Fund Tracker India by Ishaan Dungarwal
Guide
HINDCOMPOSNSE

Hindustan Composites Limited

Mutual fund holdings in Hindustan Composites Limited: who holds it and who bought and sold in Sep 2026, with its other institutional holdings, each beside the price.

₹368.00▲ +3.1%

NSE close, 4 Nov 2026 · delivery 48.6% · 1-year range ₹348.45 – ₹491.80

Data as of10 sources, each card shows its own date
MF: Sep 2026 portfolios (monthly), 45 fund houses coveredShares outstanding: NSE equity list, 4 Nov 2026Delivery: NSE security-wise delivery, 4 Nov 2026 · 250 days collectedDeals: NSE deal files, 4 Nov 2026SLBM: NSE, 4 Nov 2026 · 56 days collectedMTF: NSE, 3 Nov 2026 · 55 days collectedFlags: NSE, 4 Nov 2026FPI: Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026, filed 16 Oct 2026Pledge: Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026Insider: Trades dated 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026 (disclosures collected since 3 May 2026)
MF holding, % of equity
None held
Sep 2026
FPI holding, % of equity
—
Not in the filings collected
Fund houses holding
0
0 entered, 0 exited · Sep 2026
Promoter pledge
0.00%■ 0.00 pp
as of 30 Sep 2026
Delivery
48.6%▼ −3.0 pp
4 Nov 2026
MTF book
5,118 sh▲ +185
3 Nov 2026

Shareholding pattern: 0.00 %, Sep 2026. Ours adds every fund house's own portfolio file; the shareholding pattern is the company's count of settled shares, on its own share total.

Questions about Hindustan Composites

from the figures on this page

What is the FII, DII and promoter holding in Hindustan Composites?

At the Sep 2026 quarter end (NSE shareholding pattern, change vs Jun 2026): promoters 74.97% (unchanged); DIIs 0.01% (unchanged), of which mutual funds 0.00% (unchanged); individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 12.68% (+0.15 pp).

Mutual funds

What it is. Shares of this company held by mutual funds, taken from the portfolio each fund house publishes for every month end. Some index-only schemes publish only every quarter. "Houses" counts the fund houses holding it in an active scheme.

How to read it. "% of equity" is the shares funds hold divided by all the company's shares. A change between two months compares only the houses with a portfolio in both months. Share counts move when funds add to or cut a holding, or when a split or bonus is applied.

Does not show: Trades inside the month, or why a fund changed its holding.

AMC portfolios, Sep 2026 · 45 fund houses covered

No tracked fund house held HINDCOMPOS in Sep 2026.

Price

NSE close by day · 30 Oct 2025 to 4 Nov 2026

₹368.00 NSE close, 4 Nov 2026

30 Oct 2025: ₹468.357 Nov 2025: ₹458.4514 Nov 2025: ₹461.2021 Nov 2025: ₹454.9528 Nov 2025: ₹445.205 Dec 2025: ₹414.9012 Dec 2025: ₹420.1519 Dec 2025: ₹418.9029 Dec 2025: ₹444.205 Jan 2026: ₹447.7512 Jan 2026: ₹421.3020 Jan 2026: ₹412.5528 Jan 2026: ₹409.354 Feb 2026: ₹420.0011 Feb 2026: ₹432.6018 Feb 2026: ₹439.2025 Feb 2026: ₹422.255 Mar 2026: ₹412.2012 Mar 2026: ₹404.4019 Mar 2026: ₹381.9527 Mar 2026: ₹358.757 Apr 2026: ₹374.7515 Apr 2026: ₹491.8022 Apr 2026: ₹476.5029 Apr 2026: ₹465.457 May 2026: ₹471.4014 May 2026: ₹434.4021 May 2026: ₹404.3029 May 2026: ₹410.155 Jun 2026: ₹414.5012 Jun 2026: ₹412.4019 Jun 2026: ₹421.8529 Jun 2026: ₹416.106 Jul 2026: ₹437.5013 Jul 2026: ₹437.3020 Jul 2026: ₹441.2527 Jul 2026: ₹423.953 Aug 2026: ₹425.5510 Aug 2026: ₹418.2017 Aug 2026: ₹409.5524 Aug 2026: ₹411.1031 Aug 2026: ₹407.507 Sep 2026: ₹398.7515 Sep 2026: ₹379.4522 Sep 2026: ₹376.5529 Sep 2026: ₹377.507 Oct 2026: ₹403.7514 Oct 2026: ₹465.8022 Oct 2026: ₹392.6029 Oct 2026: ₹367.004 Nov 2026: ₹368.00

₹348.45 to ₹491.80, split or bonus adjusted. Since first held = the close at the end of the first month any tracked fund held it, to the latest close.

Shareholders

Shareholding

What it is. Every listed company reports how its shares are split between promoters and the public, within 21 days of each quarter end (companies on the SME exchanges report every half year). This page groups the public part into foreign investors, Indian institutions and retail.

How to read it. Percentages are of the filing's share base. The change column compares with the previous quarter.

Does not show: Trades between quarters.

as of Sep 2026 · Source: NSE shareholding pattern
Category% of filed sharesChange, pp
Promoter and promoter group74.97%0.00 pp
Domestic institutions (DII)0.01%0.00 pp
of which Mutual funds / UTI0.00%0.00 pp
of which Banks0.01%0.00 pp
Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh (as the filing defines it)12.68%+0.15 pp

% of the filing's shares (ADR, GDR left out) at Sep 2026; pp change against Jun 2026.

How this is counted

Share of the company's shares as filed in its quarterly shareholding pattern (depository-receipt shares are outside the filing's base, so its mutual fund line can sit above the MF holding elsewhere on this page, which is a % of all equity shares). "of which" lines sit inside Domestic institutions. A dash means the filing has no such line, Other public cannot be worked out from the filed lines, or there is no previous quarter to compare.

No line in this filing, so not shown: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI), Insurance companies, Provident and pension funds, Alternative investment funds, Other public (derived).

Quarter by quarter

Mar 2026: Promoter and promoter group 74.97%Jun 2026: Promoter and promoter group 74.97%Sep 2026: Promoter and promoter group 74.97%Jun 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 0.02%Mar 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 0.01%Jun 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 0.01%Sep 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 0.01%Mar 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 12.59%Jun 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 12.53%Sep 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 12.68%Jun 2026: Other public (derived) 12.47%

History from Mar 2026: 3 quarters. Hover a row for every stored quarter.

Named FPIs at 1% or more

What it is. Foreign portfolio investors (FPIs) are overseas investors registered with SEBI. The shareholding pattern names every public holder with 1% or more of the company; this card shows the FPIs among them.

How to read it. Filed once a quarter. "Joined" means named this quarter and not last, which can also mean the holder crossed 1% rather than bought a first share. "Left" can likewise mean it fell below 1%.

Does not show: Holdings below 1%, or trades between quarters.

as of 30 Sep 2026

Foreign investors who own 1% or more, from the quarterly shareholding pattern. Shows which large foreign funds are on the register.

FPI category I + II, % of total shares · 0 named at 1% or more

No FPI held 1% or more of Hindustan Composites on 30 Sep 2026.

Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026, filed 16 Oct 2026

Promoter pledge

What it is. Promoters sometimes borrow money against their shares by pledging them: the lender holds the shares as security. Promoters report a pledge or its release to the exchange within seven working days, and the quarterly shareholding pattern shows the shares pledged or otherwise encumbered.

How to read it. Shown as a share of the promoter holding and of all the company's shares, once a quarter. Compare quarters to see the direction.

Does not show: The size of the loan, or the lender's terms.

as of 30 Sep 2026

Share of the promoters' stake pledged as loan collateral. A rising number means more of the owners' shares are borrowed against.

0.00%■ 0.00 pp vs 30 Jun 2026

of promoter holding · 0.00% of total shares

Promoters had pledged 0 of their 1.11 cr shares on 30 Sep 2026.

Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026

Delivery

Delivery

What it is. Of all shares traded in a day, the part that was settled by delivery: the buyer receives the shares in their demat account. NSE counts this per client, so the rest is shares a client bought and sold within the same day (intraday).

How to read it. NSE publishes the share for every stock every day. Stocks differ in how much they are traded within the day, so compare a stock with its own past rather than with another stock. A 5-day figure smooths out single-day noise.

Does not show: Who the buyers were, or whether they plan to keep the shares.

4 Nov 2026

Share of the day's traded volume taken into demat instead of squared off the same day. A higher share means more of the trading was buying to hold.

48.6%▼ −3.0 pp vs 20-day average

20-day average 51.6% · 23rd percentile of the last year

By month over 63 months (Aug 2021 to Oct 2026), 42.2% of shares traded were delivered; lowest month 29.6% (Dec 2024), highest 83.7% (Mar 2024).

NSE security-wise delivery, 4 Nov 2026 · 250 days collected By day, week and month →

Delivery vs price

14 Aug to 4 Nov

Share of each session's traded shares taken into demat. High delivery on a falling price means holders took the shares, not just day traders.

17 Aug: 55% delivered, close ₹409.5519 Aug: 57% delivered, close ₹407.3021 Aug: 53% delivered, close ₹411.5025 Aug: 71% delivered, close ₹413.4527 Aug: 49% delivered, close ₹409.4531 Aug: 66% delivered, close ₹407.502 Sep: 68% delivered, close ₹399.604 Sep: 54% delivered, close ₹394.858 Sep: 57% delivered, close ₹395.3510 Sep: 78% delivered, close ₹381.4515 Sep: 77% delivered, close ₹379.4517 Sep: 60% delivered, close ₹369.9021 Sep: 80% delivered, close ₹379.2523 Sep: 75% delivered, close ₹389.1025 Sep: 85% delivered, close ₹387.3529 Sep: 76% delivered, close ₹377.501 Oct: 63% delivered, close ₹380.806 Oct: 83% delivered, close ₹401.458 Oct: 54% delivered, close ₹417.0012 Oct: 70% delivered, close ₹435.8514 Oct: 58% delivered, close ₹465.8016 Oct: 23% delivered, close ₹443.2521 Oct: 45% delivered, close ₹395.4023 Oct: 48% delivered, close ₹360.2027 Oct: 47% delivered, close ₹368.4029 Oct: 63% delivered, close ₹367.002 Nov: 54% delivered, close ₹368.854 Nov: 49% delivered, close ₹368.00

F&O and margin

MTF book

What it is. Margin Trading Facility lets a broker pay part of the price of shares a client buys. The client pays a margin, and the shares bought are held as security. The MTF book is the shares financed this way across all brokers, with the rupee amount.

How to read it. A rising book means more shares are financed with broker loans; a falling book means loans were repaid or shares sold. "% of equity" puts the count next to the company's total shares. The exchange publishes each day's figure the next day.

Does not show: Which brokers or clients are behind it.

3 Nov 2026

Shares bought with money borrowed from brokers. A growing book means more of the buying is on margin.

5,118 sh▲ +185 vs 2 Nov 2026

16th percentile of 55 days collected · ₹0.23 cr financed

0.03% of equity in the margin trading book.

NSE, 3 Nov 2026 · 55 days collected

MTF book vs price

14 Aug to 4 Nov

Shares bought on broker margin, each session. A book that grows while the price falls means more buyers are borrowing to hold.

14 Aug: 5,959 shares on margin, close ₹410.2518 Aug: 5,894 shares on margin, close ₹409.0520 Aug: 5,669 shares on margin, close ₹412.5024 Aug: 5,669 shares on margin, close ₹411.1026 Aug: 5,759 shares on margin, close ₹408.2528 Aug: 5,759 shares on margin, close ₹408.351 Sep: 5,759 shares on margin, close ₹405.203 Sep: 5,775 shares on margin, close ₹393.107 Sep: 6,703 shares on margin, close ₹398.759 Sep: 7,243 shares on margin, close ₹387.0511 Sep: 7,243 shares on margin, close ₹376.4516 Sep: 7,193 shares on margin, close ₹374.3018 Sep: 7,293 shares on margin, close ₹378.6522 Sep: 7,293 shares on margin, close ₹376.5524 Sep: 7,293 shares on margin, close ₹381.8028 Sep: 7,293 shares on margin, close ₹379.2030 Sep: 7,293 shares on margin, close ₹381.305 Oct: 7,293 shares on margin, close ₹400.657 Oct: 7,278 shares on margin, close ₹403.759 Oct: 6,820 shares on margin, close ₹426.8513 Oct: 6,883 shares on margin, close ₹439.4515 Oct: 6,015 shares on margin, close ₹478.2019 Oct: 5,217 shares on margin, close ₹414.1522 Oct: 5,217 shares on margin, close ₹392.6026 Oct: 4,965 shares on margin, close ₹373.7028 Oct: 4,965 shares on margin, close ₹374.0030 Oct: 4,958 shares on margin, close ₹352.553 Nov: 5,118 shares on margin, close ₹357.10

Red flags

What it is. Exchange lists that restrict trading in a stock: the F&O ban (no fresh F&O positions), and the Additional and Graded Surveillance Measures (ASM and GSM), which tighten trading conditions with steps such as higher margins, narrower price bands and trade-for-trade settlement.

How to read it. The card shows whether the stock is on a list today, from the exchange's daily files.

Does not show: Anything about the company beyond being listed.

4 Nov 2026

The exchange's own lists: F&O ban and surveillance. They say the stock is on a list, not why it moved.

No F&O

Hindustan Composites has no F&O contracts in NSE's combined open-interest file, so the F&O ban does not apply. NSE listed Hindustan Composites under no ASM or GSM stage on 4 Nov 2026. Pledge invocations are not available yet.

NSE, 4 Nov 2026

Nothing to show for Hindustan Composites in the period checked Bulk and block deals: No bulk or block deals in Hindustan Composites from 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026. · Insider and promoter: No insider or promoter trade in Hindustan Composites dated 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026 was disclosed. · SLBM borrowing: NSE listed no securities-lending (SLB) open position for Hindustan Composites on any of the 56 days collected, 14 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026. No SLBM trades in Hindustan Composites on 4 Nov 2026.

Sources

AMC monthly portfolios (SEBI disclosure) · NSE end-of-day close · NSE shareholding pattern filings (XBRL), quarterly · NSE security-wise delivery, daily · NSE bulk and block deals, daily · NSE insider trading disclosures (SEBI PIT, XBRL) · NSE F&O ban list, market-wide position limits and surveillance indicators, daily · NSE margin trading disclosure, daily · NSE securities lending and borrowing (SLBS, SLBM), daily. Each card and table shows its own date.

Report a wrong number

Followed pages