Fund Tracker India by Ishaan Dungarwal
Guide
IVCNSE

IL&FS Investment Managers Limited

Mutual fund holdings in IL&FS Investment Managers Limited: who holds it and who bought and sold in Sep 2026, with its other institutional holdings, each beside the price.

₹7.92▼ −0.5%

NSE close, 4 Nov 2026 · delivery 72.6% · 1-year range ₹6.24 – ₹10.28

Data as of10 sources, each card shows its own date
MF: Sep 2026 portfolios (monthly), 45 fund houses coveredShares outstanding: NSE equity list, 4 Nov 2026Delivery: NSE security-wise delivery, 4 Nov 2026 · 250 days collectedDeals: NSE deal files, 4 Nov 2026SLBM: NSE, 4 Nov 2026 · 56 days collectedMTF: NSE, 3 Nov 2026 · 55 days collectedFlags: NSE, 4 Nov 2026FPI: Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026, filed 21 Oct 2026Pledge: Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026Insider: Trades dated 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026 (disclosures collected since 3 May 2026)
MF holding, % of equity
None held
Sep 2026
FPI holding, % of equity
0.00%
as of 30 Sep 2026
Fund houses holding
0
0 entered, 0 exited · Sep 2026
Promoter pledge
0.00%■ 0.00 pp
as of 30 Sep 2026
Delivery
72.6%▼ −4.6 pp
4 Nov 2026
MTF book
1.78 lakh sh▼ −2
3 Nov 2026

Shareholding pattern: 0.00 %, Sep 2026. Ours adds every fund house's own portfolio file; the shareholding pattern is the company's count of settled shares, on its own share total.

Questions about IL&FS Investment Managers

from the figures on this page

What is the FII, DII and promoter holding in IL&FS Investment Managers?

At the Sep 2026 quarter end (NSE shareholding pattern, change vs Jun 2026): promoters 50.42% (unchanged); FIIs 0.00%; DIIs 0.01% (unchanged), of which mutual funds 0.00% (unchanged); individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 32.31% (−0.66 pp); other public 17.26%.

How to read this

in plain words, from the numbers on this page

1 of the readings we run on IVC met a threshold. They are below.

Red flags

What it is. Exchange lists that restrict trading in a stock: the F&O ban (no fresh F&O positions), and the Additional and Graded Surveillance Measures (ASM and GSM), which tighten trading conditions with steps such as higher margins, narrower price bands and trade-for-trade settlement.

How to read it. The card shows whether the stock is on a list today, from the exchange's daily files.

Does not show: Anything about the company beyond being listed.

As of 4 Nov this stock is on 1 exchange list: long-term ASM (stage 1).

Status todayOn the listFor
ASM long-termStage 1Since 8 Sep39 trading days
More

Long-term ASM (Additional Surveillance Measure): an exchange list of stocks put under extra surveillance for a longer term, in numbered stages.

This does not show why the stock was put on a list, what restrictions apply at each stage, or what the price does next. Based on 56 trading days of data since 14 Aug.

A plain-language reading of the numbers on this page, made by fixed rules. It describes, it does not predict or advise, and it can be wrong. Report a wrong reading →

Mutual funds

What it is. Shares of this company held by mutual funds, taken from the portfolio each fund house publishes for every month end. Some index-only schemes publish only every quarter. "Houses" counts the fund houses holding it in an active scheme.

How to read it. "% of equity" is the shares funds hold divided by all the company's shares. A change between two months compares only the houses with a portfolio in both months. Share counts move when funds add to or cut a holding, or when a split or bonus is applied.

Does not show: Trades inside the month, or why a fund changed its holding.

AMC portfolios, Sep 2026 · 45 fund houses covered

No tracked fund house held IVC in Sep 2026.

Price

NSE close by day · 30 Oct 2025 to 4 Nov 2026

₹7.92 NSE close, 4 Nov 2026

30 Oct 2025: ₹7.697 Nov 2025: ₹7.5014 Nov 2025: ₹9.1121 Nov 2025: ₹8.4728 Nov 2025: ₹8.095 Dec 2025: ₹8.0512 Dec 2025: ₹8.1019 Dec 2025: ₹8.0729 Dec 2025: ₹8.155 Jan 2026: ₹8.0812 Jan 2026: ₹7.9020 Jan 2026: ₹7.7628 Jan 2026: ₹7.734 Feb 2026: ₹7.7111 Feb 2026: ₹7.7518 Feb 2026: ₹7.8125 Feb 2026: ₹7.375 Mar 2026: ₹7.1212 Mar 2026: ₹6.9919 Mar 2026: ₹6.9027 Mar 2026: ₹6.367 Apr 2026: ₹6.9915 Apr 2026: ₹7.3822 Apr 2026: ₹7.9329 Apr 2026: ₹8.177 May 2026: ₹7.9914 May 2026: ₹7.6921 May 2026: ₹7.3929 May 2026: ₹7.775 Jun 2026: ₹8.2012 Jun 2026: ₹8.4419 Jun 2026: ₹8.5529 Jun 2026: ₹8.156 Jul 2026: ₹8.1013 Jul 2026: ₹8.1420 Jul 2026: ₹8.2927 Jul 2026: ₹8.273 Aug 2026: ₹8.4510 Aug 2026: ₹8.3017 Aug 2026: ₹8.3224 Aug 2026: ₹8.1031 Aug 2026: ₹9.057 Sep 2026: ₹10.2815 Sep 2026: ₹7.9222 Sep 2026: ₹7.7829 Sep 2026: ₹7.687 Oct 2026: ₹7.9514 Oct 2026: ₹7.9722 Oct 2026: ₹7.5429 Oct 2026: ₹7.524 Nov 2026: ₹7.92

₹6.24 to ₹10.28, split or bonus adjusted. Since first held = the close at the end of the first month any tracked fund held it, to the latest close.

Shareholders

Shareholding

What it is. Every listed company reports how its shares are split between promoters and the public, within 21 days of each quarter end (companies on the SME exchanges report every half year). This page groups the public part into foreign investors, Indian institutions and retail.

How to read it. Percentages are of the filing's share base. The change column compares with the previous quarter.

Does not show: Trades between quarters.

as of Sep 2026 · Source: NSE shareholding pattern
Category% of filed sharesChange, pp
Promoter and promoter group50.42%0.00 pp
Foreign portfolio investors (FPI)0.00%—
Domestic institutions (DII)0.01%0.00 pp
of which Mutual funds / UTI0.00%0.00 pp
of which Banks0.00%0.00 pp
Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh (as the filing defines it)32.31%−0.66 pp
Other public (derived)17.26%—

% of the filing's shares (ADR, GDR left out) at Sep 2026; pp change against Jun 2026.

How this is counted

Share of the company's shares as filed in its quarterly shareholding pattern (depository-receipt shares are outside the filing's base, so its mutual fund line can sit above the MF holding elsewhere on this page, which is a % of all equity shares). "of which" lines sit inside Domestic institutions. A dash means the filing has no such line, Other public cannot be worked out from the filed lines, or there is no previous quarter to compare.

No line in this filing, so not shown: Insurance companies, Provident and pension funds, Alternative investment funds.

Quarter by quarter

Mar 2026: Promoter and promoter group 50.42%Jun 2026: Promoter and promoter group 50.42%Sep 2026: Promoter and promoter group 50.42%Sep 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 0.00%Mar 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 0.01%Jun 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 0.01%Sep 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 0.01%Mar 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 33.28%Jun 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 32.97%Sep 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 32.31%Sep 2026: Other public (derived) 17.26%

History from Mar 2026: 3 quarters. Hover a row for every stored quarter.

Named FPIs at 1% or more

What it is. Foreign portfolio investors (FPIs) are overseas investors registered with SEBI. The shareholding pattern names every public holder with 1% or more of the company; this card shows the FPIs among them.

How to read it. Filed once a quarter. "Joined" means named this quarter and not last, which can also mean the holder crossed 1% rather than bought a first share. "Left" can likewise mean it fell below 1%.

Does not show: Holdings below 1%, or trades between quarters.

as of 30 Sep 2026

Foreign investors who own 1% or more, from the quarterly shareholding pattern. Shows which large foreign funds are on the register.

0.00%

FPI category I + II, % of total shares · 0 named at 1% or more

No FPI held 1% or more of IL&FS Investment Managers on 30 Sep 2026.

Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026, filed 21 Oct 2026

Promoter pledge

What it is. Promoters sometimes borrow money against their shares by pledging them: the lender holds the shares as security. Promoters report a pledge or its release to the exchange within seven working days, and the quarterly shareholding pattern shows the shares pledged or otherwise encumbered.

How to read it. Shown as a share of the promoter holding and of all the company's shares, once a quarter. Compare quarters to see the direction.

Does not show: The size of the loan, or the lender's terms.

as of 30 Sep 2026

Share of the promoters' stake pledged as loan collateral. A rising number means more of the owners' shares are borrowed against.

0.00%■ 0.00 pp vs 30 Jun 2026

of promoter holding · 0.00% of total shares

Promoters had pledged 0 of their 15.83 cr shares on 30 Sep 2026; 15.83 cr encumbered in all (pledge, NDU and other).

Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026

Delivery

Delivery

What it is. Of all shares traded in a day, the part that was settled by delivery: the buyer receives the shares in their demat account. NSE counts this per client, so the rest is shares a client bought and sold within the same day (intraday).

How to read it. NSE publishes the share for every stock every day. Stocks differ in how much they are traded within the day, so compare a stock with its own past rather than with another stock. A 5-day figure smooths out single-day noise.

Does not show: Who the buyers were, or whether they plan to keep the shares.

4 Nov 2026

Share of the day's traded volume taken into demat instead of squared off the same day. A higher share means more of the trading was buying to hold.

72.6%▼ −4.6 pp vs 20-day average

20-day average 77.2% · 46th percentile of the last year

By month over 55 months (Aug 2021 to Oct 2026), 58.9% of shares traded were delivered; lowest month 38.1% (Jul 2024), highest 87.2% (Jan 2022).

NSE security-wise delivery, 4 Nov 2026 · 250 days collected By day, week and month →

Delivery vs price

14 Aug to 4 Nov

Share of each session's traded shares taken into demat. High delivery on a falling price means holders took the shares, not just day traders.

17 Aug: 76% delivered, close ₹8.3219 Aug: 87% delivered, close ₹8.2221 Aug: 75% delivered, close ₹8.2025 Aug: 91% delivered, close ₹8.0827 Aug: 83% delivered, close ₹8.3931 Aug: 85% delivered, close ₹9.052 Sep: 78% delivered, close ₹9.594 Sep: 68% delivered, close ₹10.248 Sep: 58% delivered, close ₹10.0210 Sep: 75% delivered, close ₹9.6815 Sep: 65% delivered, close ₹7.9217 Sep: 68% delivered, close ₹7.8521 Sep: 63% delivered, close ₹7.8323 Sep: 70% delivered, close ₹7.8325 Sep: 62% delivered, close ₹7.8029 Sep: 67% delivered, close ₹7.681 Oct: 76% delivered, close ₹7.816 Oct: 63% delivered, close ₹8.008 Oct: 82% delivered, close ₹7.8712 Oct: 73% delivered, close ₹7.9914 Oct: 87% delivered, close ₹7.9716 Oct: 81% delivered, close ₹7.8821 Oct: 83% delivered, close ₹7.5723 Oct: 71% delivered, close ₹7.4627 Oct: 75% delivered, close ₹7.5429 Oct: 78% delivered, close ₹7.522 Nov: 69% delivered, close ₹7.834 Nov: 73% delivered, close ₹7.92

F&O and margin

MTF book

What it is. Margin Trading Facility lets a broker pay part of the price of shares a client buys. The client pays a margin, and the shares bought are held as security. The MTF book is the shares financed this way across all brokers, with the rupee amount.

How to read it. A rising book means more shares are financed with broker loans; a falling book means loans were repaid or shares sold. "% of equity" puts the count next to the company's total shares. The exchange publishes each day's figure the next day.

Does not show: Which brokers or clients are behind it.

3 Nov 2026

Shares bought with money borrowed from brokers. A growing book means more of the buying is on margin.

1.78 lakh sh▼ −2 vs 2 Nov 2026

7th percentile of 55 days collected · ₹0.20 cr financed

0.06% of equity in the margin trading book.

NSE, 3 Nov 2026 · 55 days collected

MTF book vs price

14 Aug to 4 Nov

Shares bought on broker margin, each session. A book that grows while the price falls means more buyers are borrowing to hold.

14 Aug: 1.89 lakh shares on margin, close ₹8.2718 Aug: 1.89 lakh shares on margin, close ₹8.2120 Aug: 1.89 lakh shares on margin, close ₹8.2124 Aug: 1.89 lakh shares on margin, close ₹8.1026 Aug: 1.89 lakh shares on margin, close ₹8.0728 Aug: 1.89 lakh shares on margin, close ₹8.491 Sep: 2.22 lakh shares on margin, close ₹9.323 Sep: 1.89 lakh shares on margin, close ₹10.097 Sep: 1.76 lakh shares on margin, close ₹10.289 Sep: 1.76 lakh shares on margin, close ₹9.9711 Sep: 1.82 lakh shares on margin, close ₹9.1116 Sep: 1.83 lakh shares on margin, close ₹7.7618 Sep: 2.01 lakh shares on margin, close ₹7.9022 Sep: 1.78 lakh shares on margin, close ₹7.7824 Sep: 1.78 lakh shares on margin, close ₹7.7028 Sep: 1.78 lakh shares on margin, close ₹7.8130 Sep: 1.78 lakh shares on margin, close ₹7.805 Oct: 1.78 lakh shares on margin, close ₹7.857 Oct: 1.78 lakh shares on margin, close ₹7.959 Oct: 1.78 lakh shares on margin, close ₹7.8613 Oct: 1.78 lakh shares on margin, close ₹7.9915 Oct: 1.78 lakh shares on margin, close ₹7.8819 Oct: 1.78 lakh shares on margin, close ₹7.5722 Oct: 1.78 lakh shares on margin, close ₹7.5426 Oct: 1.78 lakh shares on margin, close ₹7.5028 Oct: 1.78 lakh shares on margin, close ₹7.6430 Oct: 1.78 lakh shares on margin, close ₹7.503 Nov: 1.78 lakh shares on margin, close ₹7.96

Red flags

What it is. Exchange lists that restrict trading in a stock: the F&O ban (no fresh F&O positions), and the Additional and Graded Surveillance Measures (ASM and GSM), which tighten trading conditions with steps such as higher margins, narrower price bands and trade-for-trade settlement.

How to read it. The card shows whether the stock is on a list today, from the exchange's daily files.

Does not show: Anything about the company beyond being listed.

4 Nov 2026

The exchange's own lists: F&O ban and surveillance. They say the stock is on a list, not why it moved.

Long-term ASM stage 1

IL&FS Investment Managers has no F&O contracts in NSE's combined open-interest file, so the F&O ban does not apply. On 4 Nov 2026 NSE listed IL&FS Investment Managers under long-term ASM stage 1. Pledge invocations are not available yet.

NSE, 4 Nov 2026

Nothing to show for IL&FS Investment Managers in the period checked Bulk and block deals: No bulk or block deals in IL&FS Investment Managers from 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026. · Insider and promoter: No insider or promoter trade in IL&FS Investment Managers dated 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026 was disclosed. · SLBM borrowing: NSE listed no securities-lending (SLB) open position for IL&FS Investment Managers on any of the 56 days collected, 14 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026. No SLBM trades in IL&FS Investment Managers on 4 Nov 2026.

Sources

AMC monthly portfolios (SEBI disclosure) · NSE end-of-day close · NSE shareholding pattern filings (XBRL), quarterly · NSE security-wise delivery, daily · NSE bulk and block deals, daily · NSE insider trading disclosures (SEBI PIT, XBRL) · NSE F&O ban list, market-wide position limits and surveillance indicators, daily · NSE margin trading disclosure, daily · NSE securities lending and borrowing (SLBS, SLBM), daily. Each card and table shows its own date.

Report a wrong number

Followed pages