Fund Tracker India by Ishaan Dungarwal
Guide
DMCCNSE

DMCC SPECIALITY CHEMICALS LIMITED

Mutual fund holdings in DMCC SPECIALITY CHEMICALS LIMITED: who holds it and who bought and sold in Sep 2026, with its other institutional holdings, each beside the price.

₹241.50▲ +3.0%

NSE close, 4 Nov 2026 · delivery 40.6% · 1-year range ₹197.56 – ₹357.25

Data as of10 sources, each card shows its own date
MF: Sep 2026 portfolios (monthly), 45 fund houses coveredShares outstanding: NSE equity list, 4 Nov 2026Delivery: NSE security-wise delivery, 4 Nov 2026 · 250 days collectedDeals: NSE deal files, 4 Nov 2026SLBM: NSE, 4 Nov 2026 · 56 days collectedMTF: NSE, 3 Nov 2026 · 55 days collectedFlags: NSE, 4 Nov 2026FPI: Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026, filed 13 Oct 2026Pledge: Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026Insider: Trades dated 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026 (disclosures collected since 3 May 2026)
MF holding, % of equity
None held
Sep 2026
FPI holding, % of equity
0.53%▲ +0.38 pp
as of 30 Sep 2026
Fund houses holding
0
0 entered, 0 exited · Sep 2026
Promoter pledge
0.00%■ 0.00 pp
as of 30 Sep 2026
Delivery
40.6%▲ +0.3 pp
4 Nov 2026
MTF book
84,895 sh▲ +4,023
3 Nov 2026

Shareholding pattern: 0.01 %, Sep 2026. Ours adds every fund house's own portfolio file; the shareholding pattern is the company's count of settled shares, on its own share total.

Questions about DMCC SPECIALITY CHEMICALS LIMITED

from the figures on this page

What is the FII, DII and promoter holding in DMCC SPECIALITY CHEMICALS LIMITED?

At the Sep 2026 quarter end (NSE shareholding pattern, change vs Jun 2026): promoters 53.84% (unchanged); FIIs 0.54% (+0.38 pp); DIIs 1.26% (−0.24 pp), of which mutual funds 0.01% (unchanged); individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 19.61% (−0.58 pp); other public 24.75% (+0.44 pp).

How to read this

in plain words, from the numbers on this page

1 of the readings we run on DMCC met a threshold. They are below.

Delivery

What it is. Of all shares traded in a day, the part that was settled by delivery: the buyer receives the shares in their demat account. NSE counts this per client, so the rest is shares a client bought and sold within the same day (intraday).

How to read it. NSE publishes the share for every stock every day. Stocks differ in how much they are traded within the day, so compare a stock with its own past rather than with another stock. A 5-day figure smooths out single-day noise.

Does not show: Who the buyers were, or whether they plan to keep the shares.

32.6% of shares traded in the last 5 trading days were taken home, up from 27.3% in the 20 days before.

Last 5 days20 days beforeChange
Delivery share32.6%27.3%+5.3 pts
Shares traded a day1.83 lakh3.38 lakh▼ 46%
Shares taken home a day0.60 lakh0.92 lakh▼ 36%

The price fell 18.9% over the same 5 days.

More

The other 67.4% was bought and sold within the same day (intraday), down from 72.7% before.

This does not show who the buyers or sellers were, or what the price does next.

A plain-language reading of the numbers on this page, made by fixed rules. It describes, it does not predict or advise, and it can be wrong. Report a wrong reading →

Mutual funds

What it is. Shares of this company held by mutual funds, taken from the portfolio each fund house publishes for every month end. Some index-only schemes publish only every quarter. "Houses" counts the fund houses holding it in an active scheme.

How to read it. "% of equity" is the shares funds hold divided by all the company's shares. A change between two months compares only the houses with a portfolio in both months. Share counts move when funds add to or cut a holding, or when a split or bonus is applied.

Does not show: Trades inside the month, or why a fund changed its holding.

AMC portfolios, Sep 2026 · 45 fund houses covered

No tracked fund house held DMCC in Sep 2026.

Price

NSE close by day · 30 Oct 2025 to 4 Nov 2026

₹241.50 NSE close, 4 Nov 2026

30 Oct 2025: ₹302.707 Nov 2025: ₹292.8514 Nov 2025: ₹284.2521 Nov 2025: ₹262.6028 Nov 2025: ₹256.855 Dec 2025: ₹263.1012 Dec 2025: ₹260.9519 Dec 2025: ₹257.8029 Dec 2025: ₹253.655 Jan 2026: ₹252.5012 Jan 2026: ₹232.1020 Jan 2026: ₹220.0528 Jan 2026: ₹225.354 Feb 2026: ₹223.9311 Feb 2026: ₹255.6318 Feb 2026: ₹240.1325 Feb 2026: ₹220.715 Mar 2026: ₹225.9712 Mar 2026: ₹225.8419 Mar 2026: ₹214.7627 Mar 2026: ₹205.747 Apr 2026: ₹207.6515 Apr 2026: ₹290.9922 Apr 2026: ₹277.5129 Apr 2026: ₹285.177 May 2026: ₹312.4014 May 2026: ₹322.7021 May 2026: ₹274.5029 May 2026: ₹269.255 Jun 2026: ₹248.5512 Jun 2026: ₹244.8019 Jun 2026: ₹251.2529 Jun 2026: ₹261.406 Jul 2026: ₹250.6013 Jul 2026: ₹263.1520 Jul 2026: ₹266.7527 Jul 2026: ₹271.053 Aug 2026: ₹278.0010 Aug 2026: ₹313.1017 Aug 2026: ₹293.6524 Aug 2026: ₹287.1031 Aug 2026: ₹291.557 Sep 2026: ₹293.3015 Sep 2026: ₹265.5022 Sep 2026: ₹290.6529 Sep 2026: ₹314.457 Oct 2026: ₹356.0514 Oct 2026: ₹338.3522 Oct 2026: ₹295.8029 Oct 2026: ₹294.704 Nov 2026: ₹241.50

₹197.56 to ₹357.25, split or bonus adjusted. Since first held = the close at the end of the first month any tracked fund held it, to the latest close.

Shareholders

Shareholding

What it is. Every listed company reports how its shares are split between promoters and the public, within 21 days of each quarter end (companies on the SME exchanges report every half year). This page groups the public part into foreign investors, Indian institutions and retail.

How to read it. Percentages are of the filing's share base. The change column compares with the previous quarter.

Does not show: Trades between quarters.

as of Sep 2026 · Source: NSE shareholding pattern
Category% of filed sharesChange, pp
Promoter and promoter group53.84%0.00 pp
Foreign portfolio investors (FPI)0.54%+0.38 pp
Domestic institutions (DII)1.26%−0.24 pp
of which Mutual funds / UTI0.01%0.00 pp
of which Insurance companies0.00%0.00 pp
of which Banks1.21%−0.01 pp
Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh (as the filing defines it)19.61%−0.58 pp
Other public (derived)24.75%+0.44 pp

% of the filing's shares (ADR, GDR left out) at Sep 2026; pp change against Jun 2026.

How this is counted

Share of the company's shares as filed in its quarterly shareholding pattern (depository-receipt shares are outside the filing's base, so its mutual fund line can sit above the MF holding elsewhere on this page, which is a % of all equity shares). "of which" lines sit inside Domestic institutions. A dash means the filing has no such line, Other public cannot be worked out from the filed lines, or there is no previous quarter to compare.

No line in this filing, so not shown: Provident and pension funds, Alternative investment funds.

Quarter by quarter

Mar 2026: Promoter and promoter group 53.84%Jun 2026: Promoter and promoter group 53.84%Sep 2026: Promoter and promoter group 53.84%Mar 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 0.13%Jun 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 0.15%Sep 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 0.54%Mar 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 1.27%Jun 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 1.50%Sep 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 1.26%Mar 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 19.86%Jun 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 20.19%Sep 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 19.61%Mar 2026: Other public (derived) 24.90%Jun 2026: Other public (derived) 24.32%Sep 2026: Other public (derived) 24.75%

History from Mar 2026: 3 quarters. Hover a row for every stored quarter.

Named FPIs at 1% or more

What it is. Foreign portfolio investors (FPIs) are overseas investors registered with SEBI. The shareholding pattern names every public holder with 1% or more of the company; this card shows the FPIs among them.

How to read it. Filed once a quarter. "Joined" means named this quarter and not last, which can also mean the holder crossed 1% rather than bought a first share. "Left" can likewise mean it fell below 1%.

Does not show: Holdings below 1%, or trades between quarters.

as of 30 Sep 2026

Foreign investors who own 1% or more, from the quarterly shareholding pattern. Shows which large foreign funds are on the register.

0.53%▲ +0.38 pp vs 30 Jun 2026

FPI category I + II, % of total shares · 0 named at 1% or more

No FPI held 1% or more of DMCC SPECIALITY CHEMICALS LIMITED on 30 Sep 2026.

Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026, filed 13 Oct 2026

FPI holding vs price

Mar 2026 to Sep 2026

Share of the company held by foreign portfolio investors at each quarter end.

Mar 2026: 0% held by FPIs, price —Jun 2026: 0% held by FPIs, price —Sep 2026: 1% held by FPIs, price —

Promoter pledge

What it is. Promoters sometimes borrow money against their shares by pledging them: the lender holds the shares as security. Promoters report a pledge or its release to the exchange within seven working days, and the quarterly shareholding pattern shows the shares pledged or otherwise encumbered.

How to read it. Shown as a share of the promoter holding and of all the company's shares, once a quarter. Compare quarters to see the direction.

Does not show: The size of the loan, or the lender's terms.

as of 30 Sep 2026

Share of the promoters' stake pledged as loan collateral. A rising number means more of the owners' shares are borrowed against.

0.00%■ 0.00 pp vs 30 Jun 2026

of promoter holding · 0.00% of total shares

Promoters had pledged 0 of their 1.34 cr shares on 30 Sep 2026.

Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026

Delivery

Delivery

What it is. Of all shares traded in a day, the part that was settled by delivery: the buyer receives the shares in their demat account. NSE counts this per client, so the rest is shares a client bought and sold within the same day (intraday).

How to read it. NSE publishes the share for every stock every day. Stocks differ in how much they are traded within the day, so compare a stock with its own past rather than with another stock. A 5-day figure smooths out single-day noise.

Does not show: Who the buyers were, or whether they plan to keep the shares.

4 Nov 2026

Share of the day's traded volume taken into demat instead of squared off the same day. A higher share means more of the trading was buying to hold.

40.6%▲ +0.3 pp vs 20-day average

20-day average 40.3% · 14th percentile of the last year

By month over 45 months (Nov 2022 to Oct 2026), 43.5% of shares traded were delivered; lowest month 26.6% (Oct 2026), highest 66.4% (Oct 2023).

NSE security-wise delivery, 4 Nov 2026 · 250 days collected By day, week and month →

Delivery vs price

14 Aug to 4 Nov

Share of each session's traded shares taken into demat. High delivery on a falling price means holders took the shares, not just day traders.

17 Aug: 58% delivered, close ₹293.6519 Aug: 59% delivered, close ₹291.1021 Aug: 49% delivered, close ₹284.3025 Aug: 60% delivered, close ₹282.1027 Aug: 67% delivered, close ₹279.1031 Aug: 48% delivered, close ₹291.552 Sep: 41% delivered, close ₹293.354 Sep: 43% delivered, close ₹293.358 Sep: 71% delivered, close ₹290.4010 Sep: 50% delivered, close ₹291.9515 Sep: 57% delivered, close ₹265.5017 Sep: 41% delivered, close ₹261.7021 Sep: 57% delivered, close ₹285.4023 Sep: 51% delivered, close ₹296.3025 Sep: 55% delivered, close ₹305.3529 Sep: 46% delivered, close ₹314.451 Oct: 42% delivered, close ₹308.706 Oct: 11% delivered, close ₹355.808 Oct: 46% delivered, close ₹337.1012 Oct: 32% delivered, close ₹357.2514 Oct: 54% delivered, close ₹338.3516 Oct: 38% delivered, close ₹317.5021 Oct: 46% delivered, close ₹283.5023 Oct: 35% delivered, close ₹288.9527 Oct: 53% delivered, close ₹292.8029 Oct: 47% delivered, close ₹294.702 Nov: 30% delivered, close ₹233.554 Nov: 41% delivered, close ₹241.50

F&O and margin

MTF book

What it is. Margin Trading Facility lets a broker pay part of the price of shares a client buys. The client pays a margin, and the shares bought are held as security. The MTF book is the shares financed this way across all brokers, with the rupee amount.

How to read it. A rising book means more shares are financed with broker loans; a falling book means loans were repaid or shares sold. "% of equity" puts the count next to the company's total shares. The exchange publishes each day's figure the next day.

Does not show: Which brokers or clients are behind it.

3 Nov 2026

Shares bought with money borrowed from brokers. A growing book means more of the buying is on margin.

84,895 sh▲ +4,023 vs 2 Nov 2026

65th percentile of 55 days collected · ₹2.5 cr financed

0.34% of equity in the margin trading book.

NSE, 3 Nov 2026 · 55 days collected

MTF book vs price

14 Aug to 4 Nov

Shares bought on broker margin, each session. A book that grows while the price falls means more buyers are borrowing to hold.

14 Aug: 84,803 shares on margin, close ₹294.1518 Aug: 86,912 shares on margin, close ₹287.7520 Aug: 88,338 shares on margin, close ₹287.3024 Aug: 87,457 shares on margin, close ₹287.1026 Aug: 89,945 shares on margin, close ₹285.9028 Aug: 76,162 shares on margin, close ₹301.001 Sep: 75,144 shares on margin, close ₹286.803 Sep: 80,136 shares on margin, close ₹295.507 Sep: 77,120 shares on margin, close ₹293.309 Sep: 76,028 shares on margin, close ₹288.9011 Sep: 79,576 shares on margin, close ₹287.5516 Sep: 74,944 shares on margin, close ₹259.3018 Sep: 77,120 shares on margin, close ₹280.6522 Sep: 76,759 shares on margin, close ₹290.6524 Sep: 82,220 shares on margin, close ₹295.0528 Sep: 80,244 shares on margin, close ₹302.8030 Sep: 75,224 shares on margin, close ₹311.705 Oct: 66,960 shares on margin, close ₹319.107 Oct: 87,012 shares on margin, close ₹356.059 Oct: 95,156 shares on margin, close ₹332.7013 Oct: 81,060 shares on margin, close ₹342.2015 Oct: 82,850 shares on margin, close ₹318.3019 Oct: 86,856 shares on margin, close ₹294.6522 Oct: 93,285 shares on margin, close ₹295.8026 Oct: 86,883 shares on margin, close ₹288.3528 Oct: 80,769 shares on margin, close ₹297.9030 Oct: 84,399 shares on margin, close ₹254.103 Nov: 84,895 shares on margin, close ₹234.45

Red flags

What it is. Exchange lists that restrict trading in a stock: the F&O ban (no fresh F&O positions), and the Additional and Graded Surveillance Measures (ASM and GSM), which tighten trading conditions with steps such as higher margins, narrower price bands and trade-for-trade settlement.

How to read it. The card shows whether the stock is on a list today, from the exchange's daily files.

Does not show: Anything about the company beyond being listed.

4 Nov 2026

The exchange's own lists: F&O ban and surveillance. They say the stock is on a list, not why it moved.

No F&O

DMCC SPECIALITY CHEMICALS LIMITED has no F&O contracts in NSE's combined open-interest file, so the F&O ban does not apply. NSE listed DMCC SPECIALITY CHEMICALS LIMITED under no ASM or GSM stage on 4 Nov 2026. Pledge invocations are not available yet.

NSE, 4 Nov 2026

Nothing to show for DMCC SPECIALITY CHEMICALS LIMITED in the period checked Bulk and block deals: No bulk or block deals in DMCC SPECIALITY CHEMICALS LIMITED from 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026. · Insider and promoter: No insider or promoter trade in DMCC SPECIALITY CHEMICALS LIMITED dated 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026 was disclosed. · SLBM borrowing: NSE listed no securities-lending (SLB) open position for DMCC SPECIALITY CHEMICALS LIMITED on any of the 56 days collected, 14 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026. No SLBM trades in DMCC SPECIALITY CHEMICALS LIMITED on 4 Nov 2026.

Sources

AMC monthly portfolios (SEBI disclosure) · NSE end-of-day close · NSE shareholding pattern filings (XBRL), quarterly · NSE security-wise delivery, daily · NSE bulk and block deals, daily · NSE insider trading disclosures (SEBI PIT, XBRL) · NSE F&O ban list, market-wide position limits and surveillance indicators, daily · NSE margin trading disclosure, daily · NSE securities lending and borrowing (SLBS, SLBM), daily. Each card and table shows its own date.

Report a wrong number

Followed pages