Fund Tracker India by Ishaan Dungarwal
Guide
VLSFINANCENSE

VLS Finance Limited

Mutual fund holdings in VLS Finance Limited: who holds it and who bought and sold in Sep 2026, with its other institutional holdings, each beside the price.

₹211.09▲ +0.6%

NSE close, 4 Nov 2026 · delivery 63.4% · 1-year range ₹193.40 – ₹333.45

Data as of10 sources, each card shows its own date
MF: Sep 2026 portfolios (monthly), 45 fund houses coveredShares outstanding: NSE equity list, 4 Nov 2026Delivery: NSE security-wise delivery, 4 Nov 2026 · 250 days collectedDeals: NSE deal files, 4 Nov 2026SLBM: NSE, 4 Nov 2026 · 56 days collectedMTF: NSE, 3 Nov 2026 · 55 days collectedFlags: NSE, 4 Nov 2026FPI: Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026, filed 14 Oct 2026Pledge: Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026Insider: Trades dated 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026 (disclosures collected since 3 May 2026)
MF holding, % of equity
None held
Sep 2026
FPI holding, % of equity
1.26%■ 0.00 pp
as of 30 Sep 2026
Fund houses holding
0
0 entered, 0 exited · Sep 2026
Promoter pledge
0.00%■ 0.00 pp
as of 30 Sep 2026
Delivery
63.4%▼ −15.3 pp
4 Nov 2026
MTF book
22,802 sh■ no change
3 Nov 2026

Questions about VLS Finance

from the figures on this page

What is the FII, DII and promoter holding in VLS Finance?

At the Sep 2026 quarter end (NSE shareholding pattern, change vs Jun 2026): promoters 56.38% (unchanged); FIIs 1.25% (−0.01 pp); DIIs 0.03% (unchanged); individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 24.18% (−0.34 pp); other public 18.15% (+0.35 pp).

Mutual funds

What it is. Shares of this company held by mutual funds, taken from the portfolio each fund house publishes for every month end. Some index-only schemes publish only every quarter. "Houses" counts the fund houses holding it in an active scheme.

How to read it. "% of equity" is the shares funds hold divided by all the company's shares. A change between two months compares only the houses with a portfolio in both months. Share counts move when funds add to or cut a holding, or when a split or bonus is applied.

Does not show: Trades inside the month, or why a fund changed its holding.

AMC portfolios, Sep 2026 · 45 fund houses covered

No tracked fund house held VLSFINANCE in Sep 2026.

Price

NSE close by day · 30 Oct 2025 to 4 Nov 2026

₹211.09 NSE close, 4 Nov 2026

30 Oct 2025: ₹218.727 Nov 2025: ₹212.7614 Nov 2025: ₹210.2621 Nov 2025: ₹263.7828 Nov 2025: ₹308.715 Dec 2025: ₹333.4512 Dec 2025: ₹299.4519 Dec 2025: ₹297.4529 Dec 2025: ₹283.605 Jan 2026: ₹299.7512 Jan 2026: ₹288.4520 Jan 2026: ₹271.3028 Jan 2026: ₹263.654 Feb 2026: ₹267.9011 Feb 2026: ₹276.5018 Feb 2026: ₹261.5525 Feb 2026: ₹257.305 Mar 2026: ₹239.7512 Mar 2026: ₹231.5019 Mar 2026: ₹224.9027 Mar 2026: ₹215.657 Apr 2026: ₹220.1415 Apr 2026: ₹239.9622 Apr 2026: ₹244.4229 Apr 2026: ₹236.397 May 2026: ₹248.7214 May 2026: ₹229.9521 May 2026: ₹232.3529 May 2026: ₹229.235 Jun 2026: ₹232.4212 Jun 2026: ₹230.0819 Jun 2026: ₹242.2429 Jun 2026: ₹257.236 Jul 2026: ₹255.7513 Jul 2026: ₹255.5520 Jul 2026: ₹260.6027 Jul 2026: ₹254.353 Aug 2026: ₹254.6510 Aug 2026: ₹262.7517 Aug 2026: ₹256.6024 Aug 2026: ₹248.2031 Aug 2026: ₹243.157 Sep 2026: ₹244.4315 Sep 2026: ₹235.3322 Sep 2026: ₹236.4629 Sep 2026: ₹234.967 Oct 2026: ₹229.9714 Oct 2026: ₹220.7922 Oct 2026: ₹201.4329 Oct 2026: ₹213.564 Nov 2026: ₹211.09

₹193.40 to ₹333.45, split or bonus adjusted. Since first held = the close at the end of the first month any tracked fund held it, to the latest close.

Shareholders

Shareholding

What it is. Every listed company reports how its shares are split between promoters and the public, within 21 days of each quarter end (companies on the SME exchanges report every half year). This page groups the public part into foreign investors, Indian institutions and retail.

How to read it. Percentages are of the filing's share base. The change column compares with the previous quarter.

Does not show: Trades between quarters.

as of Sep 2026 · Source: NSE shareholding pattern
Category% of filed sharesChange, pp
Promoter and promoter group56.38%0.00 pp
Foreign portfolio investors (FPI)1.25%−0.01 pp
Domestic institutions (DII)0.03%0.00 pp
of which Banks0.03%0.00 pp
Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh (as the filing defines it)24.18%−0.34 pp
Other public (derived)18.15%+0.35 pp

% of the filing's shares (ADR, GDR left out) at Sep 2026; pp change against Jun 2026.

How this is counted

Share of the company's shares as filed in its quarterly shareholding pattern (depository-receipt shares are outside the filing's base, so its mutual fund line can sit above the MF holding elsewhere on this page, which is a % of all equity shares). "of which" lines sit inside Domestic institutions. A dash means the filing has no such line, Other public cannot be worked out from the filed lines, or there is no previous quarter to compare.

No line in this filing, so not shown: Mutual funds / UTI, Insurance companies, Provident and pension funds, Alternative investment funds.

Quarter by quarter

Mar 2026: Promoter and promoter group 56.38%Jun 2026: Promoter and promoter group 56.38%Sep 2026: Promoter and promoter group 56.38%Mar 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 1.32%Jun 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 1.26%Sep 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 1.25%Mar 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 0.09%Jun 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 0.03%Sep 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 0.03%Mar 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 24.48%Jun 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 24.53%Sep 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 24.18%Mar 2026: Other public (derived) 17.73%Jun 2026: Other public (derived) 17.80%Sep 2026: Other public (derived) 18.15%

History from Mar 2026: 3 quarters. Hover a row for every stored quarter.

Named FPIs at 1% or more

What it is. Foreign portfolio investors (FPIs) are overseas investors registered with SEBI. The shareholding pattern names every public holder with 1% or more of the company; this card shows the FPIs among them.

How to read it. Filed once a quarter. "Joined" means named this quarter and not last, which can also mean the holder crossed 1% rather than bought a first share. "Left" can likewise mean it fell below 1%.

Does not show: Holdings below 1%, or trades between quarters.

as of 30 Sep 2026

Foreign investors who own 1% or more, from the quarterly shareholding pattern. Shows which large foreign funds are on the register.

1.26%■ 0.00 pp vs 30 Jun 2026

FPI category I + II, % of total shares · 0 named at 1% or more

No FPI held 1% or more of VLS Finance on 30 Sep 2026.

Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026, filed 14 Oct 2026

FPI holding vs price

Mar 2026 to Sep 2026

Share of the company held by foreign portfolio investors at each quarter end.

Mar 2026: 1% held by FPIs, price —Jun 2026: 1% held by FPIs, price —Sep 2026: 1% held by FPIs, price —

Promoter pledge

What it is. Promoters sometimes borrow money against their shares by pledging them: the lender holds the shares as security. Promoters report a pledge or its release to the exchange within seven working days, and the quarterly shareholding pattern shows the shares pledged or otherwise encumbered.

How to read it. Shown as a share of the promoter holding and of all the company's shares, once a quarter. Compare quarters to see the direction.

Does not show: The size of the loan, or the lender's terms.

as of 30 Sep 2026

Share of the promoters' stake pledged as loan collateral. A rising number means more of the owners' shares are borrowed against.

0.00%■ 0.00 pp vs 30 Jun 2026

of promoter holding · 0.00% of total shares

Promoters had pledged 0 of their 1.77 cr shares on 30 Sep 2026.

Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026

Delivery

Delivery

What it is. Of all shares traded in a day, the part that was settled by delivery: the buyer receives the shares in their demat account. NSE counts this per client, so the rest is shares a client bought and sold within the same day (intraday).

How to read it. NSE publishes the share for every stock every day. Stocks differ in how much they are traded within the day, so compare a stock with its own past rather than with another stock. A 5-day figure smooths out single-day noise.

Does not show: Who the buyers were, or whether they plan to keep the shares.

4 Nov 2026

Share of the day's traded volume taken into demat instead of squared off the same day. A higher share means more of the trading was buying to hold.

63.4%▼ −15.3 pp vs 20-day average

20-day average 78.7% · 59th percentile of the last year

By month over 63 months (Aug 2021 to Oct 2026), 48.8% of shares traded were delivered; lowest month 28.9% (Aug 2023), highest 79.1% (Oct 2026).

NSE security-wise delivery, 4 Nov 2026 · 250 days collected By day, week and month →

Delivery vs price

14 Aug to 4 Nov

Share of each session's traded shares taken into demat. High delivery on a falling price means holders took the shares, not just day traders.

17 Aug: 65% delivered, close ₹256.6019 Aug: 48% delivered, close ₹250.7021 Aug: 63% delivered, close ₹248.9525 Aug: 64% delivered, close ₹244.9527 Aug: 58% delivered, close ₹246.2531 Aug: 71% delivered, close ₹243.152 Sep: 67% delivered, close ₹244.324 Sep: 59% delivered, close ₹246.448 Sep: 60% delivered, close ₹246.0810 Sep: 62% delivered, close ₹244.6815 Sep: 32% delivered, close ₹235.3317 Sep: 94% delivered, close ₹239.6721 Sep: 60% delivered, close ₹238.1423 Sep: 66% delivered, close ₹241.1525 Sep: 56% delivered, close ₹239.7429 Sep: 60% delivered, close ₹234.961 Oct: 65% delivered, close ₹230.876 Oct: 73% delivered, close ₹233.908 Oct: 84% delivered, close ₹228.6712 Oct: 80% delivered, close ₹222.0114 Oct: 94% delivered, close ₹220.7916 Oct: 75% delivered, close ₹220.8921 Oct: 63% delivered, close ₹210.8323 Oct: 87% delivered, close ₹198.0227 Oct: 85% delivered, close ₹195.7129 Oct: 85% delivered, close ₹213.562 Nov: 73% delivered, close ₹208.144 Nov: 63% delivered, close ₹211.09

F&O and margin

MTF book

What it is. Margin Trading Facility lets a broker pay part of the price of shares a client buys. The client pays a margin, and the shares bought are held as security. The MTF book is the shares financed this way across all brokers, with the rupee amount.

How to read it. A rising book means more shares are financed with broker loans; a falling book means loans were repaid or shares sold. "% of equity" puts the count next to the company's total shares. The exchange publishes each day's figure the next day.

Does not show: Which brokers or clients are behind it.

3 Nov 2026

Shares bought with money borrowed from brokers. A growing book means more of the buying is on margin.

22,802 sh■ no change vs 2 Nov 2026

5th percentile of 55 days collected · ₹0.60 cr financed

0.07% of equity in the margin trading book.

NSE, 3 Nov 2026 · 55 days collected

MTF book vs price

14 Aug to 4 Nov

Shares bought on broker margin, each session. A book that grows while the price falls means more buyers are borrowing to hold.

14 Aug: 27,749 shares on margin, close ₹259.1518 Aug: 27,715 shares on margin, close ₹252.7520 Aug: 28,109 shares on margin, close ₹249.3024 Aug: 28,744 shares on margin, close ₹248.2026 Aug: 28,737 shares on margin, close ₹245.3528 Aug: 29,017 shares on margin, close ₹243.751 Sep: 29,240 shares on margin, close ₹243.093 Sep: 29,145 shares on margin, close ₹246.577 Sep: 29,048 shares on margin, close ₹244.439 Sep: 28,543 shares on margin, close ₹246.3111 Sep: 27,439 shares on margin, close ₹244.0016 Sep: 26,664 shares on margin, close ₹241.8818 Sep: 26,540 shares on margin, close ₹238.2022 Sep: 26,290 shares on margin, close ₹236.4624 Sep: 26,310 shares on margin, close ₹239.5828 Sep: 26,310 shares on margin, close ₹237.4030 Sep: 25,310 shares on margin, close ₹234.095 Oct: 25,310 shares on margin, close ₹231.167 Oct: 25,699 shares on margin, close ₹229.979 Oct: 25,401 shares on margin, close ₹221.4313 Oct: 25,401 shares on margin, close ₹220.2915 Oct: 25,401 shares on margin, close ₹222.4319 Oct: 26,201 shares on margin, close ₹218.9022 Oct: 23,986 shares on margin, close ₹201.4326 Oct: 23,332 shares on margin, close ₹193.4028 Oct: 23,332 shares on margin, close ₹200.8330 Oct: 22,802 shares on margin, close ₹212.123 Nov: 22,802 shares on margin, close ₹209.92

Red flags

What it is. Exchange lists that restrict trading in a stock: the F&O ban (no fresh F&O positions), and the Additional and Graded Surveillance Measures (ASM and GSM), which tighten trading conditions with steps such as higher margins, narrower price bands and trade-for-trade settlement.

How to read it. The card shows whether the stock is on a list today, from the exchange's daily files.

Does not show: Anything about the company beyond being listed.

4 Nov 2026

The exchange's own lists: F&O ban and surveillance. They say the stock is on a list, not why it moved.

No F&O

VLS Finance has no F&O contracts in NSE's combined open-interest file, so the F&O ban does not apply. NSE listed VLS Finance under no ASM or GSM stage on 4 Nov 2026. Pledge invocations are not available yet.

NSE, 4 Nov 2026

Nothing to show for VLS Finance in the period checked Bulk and block deals: No bulk or block deals in VLS Finance from 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026. · Insider and promoter: No insider or promoter trade in VLS Finance dated 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026 was disclosed. · SLBM borrowing: NSE listed no securities-lending (SLB) open position for VLS Finance on any of the 56 days collected, 14 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026. No SLBM trades in VLS Finance on 4 Nov 2026.

Sources

AMC monthly portfolios (SEBI disclosure) · NSE end-of-day close · NSE shareholding pattern filings (XBRL), quarterly · NSE security-wise delivery, daily · NSE bulk and block deals, daily · NSE insider trading disclosures (SEBI PIT, XBRL) · NSE F&O ban list, market-wide position limits and surveillance indicators, daily · NSE margin trading disclosure, daily · NSE securities lending and borrowing (SLBS, SLBM), daily. Each card and table shows its own date.

Report a wrong number

Followed pages