Fund Tracker India by Ishaan Dungarwal
Guide
PRAENGNSE

Prajay Engineers Syndicate Limited

Mutual fund holdings in Prajay Engineers Syndicate Limited: who holds it and who bought and sold in Sep 2026, with its other institutional holdings, each beside the price.

₹17.37▲ +1.2%

NSE close, 4 Nov 2026 · delivery 92.6% · 1-year range ₹15.81 – ₹33.15

Data as of10 sources, each card shows its own date
MF: Sep 2026 portfolios (monthly), 45 fund houses coveredShares outstanding: NSE equity list, 4 Nov 2026Delivery: NSE security-wise delivery, 4 Nov 2026 · 211 days collectedDeals: NSE deal files, 4 Nov 2026SLBM: NSE, 4 Nov 2026 · 56 days collectedMTF: NSE, 3 Nov 2026 · 55 days collectedFlags: NSE, 4 Nov 2026FPI: Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026, filed 14 Oct 2026Pledge: Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026Insider: Trades dated 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026 (disclosures collected since 3 May 2026)
MF holding, % of equity
None held
Sep 2026
FPI holding, % of equity
—
Not in the filings collected
Fund houses holding
0
0 entered, 0 exited · Sep 2026
Promoter pledge
0.00%■ 0.00 pp
as of 30 Sep 2026
Delivery
92.6%▲ +16.6 pp
4 Nov 2026
MTF book
—
NSE listed no margin trading position for Prajay Engineers Syndicate on any of the 55 days collected, 14 Aug 2026 to 3 Nov 2026.

Questions about Prajay Engineers Syndicate

from the figures on this page

What is the FII, DII and promoter holding in Prajay Engineers Syndicate?

At the Sep 2026 quarter end (NSE shareholding pattern, change vs Jun 2026): promoters 36.80% (unchanged); individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 19.54% (+0.29 pp).

How to read this

in plain words, from the numbers on this page

2 of the readings we run on PRAENG met a threshold. They are below.

Red flags

What it is. Exchange lists that restrict trading in a stock: the F&O ban (no fresh F&O positions), and the Additional and Graded Surveillance Measures (ASM and GSM), which tighten trading conditions with steps such as higher margins, narrower price bands and trade-for-trade settlement.

How to read it. The card shows whether the stock is on a list today, from the exchange's daily files.

Does not show: Anything about the company beyond being listed.

As of 4 Nov this stock is on 1 exchange list: long-term ASM (stage 1).

Status todayOn the listFor
ASM long-termStage 1Since 4 Sep41 trading days
More

Long-term ASM (Additional Surveillance Measure): an exchange list of stocks put under extra surveillance for a longer term, in numbered stages.

This does not show why the stock was put on a list, what restrictions apply at each stage, or what the price does next. Based on 56 trading days of data since 14 Aug.

Delivery

What it is. Of all shares traded in a day, the part that was settled by delivery: the buyer receives the shares in their demat account. NSE counts this per client, so the rest is shares a client bought and sold within the same day (intraday).

How to read it. NSE publishes the share for every stock every day. Stocks differ in how much they are traded within the day, so compare a stock with its own past rather than with another stock. A 5-day figure smooths out single-day noise.

Does not show: Who the buyers were, or whether they plan to keep the shares.

78.2% of shares traded in the last 5 trading days were taken home, up from 66.7% in the 20 days before.

Last 5 days20 days beforeChange
Delivery share78.2%66.7%+11.5 pts
Shares traded a day0.41 lakh0.98 lakh▼ 58%
Shares taken home a day0.32 lakh0.66 lakh▼ 51%

The price was little changed (−0.7%) over the same 5 days.

More

The other 21.8% was bought and sold within the same day (intraday), down from 33.3% before.

This does not show who the buyers or sellers were, or what the price does next.

A plain-language reading of the numbers on this page, made by fixed rules. It describes, it does not predict or advise, and it can be wrong. Report a wrong reading →

Mutual funds

What it is. Shares of this company held by mutual funds, taken from the portfolio each fund house publishes for every month end. Some index-only schemes publish only every quarter. "Houses" counts the fund houses holding it in an active scheme.

How to read it. "% of equity" is the shares funds hold divided by all the company's shares. A change between two months compares only the houses with a portfolio in both months. Share counts move when funds add to or cut a holding, or when a split or bonus is applied.

Does not show: Trades inside the month, or why a fund changed its holding.

AMC portfolios, Sep 2026 · 45 fund houses covered

No tracked fund house held PRAENG in Sep 2026.

Price

NSE close by day · 30 Oct 2025 to 4 Nov 2026

₹17.37 NSE close, 4 Nov 2026

30 Oct 2025: ₹33.157 Nov 2025: ₹28.9914 Nov 2025: ₹31.5321 Nov 2025: ₹31.4528 Nov 2025: ₹30.885 Dec 2025: ₹29.0512 Dec 2025: ₹28.2719 Dec 2025: ₹26.7529 Dec 2025: ₹25.325 Jan 2026: ₹26.3612 Jan 2026: ₹23.2420 Jan 2026: ₹23.0028 Jan 2026: ₹21.964 Feb 2026: ₹23.0611 Feb 2026: ₹22.9718 Feb 2026: ₹22.6125 Feb 2026: ₹21.795 Mar 2026: ₹22.6212 Mar 2026: ₹20.0219 Mar 2026: ₹19.5227 Mar 2026: ₹18.737 Apr 2026: ₹19.8215 Apr 2026: ₹22.6422 Apr 2026: ₹25.1929 Apr 2026: ₹22.037 May 2026: ₹22.9014 May 2026: ₹22.5721 May 2026: ₹21.9829 May 2026: ₹22.145 Jun 2026: ₹21.5912 Jun 2026: ₹20.5919 Jun 2026: ₹21.1629 Jun 2026: ₹20.496 Jul 2026: ₹20.2813 Jul 2026: ₹19.4120 Jul 2026: ₹20.2827 Jul 2026: ₹22.113 Aug 2026: ₹20.0710 Aug 2026: ₹19.8817 Aug 2026: ₹19.8024 Aug 2026: ₹18.8731 Aug 2026: ₹21.497 Sep 2026: ₹24.2515 Sep 2026: ₹21.5122 Sep 2026: ₹21.5629 Sep 2026: ₹21.767 Oct 2026: ₹19.3714 Oct 2026: ₹18.9822 Oct 2026: ₹17.0829 Oct 2026: ₹17.234 Nov 2026: ₹17.37

₹15.81 to ₹33.15, split or bonus adjusted. Since first held = the close at the end of the first month any tracked fund held it, to the latest close.

Shareholders

Shareholding

What it is. Every listed company reports how its shares are split between promoters and the public, within 21 days of each quarter end (companies on the SME exchanges report every half year). This page groups the public part into foreign investors, Indian institutions and retail.

How to read it. Percentages are of the filing's share base. The change column compares with the previous quarter.

Does not show: Trades between quarters.

as of Sep 2026 · Source: NSE shareholding pattern
Category% of filed sharesChange, pp
Promoter and promoter group36.80%0.00 pp
Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh (as the filing defines it)19.54%+0.29 pp

% of the filing's shares (ADR, GDR left out) at Sep 2026; pp change against Jun 2026.

How this is counted

Share of the company's shares as filed in its quarterly shareholding pattern (depository-receipt shares are outside the filing's base, so its mutual fund line can sit above the MF holding elsewhere on this page, which is a % of all equity shares). "of which" lines sit inside Domestic institutions. A dash means the filing has no such line, Other public cannot be worked out from the filed lines, or there is no previous quarter to compare.

No line in this filing, so not shown: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI), Domestic institutions (DII), Mutual funds / UTI, Insurance companies, Banks, Provident and pension funds, Alternative investment funds, Other public (derived).

Quarter by quarter

Mar 2026: Promoter and promoter group 36.80%Jun 2026: Promoter and promoter group 36.80%Sep 2026: Promoter and promoter group 36.80%Mar 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 18.95%Jun 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 19.25%Sep 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 19.54%

History from Mar 2026: 3 quarters. Hover a row for every stored quarter.

Named FPIs at 1% or more

What it is. Foreign portfolio investors (FPIs) are overseas investors registered with SEBI. The shareholding pattern names every public holder with 1% or more of the company; this card shows the FPIs among them.

How to read it. Filed once a quarter. "Joined" means named this quarter and not last, which can also mean the holder crossed 1% rather than bought a first share. "Left" can likewise mean it fell below 1%.

Does not show: Holdings below 1%, or trades between quarters.

as of 30 Sep 2026

Foreign investors who own 1% or more, from the quarterly shareholding pattern. Shows which large foreign funds are on the register.

FPI category I + II, % of total shares · 0 named at 1% or more

No FPI held 1% or more of Prajay Engineers Syndicate on 30 Sep 2026.

Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026, filed 14 Oct 2026

Promoter pledge

What it is. Promoters sometimes borrow money against their shares by pledging them: the lender holds the shares as security. Promoters report a pledge or its release to the exchange within seven working days, and the quarterly shareholding pattern shows the shares pledged or otherwise encumbered.

How to read it. Shown as a share of the promoter holding and of all the company's shares, once a quarter. Compare quarters to see the direction.

Does not show: The size of the loan, or the lender's terms.

as of 30 Sep 2026

Share of the promoters' stake pledged as loan collateral. A rising number means more of the owners' shares are borrowed against.

0.00%■ 0.00 pp vs 30 Jun 2026

of promoter holding · 0.00% of total shares

Promoters had pledged 0 of their 2.57 cr shares on 30 Sep 2026.

Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026

Delivery

Delivery

What it is. Of all shares traded in a day, the part that was settled by delivery: the buyer receives the shares in their demat account. NSE counts this per client, so the rest is shares a client bought and sold within the same day (intraday).

How to read it. NSE publishes the share for every stock every day. Stocks differ in how much they are traded within the day, so compare a stock with its own past rather than with another stock. A 5-day figure smooths out single-day noise.

Does not show: Who the buyers were, or whether they plan to keep the shares.

4 Nov 2026

Share of the day's traded volume taken into demat instead of squared off the same day. A higher share means more of the trading was buying to hold.

92.6%▲ +16.6 pp vs 20-day average

20-day average 76.0% · 97th percentile of 211 days collected

By month over 45 months (Oct 2021 to Oct 2026), 56.8% of shares traded were delivered; lowest month 20.3% (Oct 2022), highest 78.0% (May 2023).

NSE security-wise delivery, 4 Nov 2026 · 211 days collected By day, week and month →

Delivery vs price

14 Aug to 4 Nov

Share of each session's traded shares taken into demat. High delivery on a falling price means holders took the shares, not just day traders.

17 Aug: 77% delivered, close ₹19.8019 Aug: 90% delivered, close ₹19.0421 Aug: 57% delivered, close ₹19.0425 Aug: 78% delivered, close ₹18.6827 Aug: 91% delivered, close ₹19.7631 Aug: 84% delivered, close ₹21.492 Sep: 66% delivered, close ₹24.864 Sep: 77% delivered, close ₹24.698 Sep: 85% delivered, close ₹22.6910 Sep: 85% delivered, close ₹22.2015 Sep: 69% delivered, close ₹21.5117 Sep: 46% delivered, close ₹22.2721 Sep: 92% delivered, close ₹22.2623 Sep: 83% delivered, close ₹21.3825 Sep: 72% delivered, close ₹23.7029 Sep: 80% delivered, close ₹21.761 Oct: 73% delivered, close ₹20.096 Oct: 60% delivered, close ₹19.708 Oct: 75% delivered, close ₹18.1712 Oct: 74% delivered, close ₹18.2514 Oct: 82% delivered, close ₹18.9816 Oct: 76% delivered, close ₹18.8921 Oct: 72% delivered, close ₹17.0423 Oct: 77% delivered, close ₹15.8127 Oct: 80% delivered, close ₹16.7829 Oct: 78% delivered, close ₹17.232 Nov: 73% delivered, close ₹17.124 Nov: 93% delivered, close ₹17.37

F&O and margin

Red flags

What it is. Exchange lists that restrict trading in a stock: the F&O ban (no fresh F&O positions), and the Additional and Graded Surveillance Measures (ASM and GSM), which tighten trading conditions with steps such as higher margins, narrower price bands and trade-for-trade settlement.

How to read it. The card shows whether the stock is on a list today, from the exchange's daily files.

Does not show: Anything about the company beyond being listed.

4 Nov 2026

The exchange's own lists: F&O ban and surveillance. They say the stock is on a list, not why it moved.

Long-term ASM stage 1

Prajay Engineers Syndicate has no F&O contracts in NSE's combined open-interest file, so the F&O ban does not apply. On 4 Nov 2026 NSE listed Prajay Engineers Syndicate under long-term ASM stage 1. Pledge invocations are not available yet.

NSE, 4 Nov 2026

Nothing to show for Prajay Engineers Syndicate in the period checked Bulk and block deals: No bulk or block deals in Prajay Engineers Syndicate from 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026. · Insider and promoter: No insider or promoter trade in Prajay Engineers Syndicate dated 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026 was disclosed. · MTF book: NSE listed no margin trading position for Prajay Engineers Syndicate on any of the 55 days collected, 14 Aug 2026 to 3 Nov 2026. · SLBM borrowing: NSE listed no securities-lending (SLB) open position for Prajay Engineers Syndicate on any of the 56 days collected, 14 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026. No SLBM trades in Prajay Engineers Syndicate on 4 Nov 2026.

Sources

AMC monthly portfolios (SEBI disclosure) · NSE end-of-day close · NSE shareholding pattern filings (XBRL), quarterly · NSE security-wise delivery, daily · NSE bulk and block deals, daily · NSE insider trading disclosures (SEBI PIT, XBRL) · NSE F&O ban list, market-wide position limits and surveillance indicators, daily · NSE margin trading disclosure, daily · NSE securities lending and borrowing (SLBS, SLBM), daily. Each card and table shows its own date.

Report a wrong number

Followed pages