Fund Tracker India by Ishaan Dungarwal
Guide
SANDESHNSE

The Sandesh Limited

Mutual fund holdings in The Sandesh Limited: who holds it and who bought and sold in Sep 2026, with its other institutional holdings, each beside the price.

₹985.45▼ −4.9%

NSE close, 4 Nov 2026 · delivery 61.7% · 1-year range ₹821.80 – ₹1,195.60

Data as of10 sources, each card shows its own date
MF: Sep 2026 portfolios (monthly), 45 fund houses coveredShares outstanding: NSE equity list, 4 Nov 2026Delivery: NSE security-wise delivery, 4 Nov 2026 · 250 days collectedDeals: NSE deal files, 4 Nov 2026SLBM: NSE, 4 Nov 2026 · 56 days collectedMTF: NSE, 3 Nov 2026 · 55 days collectedFlags: NSE, 4 Nov 2026FPI: Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026, filed 19 Oct 2026Pledge: Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026Insider: Trades dated 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026 (disclosures collected since 3 May 2026)
MF holding, % of equity
None held
Sep 2026
FPI holding, % of equity
0.08%▼ −0.01 pp
as of 30 Sep 2026
Fund houses holding
0
0 entered, 0 exited · Sep 2026
Promoter pledge
0.00%■ 0.00 pp
as of 30 Sep 2026
Delivery
61.7%▼ −13.3 pp
4 Nov 2026
MTF book
279 sh■ no change
3 Nov 2026

Questions about The Sandesh

from the figures on this page

What is the FII, DII and promoter holding in The Sandesh?

At the Sep 2026 quarter end (NSE shareholding pattern, change vs Jun 2026): promoters 74.81% (unchanged); FIIs 0.08% (−0.01 pp); individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 8.54% (+0.05 pp).

How to read this

in plain words, from the numbers on this page

1 of the readings we run on SANDESH met a threshold. They are below.

Delivery

What it is. Of all shares traded in a day, the part that was settled by delivery: the buyer receives the shares in their demat account. NSE counts this per client, so the rest is shares a client bought and sold within the same day (intraday).

How to read it. NSE publishes the share for every stock every day. Stocks differ in how much they are traded within the day, so compare a stock with its own past rather than with another stock. A 5-day figure smooths out single-day noise.

Does not show: Who the buyers were, or whether they plan to keep the shares.

65.6% of shares traded in the last 5 trading days were taken home, down from 74.8% in the 20 days before.

Last 5 days20 days beforeChange
Delivery share65.6%74.8%−9.2 pts
Shares traded a day0.01 lakh0.01 lakh▲ 75%
Shares taken home a day0.01 lakh0.01 lakh▲ 54%

The price was little changed (−0.4%) over the same 5 days.

More

The other 34.4% was bought and sold within the same day (intraday), up from 25.2% before.

This does not show who the buyers or sellers were, or what the price does next.

A plain-language reading of the numbers on this page, made by fixed rules. It describes, it does not predict or advise, and it can be wrong. Report a wrong reading →

Mutual funds

What it is. Shares of this company held by mutual funds, taken from the portfolio each fund house publishes for every month end. Some index-only schemes publish only every quarter. "Houses" counts the fund houses holding it in an active scheme.

How to read it. "% of equity" is the shares funds hold divided by all the company's shares. A change between two months compares only the houses with a portfolio in both months. Share counts move when funds add to or cut a holding, or when a split or bonus is applied.

Does not show: Trades inside the month, or why a fund changed its holding.

AMC portfolios, Sep 2026 · 45 fund houses covered

No tracked fund house held SANDESH in Sep 2026.

Price

NSE close by day · 30 Oct 2025 to 4 Nov 2026

₹985.45 NSE close, 4 Nov 2026

30 Oct 2025: ₹1,177.707 Nov 2025: ₹1,172.4014 Nov 2025: ₹1,160.1021 Nov 2025: ₹1,125.3028 Nov 2025: ₹1,105.805 Dec 2025: ₹1,064.4012 Dec 2025: ₹1,067.5019 Dec 2025: ₹1,068.5029 Dec 2025: ₹1,059.505 Jan 2026: ₹1,084.7012 Jan 2026: ₹1,034.9020 Jan 2026: ₹1,038.9028 Jan 2026: ₹1,040.504 Feb 2026: ₹1,029.8011 Feb 2026: ₹1,066.9018 Feb 2026: ₹1,023.1025 Feb 2026: ₹988.205 Mar 2026: ₹977.6512 Mar 2026: ₹945.6519 Mar 2026: ₹926.2527 Mar 2026: ₹881.207 Apr 2026: ₹898.2515 Apr 2026: ₹975.9022 Apr 2026: ₹995.2529 Apr 2026: ₹1,074.157 May 2026: ₹1,095.6014 May 2026: ₹1,066.0021 May 2026: ₹995.4029 May 2026: ₹1,015.405 Jun 2026: ₹946.6012 Jun 2026: ₹943.5019 Jun 2026: ₹980.0029 Jun 2026: ₹1,011.306 Jul 2026: ₹985.4513 Jul 2026: ₹994.5020 Jul 2026: ₹981.3527 Jul 2026: ₹974.553 Aug 2026: ₹989.6010 Aug 2026: ₹1,096.5517 Aug 2026: ₹1,081.8524 Aug 2026: ₹1,034.1531 Aug 2026: ₹1,050.707 Sep 2026: ₹1,053.9015 Sep 2026: ₹1,018.8022 Sep 2026: ₹1,038.7029 Sep 2026: ₹1,029.607 Oct 2026: ₹1,002.0514 Oct 2026: ₹995.8022 Oct 2026: ₹978.5029 Oct 2026: ₹986.754 Nov 2026: ₹985.45

₹821.80 to ₹1,195.60, split or bonus adjusted. Since first held = the close at the end of the first month any tracked fund held it, to the latest close.

Shareholders

Shareholding

What it is. Every listed company reports how its shares are split between promoters and the public, within 21 days of each quarter end (companies on the SME exchanges report every half year). This page groups the public part into foreign investors, Indian institutions and retail.

How to read it. Percentages are of the filing's share base. The change column compares with the previous quarter.

Does not show: Trades between quarters.

as of Sep 2026 · Source: NSE shareholding pattern
Category% of filed sharesChange, pp
Promoter and promoter group74.81%0.00 pp
Foreign portfolio investors (FPI)0.08%−0.01 pp
Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh (as the filing defines it)8.54%+0.05 pp

% of the filing's shares (ADR, GDR left out) at Sep 2026; pp change against Jun 2026.

How this is counted

Share of the company's shares as filed in its quarterly shareholding pattern (depository-receipt shares are outside the filing's base, so its mutual fund line can sit above the MF holding elsewhere on this page, which is a % of all equity shares). "of which" lines sit inside Domestic institutions. A dash means the filing has no such line, Other public cannot be worked out from the filed lines, or there is no previous quarter to compare.

No line in this filing, so not shown: Domestic institutions (DII), Mutual funds / UTI, Insurance companies, Banks, Provident and pension funds, Alternative investment funds, Other public (derived).

Quarter by quarter

Mar 2026: Promoter and promoter group 74.81%Jun 2026: Promoter and promoter group 74.81%Sep 2026: Promoter and promoter group 74.81%Mar 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 0.09%Jun 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 0.09%Sep 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 0.08%Mar 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 0.01%Mar 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 8.44%Jun 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 8.49%Sep 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 8.54%Mar 2026: Other public (derived) 16.65%

History from Mar 2026: 3 quarters. Hover a row for every stored quarter.

Named FPIs at 1% or more

What it is. Foreign portfolio investors (FPIs) are overseas investors registered with SEBI. The shareholding pattern names every public holder with 1% or more of the company; this card shows the FPIs among them.

How to read it. Filed once a quarter. "Joined" means named this quarter and not last, which can also mean the holder crossed 1% rather than bought a first share. "Left" can likewise mean it fell below 1%.

Does not show: Holdings below 1%, or trades between quarters.

as of 30 Sep 2026

Foreign investors who own 1% or more, from the quarterly shareholding pattern. Shows which large foreign funds are on the register.

0.08%▼ −0.01 pp vs 30 Jun 2026

FPI category I + II, % of total shares · 0 named at 1% or more

No FPI held 1% or more of The Sandesh on 30 Sep 2026.

Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026, filed 19 Oct 2026

FPI holding vs price

Mar 2026 to Sep 2026

Share of the company held by foreign portfolio investors at each quarter end.

Mar 2026: 0% held by FPIs, price —Jun 2026: 0% held by FPIs, price —Sep 2026: 0% held by FPIs, price —

Promoter pledge

What it is. Promoters sometimes borrow money against their shares by pledging them: the lender holds the shares as security. Promoters report a pledge or its release to the exchange within seven working days, and the quarterly shareholding pattern shows the shares pledged or otherwise encumbered.

How to read it. Shown as a share of the promoter holding and of all the company's shares, once a quarter. Compare quarters to see the direction.

Does not show: The size of the loan, or the lender's terms.

as of 30 Sep 2026

Share of the promoters' stake pledged as loan collateral. A rising number means more of the owners' shares are borrowed against.

0.00%■ 0.00 pp vs 30 Jun 2026

of promoter holding · 0.00% of total shares

Promoters had pledged 0 of their 56.63 lakh shares on 30 Sep 2026.

Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026

Delivery

Delivery

What it is. Of all shares traded in a day, the part that was settled by delivery: the buyer receives the shares in their demat account. NSE counts this per client, so the rest is shares a client bought and sold within the same day (intraday).

How to read it. NSE publishes the share for every stock every day. Stocks differ in how much they are traded within the day, so compare a stock with its own past rather than with another stock. A 5-day figure smooths out single-day noise.

Does not show: Who the buyers were, or whether they plan to keep the shares.

4 Nov 2026

Share of the day's traded volume taken into demat instead of squared off the same day. A higher share means more of the trading was buying to hold.

61.7%▼ −13.3 pp vs 20-day average

20-day average 75.0% · 24th percentile of the last year

By month over 63 months (Aug 2021 to Oct 2026), 44.9% of shares traded were delivered; lowest month 22.6% (Sep 2024), highest 78.6% (Jul 2026).

NSE security-wise delivery, 4 Nov 2026 · 250 days collected By day, week and month →

Delivery vs price

14 Aug to 4 Nov

Share of each session's traded shares taken into demat. High delivery on a falling price means holders took the shares, not just day traders.

17 Aug: 75% delivered, close ₹1,081.8519 Aug: 61% delivered, close ₹1,051.5021 Aug: 73% delivered, close ₹1,038.7525 Aug: 61% delivered, close ₹1,022.0527 Aug: 68% delivered, close ₹1,017.6031 Aug: 68% delivered, close ₹1,050.702 Sep: 28% delivered, close ₹1,050.004 Sep: 84% delivered, close ₹1,051.308 Sep: 96% delivered, close ₹1,051.1010 Sep: 89% delivered, close ₹1,021.1015 Sep: 82% delivered, close ₹1,018.8017 Sep: 83% delivered, close ₹1,037.4021 Sep: 78% delivered, close ₹1,048.3023 Sep: 77% delivered, close ₹1,027.0025 Sep: 75% delivered, close ₹1,034.4029 Sep: 64% delivered, close ₹1,029.601 Oct: 75% delivered, close ₹990.056 Oct: 74% delivered, close ₹1,017.408 Oct: 77% delivered, close ₹990.3512 Oct: 59% delivered, close ₹988.5514 Oct: 80% delivered, close ₹995.8016 Oct: 83% delivered, close ₹983.3521 Oct: 81% delivered, close ₹984.7523 Oct: 59% delivered, close ₹953.5027 Oct: 86% delivered, close ₹960.8529 Oct: 59% delivered, close ₹986.752 Nov: 82% delivered, close ₹1,010.054 Nov: 62% delivered, close ₹985.45

F&O and margin

MTF book

What it is. Margin Trading Facility lets a broker pay part of the price of shares a client buys. The client pays a margin, and the shares bought are held as security. The MTF book is the shares financed this way across all brokers, with the rupee amount.

How to read it. A rising book means more shares are financed with broker loans; a falling book means loans were repaid or shares sold. "% of equity" puts the count next to the company's total shares. The exchange publishes each day's figure the next day.

Does not show: Which brokers or clients are behind it.

3 Nov 2026

Shares bought with money borrowed from brokers. A growing book means more of the buying is on margin.

279 sh■ no change vs 2 Nov 2026

24th percentile of 55 days collected · ₹0.03 cr financed

Under 0.01% of equity in the margin trading book.

NSE, 3 Nov 2026 · 55 days collected

MTF book vs price

14 Aug to 4 Nov

Shares bought on broker margin, each session. A book that grows while the price falls means more buyers are borrowing to hold.

14 Aug: 364 shares on margin, close ₹1,079.7018 Aug: 364 shares on margin, close ₹1,060.5020 Aug: 364 shares on margin, close ₹1,030.4524 Aug: 364 shares on margin, close ₹1,034.1526 Aug: 364 shares on margin, close ₹1,032.2028 Aug: 364 shares on margin, close ₹1,009.551 Sep: 366 shares on margin, close ₹1,059.403 Sep: 367 shares on margin, close ₹1,050.907 Sep: 369 shares on margin, close ₹1,053.909 Sep: 332 shares on margin, close ₹1,028.7011 Sep: 333 shares on margin, close ₹1,014.6016 Sep: 333 shares on margin, close ₹1,032.3018 Sep: 332 shares on margin, close ₹1,025.8022 Sep: 331 shares on margin, close ₹1,038.7024 Sep: 306 shares on margin, close ₹1,014.3028 Sep: 285 shares on margin, close ₹1,027.9030 Sep: 285 shares on margin, close ₹999.305 Oct: 285 shares on margin, close ₹1,013.957 Oct: 281 shares on margin, close ₹1,002.059 Oct: 281 shares on margin, close ₹1,014.5513 Oct: 281 shares on margin, close ₹991.0015 Oct: 279 shares on margin, close ₹985.8519 Oct: 279 shares on margin, close ₹1,004.6022 Oct: 279 shares on margin, close ₹978.5026 Oct: 279 shares on margin, close ₹944.7028 Oct: 279 shares on margin, close ₹989.9030 Oct: 279 shares on margin, close ₹988.903 Nov: 279 shares on margin, close ₹1,036.40

Red flags

What it is. Exchange lists that restrict trading in a stock: the F&O ban (no fresh F&O positions), and the Additional and Graded Surveillance Measures (ASM and GSM), which tighten trading conditions with steps such as higher margins, narrower price bands and trade-for-trade settlement.

How to read it. The card shows whether the stock is on a list today, from the exchange's daily files.

Does not show: Anything about the company beyond being listed.

4 Nov 2026

The exchange's own lists: F&O ban and surveillance. They say the stock is on a list, not why it moved.

No F&O

The Sandesh has no F&O contracts in NSE's combined open-interest file, so the F&O ban does not apply. NSE listed The Sandesh under no ASM or GSM stage on 4 Nov 2026. Pledge invocations are not available yet.

NSE, 4 Nov 2026

Nothing to show for The Sandesh in the period checked Bulk and block deals: No bulk or block deals in The Sandesh from 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026. · Insider and promoter: No insider or promoter trade in The Sandesh dated 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026 was disclosed. · SLBM borrowing: NSE listed no securities-lending (SLB) open position for The Sandesh on any of the 56 days collected, 14 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026. No SLBM trades in The Sandesh on 4 Nov 2026.

Sources

AMC monthly portfolios (SEBI disclosure) · NSE end-of-day close · NSE shareholding pattern filings (XBRL), quarterly · NSE security-wise delivery, daily · NSE bulk and block deals, daily · NSE insider trading disclosures (SEBI PIT, XBRL) · NSE F&O ban list, market-wide position limits and surveillance indicators, daily · NSE margin trading disclosure, daily · NSE securities lending and borrowing (SLBS, SLBM), daily. Each card and table shows its own date.

Report a wrong number

Followed pages