Mutual fund holdings in Bharat Road Network Limited: who holds it and who bought and sold in Sep 2026, with its other institutional holdings, each beside the price.
₹13.86▲ +2.6%
NSE close, 4 Nov 2026 · delivery 85.5% · 1-year range ₹13.51 – ₹25.62
Data as of10 sources, each card shows its own date
MF: Sep 2026 portfolios (monthly), 45 fund houses coveredShares outstanding: NSE equity list, 4 Nov 2026Delivery: NSE security-wise delivery, 4 Nov 2026 · 250 days collectedDeals: NSE deal files, 4 Nov 2026SLBM: NSE, 4 Nov 2026 · 56 days collectedMTF: NSE, 3 Nov 2026 · 55 days collectedFlags: NSE, 4 Nov 2026FPI: Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026, filed 9 Oct 2026Pledge: Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026Insider: Trades dated 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026 (disclosures collected since 3 May 2026)
MF holding, % of equity
None held
Sep 2026
FPI holding, % of equity
0.00%■ 0.00 pp
as of 30 Sep 2026
Fund houses holding
0
0 entered, 0 exited · Sep 2026
Promoter pledge
23.03%■ 0.00 pp
as of 30 Sep 2026
Delivery
85.5%▲ +7.9 pp
4 Nov 2026
MTF book
—
NSE listed no margin trading position for Bharat Road Network on any of the 55 days collected, 14 Aug 2026 to 3 Nov 2026.
Questions about Bharat Road Network
from the figures on this page
What is the FII, DII and promoter holding in Bharat Road Network?
At the Sep 2026 quarter end (NSE shareholding pattern, change vs Jun 2026): promoters 51.73% (unchanged); FIIs 0.00% (unchanged); DIIs 0.17% (unchanged); individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 16.14% (unchanged); other public 31.96% (unchanged).
How to read this
in plain words, from the numbers on this page
2 of the readings we run on BRNL met a threshold. They are below.
Promoter pledge
i
What it is. Promoters sometimes borrow money against their shares by pledging them: the lender holds the shares as security. Promoters report a pledge or its release to the exchange within seven working days, and the quarterly shareholding pattern shows the shares pledged or otherwise encumbered.
How to read it. Shown as a share of the promoter holding and of all the company's shares, once a quarter. Compare quarters to see the direction.
Does not show: The size of the loan, or the lender's terms.
Promoters had pledged 23.0% of their shares (99.99 lakh shares) in the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, the same as in the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026.
30 Sep 2026
30 Jun 2026
Change
Pledged share of promoter holding
23.0%
23.0%
+0.0 pts
Shares pledged
99.99 lakh
99.99 lakh
▲ 0%
Pledged share of all the company's shares
11.91%
11.91%
+0.00 pts
More
A promoter pledges shares by borrowing against them: the lender holds the shares as security for the loan.
A year earlier (quarter ended 30 Sep 2025) it was 22.9% of the promoter holding.
This does not show the size of the loan, who the lender is, or why the shares were pledged. Other encumbrances on promoter shares are not counted here. Based on 6 quarterly filings collected (30 Jun 2025 to 30 Sep 2026).
Delivery
i
What it is. Of all shares traded in a day, the part that was settled by delivery: the buyer receives the shares in their demat account. NSE counts this per client, so the rest is shares a client bought and sold within the same day (intraday).
How to read it. NSE publishes the share for every stock every day. Stocks differ in how much they are traded within the day, so compare a stock with its own past rather than with another stock. A 5-day figure smooths out single-day noise.
Does not show: Who the buyers were, or whether they plan to keep the shares.
83.0% of shares traded in the last 5 trading days were taken home, up from 70.0% in the 20 days before.
Last 5 days
20 days before
Change
Delivery share
83.0%
70.0%
+13.0 pts
Shares traded a day
0.22 lakh
0.35 lakh
▼ 38%
Shares taken home a day
0.18 lakh
0.25 lakh
▼ 27%
The price rose 2.1% over the same 5 days.
More
The other 17.0% was bought and sold within the same day (intraday), down from 30.0% before.
This does not show who the buyers or sellers were, or what the price does next.
A plain-language reading of the numbers on this page, made by fixed rules. It describes, it does not predict or advise, and it can be wrong. Report a wrong reading →
Mutual funds
i
What it is. Shares of this company held by mutual funds, taken from the portfolio each fund house publishes for every month end. Some index-only schemes publish only every quarter. "Houses" counts the fund houses holding it in an active scheme.
How to read it. "% of equity" is the shares funds hold divided by all the company's shares. A change between two months compares only the houses with a portfolio in both months. Share counts move when funds add to or cut a holding, or when a split or bonus is applied.
Does not show: Trades inside the month, or why a fund changed its holding.
AMC portfolios, Sep 2026 · 45 fund houses covered
No tracked fund house held BRNL in Sep 2026.
Price
NSE close by day · 30 Oct 2025 to 4 Nov 2026
₹13.86 NSE close, 4 Nov 2026
30 Oct 20254 Nov 2026
₹13.51 to ₹25.62, split or bonus adjusted. Since first held = the close at the end of the first month any tracked fund held it, to the latest close.
Shareholders
Shareholding
i
What it is. Every listed company reports how its shares are split between promoters and the public, within 21 days of each quarter end (companies on the SME exchanges report every half year). This page groups the public part into foreign investors, Indian institutions and retail.
How to read it. Percentages are of the filing's share base. The change column compares with the previous quarter.
Does not show: Trades between quarters.
as of Sep 2026 · Source: NSE shareholding pattern
Category
% of filed shares
Change, pp
Promoter and promoter group
51.73%
0.00 pp
Foreign portfolio investors (FPI)
0.00%
0.00 pp
Domestic institutions (DII)
0.17%
0.00 pp
of which Alternative investment funds
0.05%
0.00 pp
Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh (as the filing defines it)
16.14%
0.00 pp
Other public (derived)
31.96%
0.00 pp
% of the filing's shares (ADR, GDR left out) at Sep 2026; pp change against Jun 2026.
How this is counted
Share of the company's shares as filed in its quarterly shareholding pattern (depository-receipt shares are outside the filing's base, so its mutual fund line can sit above the MF holding elsewhere on this page, which is a % of all equity shares). "of which" lines sit inside Domestic institutions. A dash means the filing has no such line, Other public cannot be worked out from the filed lines, or there is no previous quarter to compare.
No line in this filing, so not shown: Mutual funds / UTI, Insurance companies, Banks, Provident and pension funds.
Quarter by quarter
52%52%0
Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoter and promoter group Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) Domestic institutions (DII) Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh Other public (derived), % of shares
History from Mar 2026: 3 quarters. Hover a row for every stored quarter.
Named FPIs at 1% or more
i
What it is. Foreign portfolio investors (FPIs) are overseas investors registered with SEBI. The shareholding pattern names every public holder with 1% or more of the company; this card shows the FPIs among them.
How to read it. Filed once a quarter. "Joined" means named this quarter and not last, which can also mean the holder crossed 1% rather than bought a first share. "Left" can likewise mean it fell below 1%.
Does not show: Holdings below 1%, or trades between quarters.
as of 30 Sep 2026
Foreign investors who own 1% or more, from the quarterly shareholding pattern. Shows which large foreign funds are on the register.
0.00%■ 0.00 pp vs 30 Jun 2026
FPI category I + II, % of total shares · 0 named at 1% or more
No FPI held 1% or more of Bharat Road Network on 30 Sep 2026.
Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026, filed 9 Oct 2026
FPI holding vs price
Mar 2026 to Sep 2026
Share of the company held by foreign portfolio investors at each quarter end.
0%0%
Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
FPI holding
Promoter pledge
i
What it is. Promoters sometimes borrow money against their shares by pledging them: the lender holds the shares as security. Promoters report a pledge or its release to the exchange within seven working days, and the quarterly shareholding pattern shows the shares pledged or otherwise encumbered.
How to read it. Shown as a share of the promoter holding and of all the company's shares, once a quarter. Compare quarters to see the direction.
Does not show: The size of the loan, or the lender's terms.
as of 30 Sep 2026
Share of the promoters' stake pledged as loan collateral. A rising number means more of the owners' shares are borrowed against.
23.03%■ 0.00 pp vs 30 Jun 2026
of promoter holding · 11.91% of total shares
Promoters had pledged 99.99 lakh of their 4.34 cr shares on 30 Sep 2026; 99.99 lakh encumbered in all (pledge, NDU and other).
Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026
Promoter pledge vs price
Jun 2025 to Sep 2026
Share of the promoters' stake pledged at each quarter end.
23%23%23%23%
Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoter pledge
Delivery
Delivery
i
What it is. Of all shares traded in a day, the part that was settled by delivery: the buyer receives the shares in their demat account. NSE counts this per client, so the rest is shares a client bought and sold within the same day (intraday).
How to read it. NSE publishes the share for every stock every day. Stocks differ in how much they are traded within the day, so compare a stock with its own past rather than with another stock. A 5-day figure smooths out single-day noise.
Does not show: Who the buyers were, or whether they plan to keep the shares.
4 Nov 2026
Share of the day's traded volume taken into demat instead of squared off the same day. A higher share means more of the trading was buying to hold.
85.5%▲ +7.9 pp vs 20-day average
20-day average 77.6% · 92nd percentile of the last year
7 Oct 20264 Nov 2026
By month over 56 months (Aug 2021 to Oct 2026), 46.4% of shares traded were delivered; lowest month 28.6% (Feb 2022), highest 75.2% (Sep 2021).
Share of each session's traded shares taken into demat. High delivery on a falling price means holders took the shares, not just day traders.
90%90%65%40%
₹17.45₹17.45₹15.48₹13.51
21 Aug4 Sep21 Sep6 Oct21 Oct4 Nov
Delivery NSE close, right scale
F&O and margin
Red flags
i
What it is. Exchange lists that restrict trading in a stock: the F&O ban (no fresh F&O positions), and the Additional and Graded Surveillance Measures (ASM and GSM), which tighten trading conditions with steps such as higher margins, narrower price bands and trade-for-trade settlement.
How to read it. The card shows whether the stock is on a list today, from the exchange's daily files.
Does not show: Anything about the company beyond being listed.
4 Nov 2026
The exchange's own lists: F&O ban and surveillance. They say the stock is on a list, not why it moved.
No F&O
Bharat Road Network has no F&O contracts in NSE's combined open-interest file, so the F&O ban does not apply. NSE listed Bharat Road Network under no ASM or GSM stage on 4 Nov 2026. Pledge invocations are not available yet.
NSE, 4 Nov 2026
Nothing to show for Bharat Road Network in the period checkedBulk and block deals: No bulk or block deals in Bharat Road Network from 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026. · Insider and promoter: No insider or promoter trade in Bharat Road Network dated 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026 was disclosed. · MTF book: NSE listed no margin trading position for Bharat Road Network on any of the 55 days collected, 14 Aug 2026 to 3 Nov 2026. · SLBM borrowing: NSE listed no securities-lending (SLB) open position for Bharat Road Network on any of the 56 days collected, 14 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026. No SLBM trades in Bharat Road Network on 4 Nov 2026.
On NSE ↗
NSE's own public pages for BRNL; this site does not copy them