Fund Tracker India by Ishaan Dungarwal
Guide
DEEPINDSNSE

Deep Industries Limited

Mutual fund holdings in Deep Industries Limited: who holds it and who bought and sold in Sep 2026, with its other institutional holdings, each beside the price.

₹651.75▲ +7.7%

NSE close, 4 Nov 2026 · delivery 30.1% · 1-year range ₹331.55 – ₹818.70

Data as of10 sources, each card shows its own date
MF: Sep 2026 portfolios (monthly), 45 fund houses coveredShares outstanding: NSE equity list, 4 Nov 2026Delivery: NSE security-wise delivery, 4 Nov 2026 · 250 days collectedDeals: NSE deal files, 4 Nov 2026SLBM: NSE, 4 Nov 2026 · 56 days collectedMTF: NSE, 3 Nov 2026 · 55 days collectedFlags: NSE, 4 Nov 2026FPI: Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026, filed 13 Oct 2026Pledge: Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026Insider: Trades dated 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026 (disclosures collected since 3 May 2026)
MF holding, % of equity
None held
Sep 2026
FPI holding, % of equity
2.48%▲ +1.01 pp
as of 30 Sep 2026
Fund houses holding
0
0 entered, 0 exited · Sep 2026
Promoter pledge
0.00%■ 0.00 pp
as of 30 Sep 2026
Delivery
30.1%▼ −14.3 pp
4 Nov 2026
MTF book
8.87 lakh sh▲ +46,001
3 Nov 2026

Questions about Deep Industries

from the figures on this page

What is the FII, DII and promoter holding in Deep Industries?

At the Sep 2026 quarter end (NSE shareholding pattern, change vs Jun 2026): promoters 63.49% (unchanged); FIIs 2.48% (+1.00 pp); DIIs 2.05% (+0.52 pp); individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 16.00% (−0.06 pp); other public 15.98% (−1.46 pp).

How to read this

in plain words, from the numbers on this page

2 of the readings we run on DEEPINDS met a threshold. They are below.

Who owns the company

What it is. Every listed company reports how its shares are split between promoters and the public, within 21 days of each quarter end (companies on the SME exchanges report every half year). This page groups the public part into foreign investors, Indian institutions and retail.

How to read it. Percentages are of the filing's share base. The change column compares with the previous quarter.

Does not show: Trades between quarters.

Foreign portfolio investors (FPIs) holding rose 1.0 points to 2.5% of the company in the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, from 1.5% in the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026.

30 Sep 202630 Jun 2026Change
Promoters63.5%63.5%+0.0 pts
Foreign portfolio investors (FPIs)2.5%1.5%+1.0 pts
Domestic institutions (DIIs)2.1%1.5%+0.6 pts
Retail investors16.0%16.1%−0.1 pts
More

Promoters are the founders or controlling group. FPIs are foreign funds registered to invest in Indian markets. DIIs are Indian institutions such as mutual funds, insurers and banks.

This does not show who bought from or sold to whom, or why the share changed. Percentages are of the shares each filing counts, so a change in the number of shares can also move them. Based on 3 quarterly filings collected (31 Mar 2026 to 30 Sep 2026).

Delivery

What it is. Of all shares traded in a day, the part that was settled by delivery: the buyer receives the shares in their demat account. NSE counts this per client, so the rest is shares a client bought and sold within the same day (intraday).

How to read it. NSE publishes the share for every stock every day. Stocks differ in how much they are traded within the day, so compare a stock with its own past rather than with another stock. A 5-day figure smooths out single-day noise.

Does not show: Who the buyers were, or whether they plan to keep the shares.

34.7% of shares traded in the last 5 trading days were taken home, down from 43.6% in the 20 days before.

Last 5 days20 days beforeChange
Delivery share34.7%43.6%−8.9 pts
Shares traded a day5.23 lakh2.61 lakh▲ 100%
Shares taken home a day1.81 lakh1.14 lakh▲ 59%

The price fell 3.9% over the same 5 days.

More

The other 65.3% was bought and sold within the same day (intraday), up from 56.4% before.

This does not show who the buyers or sellers were, or what the price does next.

A plain-language reading of the numbers on this page, made by fixed rules. It describes, it does not predict or advise, and it can be wrong. Report a wrong reading →

Mutual funds

What it is. Shares of this company held by mutual funds, taken from the portfolio each fund house publishes for every month end. Some index-only schemes publish only every quarter. "Houses" counts the fund houses holding it in an active scheme.

How to read it. "% of equity" is the shares funds hold divided by all the company's shares. A change between two months compares only the houses with a portfolio in both months. Share counts move when funds add to or cut a holding, or when a split or bonus is applied.

Does not show: Trades inside the month, or why a fund changed its holding.

AMC portfolios, Sep 2026 · 45 fund houses covered

No tracked fund house held DEEPINDS in Sep 2026.

Price

NSE close by day · 30 Oct 2025 to 4 Nov 2026

₹651.75 NSE close, 4 Nov 2026

30 Oct 2025: ₹471.407 Nov 2025: ₹512.5014 Nov 2025: ₹476.3021 Nov 2025: ₹479.7028 Nov 2025: ₹459.105 Dec 2025: ₹432.3012 Dec 2025: ₹441.2519 Dec 2025: ₹444.2529 Dec 2025: ₹448.905 Jan 2026: ₹434.2012 Jan 2026: ₹388.0520 Jan 2026: ₹360.2028 Jan 2026: ₹369.804 Feb 2026: ₹420.2511 Feb 2026: ₹388.3018 Feb 2026: ₹382.5525 Feb 2026: ₹351.805 Mar 2026: ₹351.7012 Mar 2026: ₹341.2019 Mar 2026: ₹365.7527 Mar 2026: ₹432.957 Apr 2026: ₹476.1515 Apr 2026: ₹489.9522 Apr 2026: ₹478.8029 Apr 2026: ₹483.157 May 2026: ₹465.3514 May 2026: ₹458.2521 May 2026: ₹469.7529 May 2026: ₹476.805 Jun 2026: ₹532.3012 Jun 2026: ₹495.4019 Jun 2026: ₹487.0529 Jun 2026: ₹462.106 Jul 2026: ₹456.4013 Jul 2026: ₹462.7020 Jul 2026: ₹476.0527 Jul 2026: ₹516.453 Aug 2026: ₹649.3010 Aug 2026: ₹647.9517 Aug 2026: ₹680.7024 Aug 2026: ₹678.0531 Aug 2026: ₹689.857 Sep 2026: ₹785.2015 Sep 2026: ₹730.4022 Sep 2026: ₹761.6029 Sep 2026: ₹782.507 Oct 2026: ₹795.6014 Oct 2026: ₹779.5022 Oct 2026: ₹695.7529 Oct 2026: ₹693.204 Nov 2026: ₹651.75

₹331.55 to ₹818.70, split or bonus adjusted. Since first held = the close at the end of the first month any tracked fund held it, to the latest close.

Shareholders

Shareholding

What it is. Every listed company reports how its shares are split between promoters and the public, within 21 days of each quarter end (companies on the SME exchanges report every half year). This page groups the public part into foreign investors, Indian institutions and retail.

How to read it. Percentages are of the filing's share base. The change column compares with the previous quarter.

Does not show: Trades between quarters.

as of Sep 2026 · Source: NSE shareholding pattern
Category% of filed sharesChange, pp
Promoter and promoter group63.49%0.00 pp
Foreign portfolio investors (FPI)2.48%+1.00 pp
Domestic institutions (DII)2.05%+0.52 pp
of which Alternative investment funds2.05%+0.59 pp
Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh (as the filing defines it)16.00%−0.06 pp
Other public (derived)15.98%−1.46 pp

% of the filing's shares (ADR, GDR left out) at Sep 2026; pp change against Jun 2026.

How this is counted

Share of the company's shares as filed in its quarterly shareholding pattern (depository-receipt shares are outside the filing's base, so its mutual fund line can sit above the MF holding elsewhere on this page, which is a % of all equity shares). "of which" lines sit inside Domestic institutions. A dash means the filing has no such line, Other public cannot be worked out from the filed lines, or there is no previous quarter to compare.

No line in this filing, so not shown: Mutual funds / UTI, Insurance companies, Banks, Provident and pension funds.

Quarter by quarter

Mar 2026: Promoter and promoter group 63.49%Jun 2026: Promoter and promoter group 63.49%Sep 2026: Promoter and promoter group 63.49%Mar 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 1.81%Jun 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 1.47%Sep 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 2.48%Mar 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 1.12%Jun 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 1.54%Sep 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 2.05%Mar 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 16.59%Jun 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 16.07%Sep 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 16.00%Mar 2026: Other public (derived) 16.99%Jun 2026: Other public (derived) 17.44%Sep 2026: Other public (derived) 15.98%

History from Mar 2026: 3 quarters. Hover a row for every stored quarter.

Named FPIs at 1% or more

What it is. Foreign portfolio investors (FPIs) are overseas investors registered with SEBI. The shareholding pattern names every public holder with 1% or more of the company; this card shows the FPIs among them.

How to read it. Filed once a quarter. "Joined" means named this quarter and not last, which can also mean the holder crossed 1% rather than bought a first share. "Left" can likewise mean it fell below 1%.

Does not show: Holdings below 1%, or trades between quarters.

as of 30 Sep 2026

Foreign investors who own 1% or more, from the quarterly shareholding pattern. Shows which large foreign funds are on the register.

2.48%▲ +1.01 pp vs 30 Jun 2026

FPI category I + II, % of total shares · 0 named at 1% or more

No FPI held 1% or more of Deep Industries on 30 Sep 2026.

Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026, filed 13 Oct 2026

FPI holding vs price

Mar 2026 to Sep 2026

Share of the company held by foreign portfolio investors at each quarter end.

Mar 2026: 2% held by FPIs, price —Jun 2026: 1% held by FPIs, price —Sep 2026: 2% held by FPIs, price —

Promoter pledge

What it is. Promoters sometimes borrow money against their shares by pledging them: the lender holds the shares as security. Promoters report a pledge or its release to the exchange within seven working days, and the quarterly shareholding pattern shows the shares pledged or otherwise encumbered.

How to read it. Shown as a share of the promoter holding and of all the company's shares, once a quarter. Compare quarters to see the direction.

Does not show: The size of the loan, or the lender's terms.

as of 30 Sep 2026

Share of the promoters' stake pledged as loan collateral. A rising number means more of the owners' shares are borrowed against.

0.00%■ 0.00 pp vs 30 Jun 2026

of promoter holding · 0.00% of total shares

Promoters had pledged 0 of their 4.06 cr shares on 30 Sep 2026.

Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026

Delivery

Delivery

What it is. Of all shares traded in a day, the part that was settled by delivery: the buyer receives the shares in their demat account. NSE counts this per client, so the rest is shares a client bought and sold within the same day (intraday).

How to read it. NSE publishes the share for every stock every day. Stocks differ in how much they are traded within the day, so compare a stock with its own past rather than with another stock. A 5-day figure smooths out single-day noise.

Does not show: Who the buyers were, or whether they plan to keep the shares.

4 Nov 2026

Share of the day's traded volume taken into demat instead of squared off the same day. A higher share means more of the trading was buying to hold.

30.1%▼ −14.3 pp vs 20-day average

20-day average 44.4% · 10th percentile of the last year

By month over 63 months (Aug 2021 to Oct 2026), 38.0% of shares traded were delivered; lowest month 17.0% (Mar 2026), highest 60.1% (Mar 2023).

NSE security-wise delivery, 4 Nov 2026 · 250 days collected By day, week and month →

Delivery vs price

14 Aug to 4 Nov

Share of each session's traded shares taken into demat. High delivery on a falling price means holders took the shares, not just day traders.

17 Aug: 46% delivered, close ₹680.7019 Aug: 59% delivered, close ₹667.3521 Aug: 45% delivered, close ₹688.0525 Aug: 60% delivered, close ₹649.6527 Aug: 48% delivered, close ₹667.3531 Aug: 52% delivered, close ₹689.852 Sep: 47% delivered, close ₹693.654 Sep: 35% delivered, close ₹786.458 Sep: 41% delivered, close ₹818.7010 Sep: 43% delivered, close ₹782.8015 Sep: 46% delivered, close ₹730.4017 Sep: 41% delivered, close ₹734.7021 Sep: 29% delivered, close ₹726.3023 Sep: 40% delivered, close ₹772.9025 Sep: 37% delivered, close ₹781.1029 Sep: 40% delivered, close ₹782.501 Oct: 40% delivered, close ₹749.006 Oct: 43% delivered, close ₹748.958 Oct: 37% delivered, close ₹777.6012 Oct: 45% delivered, close ₹759.0514 Oct: 40% delivered, close ₹779.5016 Oct: 47% delivered, close ₹753.3521 Oct: 54% delivered, close ₹706.2523 Oct: 52% delivered, close ₹674.0027 Oct: 52% delivered, close ₹665.7029 Oct: 47% delivered, close ₹693.202 Nov: 50% delivered, close ₹676.454 Nov: 30% delivered, close ₹651.75

F&O and margin

MTF book

What it is. Margin Trading Facility lets a broker pay part of the price of shares a client buys. The client pays a margin, and the shares bought are held as security. The MTF book is the shares financed this way across all brokers, with the rupee amount.

How to read it. A rising book means more shares are financed with broker loans; a falling book means loans were repaid or shares sold. "% of equity" puts the count next to the company's total shares. The exchange publishes each day's figure the next day.

Does not show: Which brokers or clients are behind it.

3 Nov 2026

Shares bought with money borrowed from brokers. A growing book means more of the buying is on margin.

8.87 lakh sh▲ +46,001 vs 2 Nov 2026

84th percentile of 55 days collected · ₹60.7 cr financed

1.39% of equity in the margin trading book.

NSE, 3 Nov 2026 · 55 days collected

MTF book vs price

14 Aug to 4 Nov

Shares bought on broker margin, each session. A book that grows while the price falls means more buyers are borrowing to hold.

14 Aug: 6.76 lakh shares on margin, close ₹668.7018 Aug: 6.76 lakh shares on margin, close ₹717.9520 Aug: 6.97 lakh shares on margin, close ₹658.4524 Aug: 7.94 lakh shares on margin, close ₹678.0526 Aug: 8.47 lakh shares on margin, close ₹664.6528 Aug: 8.48 lakh shares on margin, close ₹674.451 Sep: 8.70 lakh shares on margin, close ₹665.003 Sep: 9.72 lakh shares on margin, close ₹744.857 Sep: 9.24 lakh shares on margin, close ₹785.209 Sep: 8.99 lakh shares on margin, close ₹792.7011 Sep: 8.73 lakh shares on margin, close ₹774.4016 Sep: 8.22 lakh shares on margin, close ₹735.1518 Sep: 8.18 lakh shares on margin, close ₹743.3522 Sep: 8.31 lakh shares on margin, close ₹761.6024 Sep: 8.43 lakh shares on margin, close ₹766.0028 Sep: 8.61 lakh shares on margin, close ₹768.0030 Sep: 8.65 lakh shares on margin, close ₹755.955 Oct: 8.46 lakh shares on margin, close ₹747.057 Oct: 8.66 lakh shares on margin, close ₹795.609 Oct: 8.96 lakh shares on margin, close ₹746.4013 Oct: 8.78 lakh shares on margin, close ₹770.0015 Oct: 8.97 lakh shares on margin, close ₹747.4519 Oct: 8.79 lakh shares on margin, close ₹720.3022 Oct: 8.40 lakh shares on margin, close ₹695.7526 Oct: 8.17 lakh shares on margin, close ₹669.2528 Oct: 8.30 lakh shares on margin, close ₹677.9530 Oct: 8.39 lakh shares on margin, close ₹667.553 Nov: 8.87 lakh shares on margin, close ₹605.00

Red flags

What it is. Exchange lists that restrict trading in a stock: the F&O ban (no fresh F&O positions), and the Additional and Graded Surveillance Measures (ASM and GSM), which tighten trading conditions with steps such as higher margins, narrower price bands and trade-for-trade settlement.

How to read it. The card shows whether the stock is on a list today, from the exchange's daily files.

Does not show: Anything about the company beyond being listed.

4 Nov 2026

The exchange's own lists: F&O ban and surveillance. They say the stock is on a list, not why it moved.

No F&O

Deep Industries has no F&O contracts in NSE's combined open-interest file, so the F&O ban does not apply. NSE listed Deep Industries under no ASM or GSM stage on 4 Nov 2026. Pledge invocations are not available yet.

NSE, 4 Nov 2026

SLBM borrowing

What it is. Securities Lending and Borrowing: holders lend shares to borrowers for a fee, for a fixed period of 1 day to 12 months, through the exchange. The open position is the shares lent out and not yet returned.

How to read it. A rising open position means more shares are on loan; a falling one means loans were returned. "% of equity" puts the count next to the company's total shares.

Does not show: Why a borrower borrowed the shares.

4 Nov 2026

Shares borrowed through the exchange's lending scheme, mostly to sell short. A growing book means more traders are borrowing the stock.

1,398 sh■ no change vs 3 Nov 2026

100th percentile of 56 days collected

Under 0.01% of equity in securities-lending open positions. No SLBM trades in Deep Industries on 4 Nov 2026.

NSE, 4 Nov 2026 · 56 days collected

Nothing to show for Deep Industries in the period checked Bulk and block deals: No bulk or block deals in Deep Industries from 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026. · Insider and promoter: No insider or promoter trade in Deep Industries dated 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026 was disclosed.

Sources

AMC monthly portfolios (SEBI disclosure) · NSE end-of-day close · NSE shareholding pattern filings (XBRL), quarterly · NSE security-wise delivery, daily · NSE bulk and block deals, daily · NSE insider trading disclosures (SEBI PIT, XBRL) · NSE F&O ban list, market-wide position limits and surveillance indicators, daily · NSE margin trading disclosure, daily · NSE securities lending and borrowing (SLBS, SLBM), daily. Each card and table shows its own date.

Report a wrong number

Followed pages