Fund Tracker India by Ishaan Dungarwal
Guide
VRAJNSE

Vraj Iron and Steel Limited

Mutual fund holdings in Vraj Iron and Steel Limited: who holds it and who bought and sold in Sep 2026, with its other institutional holdings, each beside the price.

₹126.18▲ +0.7%

NSE close, 4 Nov 2026 · delivery 67.3% · 1-year range ₹94.67 – ₹147.78

Data as of10 sources, each card shows its own date
MF: Sep 2026 portfolios (monthly), 45 fund houses coveredShares outstanding: NSE equity list, 4 Nov 2026Delivery: NSE security-wise delivery, 4 Nov 2026 · 250 days collectedDeals: NSE deal files, 4 Nov 2026SLBM: NSE, 4 Nov 2026 · 56 days collectedMTF: NSE, 3 Nov 2026 · 55 days collectedFlags: NSE, 4 Nov 2026FPI: Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026, filed 14 Oct 2026Pledge: Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026Insider: Trades dated 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026 (disclosures collected since 3 May 2026)
MF holding, % of equity
None held
Sep 2026
FPI holding, % of equity
0.20%▲ +0.01 pp
as of 30 Sep 2026
Fund houses holding
0
0 entered, 0 exited · Sep 2026
Promoter pledge
0.00%■ 0.00 pp
as of 30 Sep 2026
Delivery
67.3%▼ −0.1 pp
4 Nov 2026
MTF book
6,024 sh▲ +320
3 Nov 2026

Shareholding pattern: 0.00 %, Sep 2026. Ours adds every fund house's own portfolio file; the shareholding pattern is the company's count of settled shares, on its own share total.

Questions about Vraj Iron and Steel

from the figures on this page

What is the FII, DII and promoter holding in Vraj Iron and Steel?

At the Sep 2026 quarter end (NSE shareholding pattern, change vs Jun 2026): promoters 74.95% (unchanged); FIIs 0.20% (+0.02 pp); DIIs 3.69% (unchanged), of which mutual funds 0.00% (unchanged); individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 14.89% (−0.61 pp); other public 6.27% (+0.60 pp).

Mutual funds

What it is. Shares of this company held by mutual funds, taken from the portfolio each fund house publishes for every month end. Some index-only schemes publish only every quarter. "Houses" counts the fund houses holding it in an active scheme.

How to read it. "% of equity" is the shares funds hold divided by all the company's shares. A change between two months compares only the houses with a portfolio in both months. Share counts move when funds add to or cut a holding, or when a split or bonus is applied.

Does not show: Trades inside the month, or why a fund changed its holding.

AMC portfolios, Sep 2026 · 45 fund houses covered

No tracked fund house held VRAJ in Sep 2026.

Price

NSE close by day · 30 Oct 2025 to 4 Nov 2026

₹126.18 NSE close, 4 Nov 2026

30 Oct 2025: ₹147.097 Nov 2025: ₹140.6114 Nov 2025: ₹138.9221 Nov 2025: ₹135.5828 Nov 2025: ₹134.295 Dec 2025: ₹127.7412 Dec 2025: ₹122.9619 Dec 2025: ₹122.9529 Dec 2025: ₹122.555 Jan 2026: ₹136.7112 Jan 2026: ₹130.1520 Jan 2026: ₹126.1928 Jan 2026: ₹123.844 Feb 2026: ₹127.8611 Feb 2026: ₹135.4318 Feb 2026: ₹133.3025 Feb 2026: ₹125.265 Mar 2026: ₹118.3312 Mar 2026: ₹113.0919 Mar 2026: ₹109.9727 Mar 2026: ₹102.837 Apr 2026: ₹112.8415 Apr 2026: ₹129.1922 Apr 2026: ₹130.7929 Apr 2026: ₹129.847 May 2026: ₹133.1814 May 2026: ₹127.2021 May 2026: ₹120.8029 May 2026: ₹127.485 Jun 2026: ₹124.0912 Jun 2026: ₹120.2619 Jun 2026: ₹122.3429 Jun 2026: ₹116.826 Jul 2026: ₹114.9613 Jul 2026: ₹119.5520 Jul 2026: ₹132.0427 Jul 2026: ₹128.503 Aug 2026: ₹122.9410 Aug 2026: ₹125.3417 Aug 2026: ₹121.5024 Aug 2026: ₹121.4731 Aug 2026: ₹126.667 Sep 2026: ₹122.1415 Sep 2026: ₹125.0822 Sep 2026: ₹125.8829 Sep 2026: ₹125.167 Oct 2026: ₹121.8614 Oct 2026: ₹121.2622 Oct 2026: ₹120.9729 Oct 2026: ₹124.754 Nov 2026: ₹126.18

₹94.67 to ₹147.78, split or bonus adjusted. Since first held = the close at the end of the first month any tracked fund held it, to the latest close.

Shareholders

Shareholding

What it is. Every listed company reports how its shares are split between promoters and the public, within 21 days of each quarter end (companies on the SME exchanges report every half year). This page groups the public part into foreign investors, Indian institutions and retail.

How to read it. Percentages are of the filing's share base. The change column compares with the previous quarter.

Does not show: Trades between quarters.

as of Sep 2026 · Source: NSE shareholding pattern
Category% of filed sharesChange, pp
Promoter and promoter group74.95%0.00 pp
Foreign portfolio investors (FPI)0.20%+0.02 pp
Domestic institutions (DII)3.69%0.00 pp
of which Mutual funds / UTI0.00%0.00 pp
of which Insurance companies0.00%0.00 pp
of which Banks0.00%0.00 pp
of which Provident and pension funds0.00%0.00 pp
of which Alternative investment funds3.69%0.00 pp
Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh (as the filing defines it)14.89%−0.61 pp
Other public (derived)6.27%+0.60 pp

% of the filing's shares (ADR, GDR left out) at Sep 2026; pp change against Jun 2026.

How this is counted

Share of the company's shares as filed in its quarterly shareholding pattern (depository-receipt shares are outside the filing's base, so its mutual fund line can sit above the MF holding elsewhere on this page, which is a % of all equity shares). "of which" lines sit inside Domestic institutions. A dash means the filing has no such line, Other public cannot be worked out from the filed lines, or there is no previous quarter to compare.

Quarter by quarter

Mar 2026: Promoter and promoter group 74.95%Jun 2026: Promoter and promoter group 74.95%Sep 2026: Promoter and promoter group 74.95%Mar 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 0.18%Jun 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 0.19%Sep 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 0.20%Mar 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 3.66%Jun 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 3.69%Sep 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 3.69%Mar 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 15.66%Jun 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 15.50%Sep 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 14.89%Mar 2026: Other public (derived) 5.55%Jun 2026: Other public (derived) 5.67%Sep 2026: Other public (derived) 6.27%

History from Mar 2026: 3 quarters. Hover a row for every stored quarter.

Named FPIs at 1% or more

What it is. Foreign portfolio investors (FPIs) are overseas investors registered with SEBI. The shareholding pattern names every public holder with 1% or more of the company; this card shows the FPIs among them.

How to read it. Filed once a quarter. "Joined" means named this quarter and not last, which can also mean the holder crossed 1% rather than bought a first share. "Left" can likewise mean it fell below 1%.

Does not show: Holdings below 1%, or trades between quarters.

as of 30 Sep 2026

Foreign investors who own 1% or more, from the quarterly shareholding pattern. Shows which large foreign funds are on the register.

0.20%▲ +0.01 pp vs 30 Jun 2026

FPI category I + II, % of total shares · 0 named at 1% or more

No FPI held 1% or more of Vraj Iron and Steel on 30 Sep 2026.

Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026, filed 14 Oct 2026

FPI holding vs price

Mar 2026 to Sep 2026

Share of the company held by foreign portfolio investors at each quarter end.

Mar 2026: 0% held by FPIs, price —Jun 2026: 0% held by FPIs, price —Sep 2026: 0% held by FPIs, price —

Promoter pledge

What it is. Promoters sometimes borrow money against their shares by pledging them: the lender holds the shares as security. Promoters report a pledge or its release to the exchange within seven working days, and the quarterly shareholding pattern shows the shares pledged or otherwise encumbered.

How to read it. Shown as a share of the promoter holding and of all the company's shares, once a quarter. Compare quarters to see the direction.

Does not show: The size of the loan, or the lender's terms.

as of 30 Sep 2026

Share of the promoters' stake pledged as loan collateral. A rising number means more of the owners' shares are borrowed against.

0.00%■ 0.00 pp vs 30 Jun 2026

of promoter holding · 0.00% of total shares

Promoters had pledged 0 of their 2.47 cr shares on 30 Sep 2026.

Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026

Delivery

Delivery

What it is. Of all shares traded in a day, the part that was settled by delivery: the buyer receives the shares in their demat account. NSE counts this per client, so the rest is shares a client bought and sold within the same day (intraday).

How to read it. NSE publishes the share for every stock every day. Stocks differ in how much they are traded within the day, so compare a stock with its own past rather than with another stock. A 5-day figure smooths out single-day noise.

Does not show: Who the buyers were, or whether they plan to keep the shares.

4 Nov 2026

Share of the day's traded volume taken into demat instead of squared off the same day. A higher share means more of the trading was buying to hold.

67.3%▼ −0.1 pp vs 20-day average

20-day average 67.4% · 64th percentile of the last year

By month over 28 months (Jul 2024 to Oct 2026), 39.0% of shares traded were delivered; lowest month 26.1% (Sep 2024), highest 72.8% (Nov 2025).

NSE security-wise delivery, 4 Nov 2026 · 250 days collected By day, week and month →

Delivery vs price

14 Aug to 4 Nov

Share of each session's traded shares taken into demat. High delivery on a falling price means holders took the shares, not just day traders.

17 Aug: 63% delivered, close ₹121.5019 Aug: 65% delivered, close ₹120.8421 Aug: 77% delivered, close ₹121.3625 Aug: 73% delivered, close ₹121.3227 Aug: 64% delivered, close ₹127.1931 Aug: 56% delivered, close ₹126.662 Sep: 58% delivered, close ₹122.414 Sep: 67% delivered, close ₹121.718 Sep: 66% delivered, close ₹121.4410 Sep: 74% delivered, close ₹126.3115 Sep: 66% delivered, close ₹125.0817 Sep: 60% delivered, close ₹123.9921 Sep: 61% delivered, close ₹128.6523 Sep: 60% delivered, close ₹127.9025 Sep: 58% delivered, close ₹126.2429 Sep: 61% delivered, close ₹125.161 Oct: 71% delivered, close ₹121.766 Oct: 58% delivered, close ₹121.608 Oct: 64% delivered, close ₹119.8512 Oct: 59% delivered, close ₹121.0714 Oct: 74% delivered, close ₹121.2616 Oct: 64% delivered, close ₹124.7821 Oct: 74% delivered, close ₹123.0623 Oct: 83% delivered, close ₹120.1727 Oct: 67% delivered, close ₹124.7129 Oct: 73% delivered, close ₹124.752 Nov: 79% delivered, close ₹124.564 Nov: 67% delivered, close ₹126.18

F&O and margin

MTF book

What it is. Margin Trading Facility lets a broker pay part of the price of shares a client buys. The client pays a margin, and the shares bought are held as security. The MTF book is the shares financed this way across all brokers, with the rupee amount.

How to read it. A rising book means more shares are financed with broker loans; a falling book means loans were repaid or shares sold. "% of equity" puts the count next to the company's total shares. The exchange publishes each day's figure the next day.

Does not show: Which brokers or clients are behind it.

3 Nov 2026

Shares bought with money borrowed from brokers. A growing book means more of the buying is on margin.

6,024 sh▲ +320 vs 2 Nov 2026

35th percentile of 55 days collected · ₹0.12 cr financed

0.02% of equity in the margin trading book.

NSE, 3 Nov 2026 · 55 days collected

MTF book vs price

14 Aug to 4 Nov

Shares bought on broker margin, each session. A book that grows while the price falls means more buyers are borrowing to hold.

14 Aug: 10,476 shares on margin, close ₹122.9718 Aug: 10,323 shares on margin, close ₹121.4820 Aug: 10,594 shares on margin, close ₹122.4524 Aug: 10,387 shares on margin, close ₹121.4726 Aug: 10,392 shares on margin, close ₹122.6628 Aug: 9,300 shares on margin, close ₹125.471 Sep: 8,458 shares on margin, close ₹124.883 Sep: 7,988 shares on margin, close ₹122.717 Sep: 7,988 shares on margin, close ₹122.149 Sep: 8,532 shares on margin, close ₹124.5011 Sep: 8,205 shares on margin, close ₹125.5016 Sep: 7,553 shares on margin, close ₹122.2518 Sep: 5,806 shares on margin, close ₹127.7422 Sep: 5,493 shares on margin, close ₹125.8824 Sep: 5,493 shares on margin, close ₹126.1928 Sep: 5,493 shares on margin, close ₹124.6630 Sep: 6,059 shares on margin, close ₹123.855 Oct: 6,159 shares on margin, close ₹122.187 Oct: 5,509 shares on margin, close ₹121.869 Oct: 5,509 shares on margin, close ₹120.1013 Oct: 5,509 shares on margin, close ₹119.3915 Oct: 6,509 shares on margin, close ₹123.5119 Oct: 6,709 shares on margin, close ₹124.9522 Oct: 6,709 shares on margin, close ₹120.9726 Oct: 6,601 shares on margin, close ₹123.8928 Oct: 5,781 shares on margin, close ₹125.2030 Oct: 5,704 shares on margin, close ₹121.403 Nov: 6,024 shares on margin, close ₹125.34

Red flags

What it is. Exchange lists that restrict trading in a stock: the F&O ban (no fresh F&O positions), and the Additional and Graded Surveillance Measures (ASM and GSM), which tighten trading conditions with steps such as higher margins, narrower price bands and trade-for-trade settlement.

How to read it. The card shows whether the stock is on a list today, from the exchange's daily files.

Does not show: Anything about the company beyond being listed.

4 Nov 2026

The exchange's own lists: F&O ban and surveillance. They say the stock is on a list, not why it moved.

No F&O

Vraj Iron and Steel has no F&O contracts in NSE's combined open-interest file, so the F&O ban does not apply. NSE listed Vraj Iron and Steel under no ASM or GSM stage on 4 Nov 2026. Pledge invocations are not available yet.

NSE, 4 Nov 2026

Nothing to show for Vraj Iron and Steel in the period checked Bulk and block deals: No bulk or block deals in Vraj Iron and Steel from 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026. · Insider and promoter: No insider or promoter trade in Vraj Iron and Steel dated 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026 was disclosed. · SLBM borrowing: NSE listed no securities-lending (SLB) open position for Vraj Iron and Steel on any of the 56 days collected, 14 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026. No SLBM trades in Vraj Iron and Steel on 4 Nov 2026.

Sources

AMC monthly portfolios (SEBI disclosure) · NSE end-of-day close · NSE shareholding pattern filings (XBRL), quarterly · NSE security-wise delivery, daily · NSE bulk and block deals, daily · NSE insider trading disclosures (SEBI PIT, XBRL) · NSE F&O ban list, market-wide position limits and surveillance indicators, daily · NSE margin trading disclosure, daily · NSE securities lending and borrowing (SLBS, SLBM), daily. Each card and table shows its own date.

Report a wrong number

Followed pages