Fund Tracker India by Ishaan Dungarwal
Guide
OALNSE

Oriental Aromatics Limited

Mutual fund holdings in Oriental Aromatics Limited: who holds it and who bought and sold in Sep 2026, with its other institutional holdings, each beside the price.

₹565.85▲ +1.0%

NSE close, 4 Nov 2026 · delivery 47.8% · 1-year range ₹235.40 – ₹629.55

Data as of10 sources, each card shows its own date
MF: Sep 2026 portfolios (monthly), 45 fund houses coveredShares outstanding: NSE equity list, 4 Nov 2026Delivery: NSE security-wise delivery, 4 Nov 2026 · 250 days collectedDeals: NSE deal files, 4 Nov 2026SLBM: NSE, 4 Nov 2026 · 56 days collectedMTF: NSE, 3 Nov 2026 · 55 days collectedFlags: NSE, 4 Nov 2026FPI: Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026, filed 21 Oct 2026Pledge: Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026Insider: Trades dated 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026 (disclosures collected since 3 May 2026)
MF holding, % of equity
None held
Sep 2026
FPI holding, % of equity
0.00%▼ −0.02 pp
as of 30 Sep 2026
Fund houses holding
0
0 entered, 0 exited · Sep 2026
Promoter pledge
0.00%■ 0.00 pp
as of 30 Sep 2026
Delivery
47.8%▲ +8.5 pp
4 Nov 2026
MTF book
67,745 sh▲ +1,688
3 Nov 2026

Questions about Oriental Aromatics

from the figures on this page

What is the FII, DII and promoter holding in Oriental Aromatics?

At the Sep 2026 quarter end (NSE shareholding pattern, change vs Jun 2026): promoters 74.17% (unchanged); FIIs 0.00% (−0.01 pp); DIIs 0.00% (unchanged); individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 15.52% (−0.84 pp); other public 10.31% (+0.86 pp).

How to read this

in plain words, from the numbers on this page

1 of the readings we run on OAL met a threshold. They are below.

Delivery

What it is. Of all shares traded in a day, the part that was settled by delivery: the buyer receives the shares in their demat account. NSE counts this per client, so the rest is shares a client bought and sold within the same day (intraday).

How to read it. NSE publishes the share for every stock every day. Stocks differ in how much they are traded within the day, so compare a stock with its own past rather than with another stock. A 5-day figure smooths out single-day noise.

Does not show: Who the buyers were, or whether they plan to keep the shares.

44.8% of shares traded in the last 5 trading days were taken home, up from 15.1% in the 20 days before.

Last 5 days20 days beforeChange
Delivery share44.8%15.1%+29.7 pts
Shares traded a day0.41 lakh2.66 lakh▼ 84%
Shares taken home a day0.19 lakh0.40 lakh▼ 54%

The price fell 9.1% over the same 5 days.

More

The other 55.2% was bought and sold within the same day (intraday), down from 84.9% before.

This does not show who the buyers or sellers were, or what the price does next.

A plain-language reading of the numbers on this page, made by fixed rules. It describes, it does not predict or advise, and it can be wrong. Report a wrong reading →

Mutual funds

What it is. Shares of this company held by mutual funds, taken from the portfolio each fund house publishes for every month end. Some index-only schemes publish only every quarter. "Houses" counts the fund houses holding it in an active scheme.

How to read it. "% of equity" is the shares funds hold divided by all the company's shares. A change between two months compares only the houses with a portfolio in both months. Share counts move when funds add to or cut a holding, or when a split or bonus is applied.

Does not show: Trades inside the month, or why a fund changed its holding.

AMC portfolios, Sep 2026 · 45 fund houses covered

No tracked fund house held OAL in Sep 2026.

Price

NSE close by day · 30 Oct 2025 to 4 Nov 2026

₹565.85 NSE close, 4 Nov 2026

30 Oct 2025: ₹356.707 Nov 2025: ₹350.6014 Nov 2025: ₹340.0521 Nov 2025: ₹329.0528 Nov 2025: ₹311.705 Dec 2025: ₹305.6512 Dec 2025: ₹283.8519 Dec 2025: ₹298.9029 Dec 2025: ₹296.355 Jan 2026: ₹286.0512 Jan 2026: ₹278.1020 Jan 2026: ₹258.5528 Jan 2026: ₹281.404 Feb 2026: ₹289.6011 Feb 2026: ₹314.9018 Feb 2026: ₹282.9525 Feb 2026: ₹273.505 Mar 2026: ₹245.5512 Mar 2026: ₹248.0019 Mar 2026: ₹242.2527 Mar 2026: ₹235.407 Apr 2026: ₹242.1015 Apr 2026: ₹283.6022 Apr 2026: ₹320.1129 Apr 2026: ₹306.867 May 2026: ₹319.9514 May 2026: ₹307.2521 May 2026: ₹305.8529 May 2026: ₹327.855 Jun 2026: ₹318.5512 Jun 2026: ₹327.0019 Jun 2026: ₹343.3029 Jun 2026: ₹313.906 Jul 2026: ₹315.1013 Jul 2026: ₹355.2020 Jul 2026: ₹350.8527 Jul 2026: ₹392.453 Aug 2026: ₹378.8510 Aug 2026: ₹378.3517 Aug 2026: ₹349.4524 Aug 2026: ₹338.5031 Aug 2026: ₹463.907 Sep 2026: ₹537.3515 Sep 2026: ₹510.9522 Sep 2026: ₹556.9029 Sep 2026: ₹541.857 Oct 2026: ₹515.6014 Oct 2026: ₹522.3522 Oct 2026: ₹589.4029 Oct 2026: ₹607.054 Nov 2026: ₹565.85

₹235.40 to ₹629.55, split or bonus adjusted. Since first held = the close at the end of the first month any tracked fund held it, to the latest close.

Shareholders

Shareholding

What it is. Every listed company reports how its shares are split between promoters and the public, within 21 days of each quarter end (companies on the SME exchanges report every half year). This page groups the public part into foreign investors, Indian institutions and retail.

How to read it. Percentages are of the filing's share base. The change column compares with the previous quarter.

Does not show: Trades between quarters.

as of Sep 2026 · Source: NSE shareholding pattern
Category% of filed sharesChange, pp
Promoter and promoter group74.17%0.00 pp
Foreign portfolio investors (FPI)0.00%−0.01 pp
Domestic institutions (DII)0.00%0.00 pp
of which Banks0.00%0.00 pp
Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh (as the filing defines it)15.52%−0.84 pp
Other public (derived)10.31%+0.86 pp

% of the filing's shares (ADR, GDR left out) at Sep 2026; pp change against Jun 2026.

How this is counted

Share of the company's shares as filed in its quarterly shareholding pattern (depository-receipt shares are outside the filing's base, so its mutual fund line can sit above the MF holding elsewhere on this page, which is a % of all equity shares). "of which" lines sit inside Domestic institutions. A dash means the filing has no such line, Other public cannot be worked out from the filed lines, or there is no previous quarter to compare.

No line in this filing, so not shown: Mutual funds / UTI, Insurance companies, Provident and pension funds, Alternative investment funds.

Quarter by quarter

Mar 2026: Promoter and promoter group 74.17%Jun 2026: Promoter and promoter group 74.17%Sep 2026: Promoter and promoter group 74.17%Mar 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 0.00%Jun 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 0.02%Sep 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 0.00%Mar 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 0.00%Jun 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 0.00%Sep 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 0.00%Mar 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 16.61%Jun 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 16.36%Sep 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 15.52%Mar 2026: Other public (derived) 9.22%Jun 2026: Other public (derived) 9.45%Sep 2026: Other public (derived) 10.31%

History from Mar 2026: 3 quarters. Hover a row for every stored quarter.

Named FPIs at 1% or more

What it is. Foreign portfolio investors (FPIs) are overseas investors registered with SEBI. The shareholding pattern names every public holder with 1% or more of the company; this card shows the FPIs among them.

How to read it. Filed once a quarter. "Joined" means named this quarter and not last, which can also mean the holder crossed 1% rather than bought a first share. "Left" can likewise mean it fell below 1%.

Does not show: Holdings below 1%, or trades between quarters.

as of 30 Sep 2026

Foreign investors who own 1% or more, from the quarterly shareholding pattern. Shows which large foreign funds are on the register.

0.00%▼ −0.02 pp vs 30 Jun 2026

FPI category I + II, % of total shares · 0 named at 1% or more

No FPI held 1% or more of Oriental Aromatics on 30 Sep 2026.

Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026, filed 21 Oct 2026

FPI holding vs price

Mar 2026 to Sep 2026

Share of the company held by foreign portfolio investors at each quarter end.

Mar 2026: 0% held by FPIs, price —Jun 2026: 0% held by FPIs, price —Sep 2026: 0% held by FPIs, price —

Promoter pledge

What it is. Promoters sometimes borrow money against their shares by pledging them: the lender holds the shares as security. Promoters report a pledge or its release to the exchange within seven working days, and the quarterly shareholding pattern shows the shares pledged or otherwise encumbered.

How to read it. Shown as a share of the promoter holding and of all the company's shares, once a quarter. Compare quarters to see the direction.

Does not show: The size of the loan, or the lender's terms.

as of 30 Sep 2026

Share of the promoters' stake pledged as loan collateral. A rising number means more of the owners' shares are borrowed against.

0.00%■ 0.00 pp vs 30 Jun 2026

of promoter holding · 0.00% of total shares

Promoters had pledged 0 of their 2.50 cr shares on 30 Sep 2026.

Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026

Delivery

Delivery

What it is. Of all shares traded in a day, the part that was settled by delivery: the buyer receives the shares in their demat account. NSE counts this per client, so the rest is shares a client bought and sold within the same day (intraday).

How to read it. NSE publishes the share for every stock every day. Stocks differ in how much they are traded within the day, so compare a stock with its own past rather than with another stock. A 5-day figure smooths out single-day noise.

Does not show: Who the buyers were, or whether they plan to keep the shares.

4 Nov 2026

Share of the day's traded volume taken into demat instead of squared off the same day. A higher share means more of the trading was buying to hold.

47.8%▲ +8.5 pp vs 20-day average

20-day average 39.3% · 29th percentile of the last year

By month over 63 months (Aug 2021 to Oct 2026), 39.5% of shares traded were delivered; lowest month 15.5% (Oct 2026), highest 73.8% (Mar 2024).

NSE security-wise delivery, 4 Nov 2026 · 250 days collected By day, week and month →

Delivery vs price

14 Aug to 4 Nov

Share of each session's traded shares taken into demat. High delivery on a falling price means holders took the shares, not just day traders.

17 Aug: 60% delivered, close ₹349.4519 Aug: 49% delivered, close ₹341.9021 Aug: 48% delivered, close ₹339.8525 Aug: 57% delivered, close ₹349.3527 Aug: 20% delivered, close ₹428.9531 Aug: 36% delivered, close ₹463.902 Sep: 40% delivered, close ₹457.954 Sep: 36% delivered, close ₹519.908 Sep: 40% delivered, close ₹530.9510 Sep: 52% delivered, close ₹524.7015 Sep: 25% delivered, close ₹510.9517 Sep: 49% delivered, close ₹513.5021 Sep: 52% delivered, close ₹548.8523 Sep: 51% delivered, close ₹558.3525 Sep: 28% delivered, close ₹533.6529 Sep: 42% delivered, close ₹541.851 Oct: 45% delivered, close ₹532.206 Oct: 56% delivered, close ₹511.358 Oct: 45% delivered, close ₹512.0012 Oct: 42% delivered, close ₹518.1014 Oct: 46% delivered, close ₹522.3516 Oct: 14% delivered, close ₹629.5521 Oct: 28% delivered, close ₹604.5023 Oct: 44% delivered, close ₹577.4527 Oct: 47% delivered, close ₹625.7029 Oct: 46% delivered, close ₹607.052 Nov: 43% delivered, close ₹588.904 Nov: 48% delivered, close ₹565.85

F&O and margin

MTF book

What it is. Margin Trading Facility lets a broker pay part of the price of shares a client buys. The client pays a margin, and the shares bought are held as security. The MTF book is the shares financed this way across all brokers, with the rupee amount.

How to read it. A rising book means more shares are financed with broker loans; a falling book means loans were repaid or shares sold. "% of equity" puts the count next to the company's total shares. The exchange publishes each day's figure the next day.

Does not show: Which brokers or clients are behind it.

3 Nov 2026

Shares bought with money borrowed from brokers. A growing book means more of the buying is on margin.

67,745 sh▲ +1,688 vs 2 Nov 2026

91st percentile of 55 days collected · ₹3.6 cr financed

0.20% of equity in the margin trading book.

NSE, 3 Nov 2026 · 55 days collected

MTF book vs price

14 Aug to 4 Nov

Shares bought on broker margin, each session. A book that grows while the price falls means more buyers are borrowing to hold.

14 Aug: 14,850 shares on margin, close ₹348.1018 Aug: 15,618 shares on margin, close ₹341.9520 Aug: 16,486 shares on margin, close ₹334.9024 Aug: 17,647 shares on margin, close ₹338.5026 Aug: 30,241 shares on margin, close ₹401.2528 Aug: 60,522 shares on margin, close ₹487.801 Sep: 36,724 shares on margin, close ₹446.303 Sep: 46,496 shares on margin, close ₹502.307 Sep: 47,001 shares on margin, close ₹537.359 Sep: 62,513 shares on margin, close ₹540.3011 Sep: 64,710 shares on margin, close ₹532.1016 Sep: 66,447 shares on margin, close ₹508.8518 Sep: 66,130 shares on margin, close ₹514.1522 Sep: 64,530 shares on margin, close ₹556.9024 Sep: 59,362 shares on margin, close ₹532.3028 Sep: 59,425 shares on margin, close ₹553.1530 Sep: 60,223 shares on margin, close ₹533.255 Oct: 56,537 shares on margin, close ₹515.107 Oct: 56,917 shares on margin, close ₹515.609 Oct: 56,942 shares on margin, close ₹518.0013 Oct: 57,066 shares on margin, close ₹510.9515 Oct: 62,678 shares on margin, close ₹579.1519 Oct: 88,419 shares on margin, close ₹624.4022 Oct: 84,718 shares on margin, close ₹589.4026 Oct: 66,386 shares on margin, close ₹628.0528 Oct: 66,598 shares on margin, close ₹622.7030 Oct: 67,025 shares on margin, close ₹569.303 Nov: 67,745 shares on margin, close ₹560.05

Red flags

What it is. Exchange lists that restrict trading in a stock: the F&O ban (no fresh F&O positions), and the Additional and Graded Surveillance Measures (ASM and GSM), which tighten trading conditions with steps such as higher margins, narrower price bands and trade-for-trade settlement.

How to read it. The card shows whether the stock is on a list today, from the exchange's daily files.

Does not show: Anything about the company beyond being listed.

4 Nov 2026

The exchange's own lists: F&O ban and surveillance. They say the stock is on a list, not why it moved.

No F&O

Oriental Aromatics has no F&O contracts in NSE's combined open-interest file, so the F&O ban does not apply. NSE listed Oriental Aromatics under no ASM or GSM stage on 4 Nov 2026. Pledge invocations are not available yet.

NSE, 4 Nov 2026

Nothing to show for Oriental Aromatics in the period checked Bulk and block deals: No bulk or block deals in Oriental Aromatics from 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026. · Insider and promoter: No insider or promoter trade in Oriental Aromatics dated 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026 was disclosed. · SLBM borrowing: NSE listed no securities-lending (SLB) open position for Oriental Aromatics on any of the 56 days collected, 14 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026. No SLBM trades in Oriental Aromatics on 4 Nov 2026.

Sources

AMC monthly portfolios (SEBI disclosure) · NSE end-of-day close · NSE shareholding pattern filings (XBRL), quarterly · NSE security-wise delivery, daily · NSE bulk and block deals, daily · NSE insider trading disclosures (SEBI PIT, XBRL) · NSE F&O ban list, market-wide position limits and surveillance indicators, daily · NSE margin trading disclosure, daily · NSE securities lending and borrowing (SLBS, SLBM), daily. Each card and table shows its own date.

Report a wrong number

Followed pages