active scheme.

How to read it. "% of equity" is the shares funds hold divided by all the company's shares. A change between two months compares only the houses with a portfolio in both months. Share counts move when funds add to or cut a holding, or when a split or bonus is applied.

Does not show: Trades inside the month, or why a fund changed its holding.

AMC portfolios, Sep 2026 · 45 fund houses covered

No tracked fund house held MONTECARLO in Sep 2026.

Price

NSE close by day · 30 Oct 2025 to 4 Nov 2026

₹492.35 NSE close, 4 Nov 2026

30 Oct 2025: ₹704.057 Nov 2025: ₹709.5014 Nov 2025: ₹773.6021 Nov 2025: ₹823.8028 Nov 2025: ₹768.805 Dec 2025: ₹702.2012 Dec 2025: ₹708.6519 Dec 2025: ₹707.1029 Dec 2025: ₹686.155 Jan 2026: ₹651.2512 Jan 2026: ₹605.5020 Jan 2026: ₹554.0528 Jan 2026: ₹563.354 Feb 2026: ₹609.0511 Feb 2026: ₹586.2018 Feb 2026: ₹583.1525 Feb 2026: ₹571.655 Mar 2026: ₹515.6012 Mar 2026: ₹519.9519 Mar 2026: ₹507.8027 Mar 2026: ₹490.007 Apr 2026: ₹504.8515 Apr 2026: ₹566.9522 Apr 2026: ₹543.0029 Apr 2026: ₹561.857 May 2026: ₹589.0014 May 2026: ₹568.3521 May 2026: ₹561.0529 May 2026: ₹554.705 Jun 2026: ₹546.8512 Jun 2026: ₹535.2519 Jun 2026: ₹560.7029 Jun 2026: ₹551.356 Jul 2026: ₹549.1013 Jul 2026: ₹537.2520 Jul 2026: ₹534.9527 Jul 2026: ₹546.853 Aug 2026: ₹533.0010 Aug 2026: ₹505.6517 Aug 2026: ₹524.3024 Aug 2026: ₹550.0531 Aug 2026: ₹530.307 Sep 2026: ₹575.4515 Sep 2026: ₹552.3522 Sep 2026: ₹524.3529 Sep 2026: ₹516.757 Oct 2026: ₹525.7014 Oct 2026: ₹527.0522 Oct 2026: ₹509.2529 Oct 2026: ₹515.954 Nov 2026: ₹492.35

₹466.90 to ₹834.85, split or bonus adjusted. Since first held = the close at the end of the first month any tracked fund held it, to the latest close.

Shareholders

Shareholding

What it is. Every listed company reports how its shares are split between promoters and the public, within 21 days of each quarter end (companies on the SME exchanges report every half year). This page groups the public part into foreign investors, Indian institutions and retail.

How to read it. Percentages are of the filing's share base. The change column compares with the previous quarter.

Does not show: Trades between quarters.

as of Sep 2026 · Source: NSE shareholding pattern
Category% of filed sharesChange, pp
Promoter and promoter group73.17%0.00 pp
Foreign portfolio investors (FPI)0.98%−0.23 pp
Domestic institutions (DII)1.57%0.00 pp
of which Alternative investment funds1.57%0.00 pp
Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh (as the filing defines it)16.54%+0.89 pp
Other public (derived)7.74%−0.66 pp

% of the filing's shares (ADR, GDR left out) at Sep 2026; pp change against Jun 2026.

How this is counted

Share of the company's shares as filed in its quarterly shareholding pattern (depository-receipt shares are outside the filing's base, so its mutual fund line can sit above the MF holding elsewhere on this page, which is a % of all equity shares). "of which" lines sit inside Domestic institutions. A dash means the filing has no such line, Other public cannot be worked out from the filed lines, or there is no previous quarter to compare.

No line in this filing, so not shown: Mutual funds / UTI, Insurance companies, Banks, Provident and pension funds.

Quarter by quarter

Mar 2026: Promoter and promoter group 73.17%Jun 2026: Promoter and promoter group 73.17%Sep 2026: Promoter and promoter group 73.17%Mar 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 1.29%Jun 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 1.21%Sep 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 0.98%Mar 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 1.58%Jun 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 1.57%Sep 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 1.57%Mar 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 15.35%Jun 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 15.65%Sep 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 16.54%Mar 2026: Other public (derived) 8.62%Jun 2026: Other public (derived) 8.40%Sep 2026: Other public (derived) 7.74%

History from Mar 2026: 3 quarters. Hover a row for every stored quarter.

Named FPIs at 1% or more

What it is. Foreign portfolio investors (FPIs) are overseas investors registered with SEBI. The shareholding pattern names every public holder with 1% or more of the company; this card shows the FPIs among them.

How to read it. Filed once a quarter. "Joined" means named this quarter and not last, which can also mean the holder crossed 1% rather than bought a first share. "Left" can likewise mean it fell below 1%.

Does not show: Holdings below 1%, or trades between quarters.

as of 30 Sep 2026

Foreign investors who own 1% or more, from the quarterly shareholding pattern. Shows which large foreign funds are on the register.

0.98%▼ −0.23 pp vs 30 Jun 2026

FPI category I + II, % of total shares · 0 named at 1% or more

No FPI held 1% or more of Monte Carlo Fashions on 30 Sep 2026.

Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026, filed 10 Oct 2026

FPI holding vs price

Mar 2026 to Sep 2026

Share of the company held by foreign portfolio investors at each quarter end.

Mar 2026: 1% held by FPIs, price —Jun 2026: 1% held by FPIs, price —Sep 2026: 1% held by FPIs, price —

Promoter pledge

What it is. Promoters sometimes borrow money against their shares by pledging them: the lender holds the shares as security. Promoters report a pledge or its release to the exchange within seven working days, and the quarterly shareholding pattern shows the shares pledged or otherwise encumbered.

How to read it. Shown as a share of the promoter holding and of all the company's shares, once a quarter. Compare quarters to see the direction.

Does not show: The size of the loan, or the lender's terms.

as of 30 Sep 2026

Share of the promoters' stake pledged as loan collateral. A rising number means more of the owners' shares are borrowed against.

0.00%■ 0.00 pp vs 30 Jun 2026

of promoter holding · 0.00% of total shares

Promoters had pledged 0 of their 1.52 cr shares on 30 Sep 2026.

Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026

Delivery

Delivery

What it is. Of all shares traded in a day, the part that was settled by delivery: the buyer receives the shares in their demat account. NSE counts this per client, so the rest is shares a client bought and sold within the same day (intraday).

How to read it. NSE publishes the share for every stock every day. Stocks differ in how much they are traded within the day, so compare a stock with its own past rather than with another stock. A 5-day figure smooths out single-day noise.

Does not show: Who the buyers were, or whether they plan to keep the shares.

4 Nov 2026

Share of the day's traded volume taken into demat instead of squared off the same day. A higher share means more of the trading was buying to hold.

44.8%▼ −2.9 pp vs 20-day average

20-day average 47.7% · 18th percentile of the last year

By month over 63 months (Aug 2021 to Oct 2026), 39.5% of shares traded were delivered; lowest month 19.7% (Jul 2022), highest 65.3% (Mar 2026).

NSE security-wise delivery, 4 Nov 2026 · 250 days collected By day, week and month →

Delivery vs price

14 Aug to 4 Nov

Share of each session's traded shares taken into demat. High delivery on a falling price means holders took the shares, not just day traders.

17 Aug: 60% delivered, close ₹524.3019 Aug: 57% delivered, close ₹545.4521 Aug: 72% delivered, close ₹547.8525 Aug: 70% delivered, close ₹545.1027 Aug: 72% delivered, close ₹528.4031 Aug: 58% delivered, close ₹530.302 Sep: 71% delivered, close ₹544.204 Sep: 54% delivered, close ₹574.508 Sep: 53% delivered, close ₹558.5010 Sep: 57% delivered, close ₹556.0515 Sep: 67% delivered, close ₹552.3517 Sep: 62% delivered, close ₹554.7021 Sep: 32% delivered, close ₹534.6523 Sep: 34% delivered, close ₹527.6025 Sep: 55% delivered, close ₹524.1029 Sep: 60% delivered, close ₹516.751 Oct: 49% delivered, close ₹522.856 Oct: 60% delivered, close ₹524.308 Oct: 57% delivered, close ₹514.7012 Oct: 29% delivered, close ₹524.4014 Oct: 67% delivered, close ₹527.0516 Oct: 32% delivered, close ₹528.7021 Oct: 54% delivered, close ₹515.3023 Oct: 47% delivered, close ₹488.5027 Oct: 61% delivered, close ₹502.9529 Oct: 45% delivered, close ₹515.952 Nov: 35% delivered, close ₹507.854 Nov: 45% delivered, close ₹492.35

F&O and margin

MTF book

What it is. Margin Trading Facility lets a broker pay part of the price of shares a client buys. The client pays a margin, and the shares bought are held as security. The MTF book is the shares financed this way across all brokers, with the rupee amount.

How to read it. A rising book means more shares are financed with broker loans; a falling book means loans were repaid or shares sold. "% of equity" puts the count next to the company's total shares. The exchange publishes each day's figure the next day.

Does not show: Which brokers or clients are behind it.

3 Nov 2026

Shares bought with money borrowed from brokers. A growing book means more of the buying is on margin.

1.12 lakh sh▼ −15,451 vs 2 Nov 2026

18th percentile of 55 days collected · ₹6.4 cr financed

0.54% of equity in the margin trading book.

NSE, 3 Nov 2026 · 55 days collected

MTF book vs price

14 Aug to 4 Nov

Shares bought on broker margin, each session. A book that grows while the price falls means more buyers are borrowing to hold.

14 Aug: 1.18 lakh shares on margin, close ₹508.4018 Aug: 1.14 lakh shares on margin, close ₹544.0520 Aug: 1.13 lakh shares on margin, close ₹541.5024 Aug: 93,387 shares on margin, close ₹550.0526 Aug: 93,240 shares on margin, close ₹544.2528 Aug: 93,859 shares on margin, close ₹539.551 Sep: 99,658 shares on margin, close ₹539.053 Sep: 1.13 lakh shares on margin, close ₹564.457 Sep: 1.13 lakh shares on margin, close ₹575.459 Sep: 1.30 lakh shares on margin, close ₹553.3011 Sep: 1.29 lakh shares on margin, close ₹555.4516 Sep: 1.35 lakh shares on margin, close ₹549.9518 Sep: 1.59 lakh shares on margin, close ₹553.0522 Sep: 1.53 lakh shares on margin, close ₹524.3524 Sep: 1.44 lakh shares on margin, close ₹516.5028 Sep: 1.41 lakh shares on margin, close ₹514.0530 Sep: 1.38 lakh shares on margin, close ₹527.455 Oct: 1.36 lakh shares on margin, close ₹516.907 Oct: 1.36 lakh shares on margin, close ₹525.709 Oct: 1.35 lakh shares on margin, close ₹511.5513 Oct: 1.37 lakh shares on margin, close ₹525.0015 Oct: 1.37 lakh shares on margin, close ₹522.5019 Oct: 1.37 lakh shares on margin, close ₹521.4522 Oct: 1.34 lakh shares on margin, close ₹509.2526 Oct: 1.30 lakh shares on margin, close ₹490.5528 Oct: 1.29 lakh shares on margin, close ₹509.1030 Oct: 1.30 lakh shares on margin, close ₹508.803 Nov: 1.12 lakh shares on margin, close ₹484.55

Red flags

What it is. Exchange lists that restrict trading in a stock: the F&O ban (no fresh F&O positions), and the Additional and Graded Surveillance Measures (ASM and GSM), which tighten trading conditions with steps such as higher margins, narrower price bands and trade-for-trade settlement.

How to read it. The card shows whether the stock is on a list today, from the exchange's daily files.

Does not show: Anything about the company beyond being listed.

4 Nov 2026

The exchange's own lists: F&O ban and surveillance. They say the stock is on a list, not why it moved.

No F&O

Monte Carlo Fashions has no F&O contracts in NSE's combined open-interest file, so the F&O ban does not apply. NSE listed Monte Carlo Fashions under no ASM or GSM stage on 4 Nov 2026. Pledge invocations are not available yet.

NSE, 4 Nov 2026

Nothing to show for Monte Carlo Fashions in the period checked Bulk and block deals: No bulk or block deals in Monte Carlo Fashions from 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026. · Insider and promoter: No insider or promoter trade in Monte Carlo Fashions dated 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026 was disclosed. · SLBM borrowing: NSE listed no securities-lending (SLB) open position for Monte Carlo Fashions on any of the 56 days collected, 14 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026. No SLBM trades in Monte Carlo Fashions on 4 Nov 2026.

Sources

AMC monthly portfolios (SEBI disclosure) · NSE end-of-day close · NSE shareholding pattern filings (XBRL), quarterly · NSE security-wise delivery, daily · NSE bulk and block deals, daily · NSE insider trading disclosures (SEBI PIT, XBRL) · NSE F&O ban list, market-wide position limits and surveillance indicators, daily · NSE margin trading disclosure, daily · NSE securities lending and borrowing (SLBS, SLBM), daily. Each card and table shows its own date.

Report a wrong number

Followed pages