Fund Tracker India by Ishaan Dungarwal
Guide
MAITHANALLNSE

Maithan Alloys Limited

Mutual fund holdings in Maithan Alloys Limited: who holds it and who bought and sold in Sep 2026, with its other institutional holdings, each beside the price.

₹826.80▲ +5.0%

NSE close, 4 Nov 2026 · delivery 49.5% · 1-year range ₹763.30 – ₹1,136.20

Data as of10 sources, each card shows its own date
MF: Sep 2026 portfolios (monthly), 45 fund houses coveredShares outstanding: NSE equity list, 4 Nov 2026Delivery: NSE security-wise delivery, 4 Nov 2026 · 250 days collectedDeals: NSE deal files, 4 Nov 2026SLBM: NSE, 4 Nov 2026 · 56 days collectedMTF: NSE, 3 Nov 2026 · 55 days collectedFlags: NSE, 4 Nov 2026FPI: Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026, filed 15 Oct 2026Pledge: Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026Insider: Trades dated 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026 (disclosures collected since 3 May 2026)
MF holding, % of equity
None held
Sep 2026
FPI holding, % of equity
0.70%▼ −0.36 pp
as of 30 Sep 2026
Fund houses holding
0
0 entered, 0 exited · Sep 2026
Promoter pledge
0.00%■ 0.00 pp
as of 30 Sep 2026
Delivery
49.5%▼ −2.7 pp
4 Nov 2026
MTF book
2.64 lakh sh▼ −198
3 Nov 2026

Questions about Maithan Alloys

from the figures on this page

What is the FII, DII and promoter holding in Maithan Alloys?

At the Sep 2026 quarter end (NSE shareholding pattern, change vs Jun 2026): promoters 74.96% (unchanged); FIIs 0.70% (−0.35 pp); DIIs 0.00% (−0.01 pp); individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 16.30% (+0.87 pp); other public 8.03% (−0.50 pp).

Mutual funds

What it is. Shares of this company held by mutual funds, taken from the portfolio each fund house publishes for every month end. Some index-only schemes publish only every quarter. "Houses" counts the fund houses holding it in an active scheme.

How to read it. "% of equity" is the shares funds hold divided by all the company's shares. A change between two months compares only the houses with a portfolio in both months. Share counts move when funds add to or cut a holding, or when a split or bonus is applied.

Does not show: Trades inside the month, or why a fund changed its holding.

AMC portfolios, Sep 2026 · 45 fund houses covered

No tracked fund house held MAITHANALL in Sep 2026.

Price

NSE close by day · 30 Oct 2025 to 4 Nov 2026

₹826.80 NSE close, 4 Nov 2026

30 Oct 2025: ₹1,109.707 Nov 2025: ₹1,078.7014 Nov 2025: ₹1,040.6021 Nov 2025: ₹956.4028 Nov 2025: ₹958.905 Dec 2025: ₹942.0512 Dec 2025: ₹948.8519 Dec 2025: ₹939.8529 Dec 2025: ₹1,001.805 Jan 2026: ₹1,009.3012 Jan 2026: ₹1,087.3020 Jan 2026: ₹1,026.0028 Jan 2026: ₹1,041.404 Feb 2026: ₹1,044.1011 Feb 2026: ₹1,047.0018 Feb 2026: ₹1,063.0025 Feb 2026: ₹1,022.905 Mar 2026: ₹966.8012 Mar 2026: ₹941.7019 Mar 2026: ₹882.6027 Mar 2026: ₹878.607 Apr 2026: ₹915.0515 Apr 2026: ₹981.8022 Apr 2026: ₹1,023.6529 Apr 2026: ₹994.957 May 2026: ₹1,023.5514 May 2026: ₹1,004.6021 May 2026: ₹952.5029 May 2026: ₹1,024.055 Jun 2026: ₹1,009.0012 Jun 2026: ₹1,014.5019 Jun 2026: ₹1,111.2029 Jun 2026: ₹1,003.506 Jul 2026: ₹1,005.3013 Jul 2026: ₹1,034.8020 Jul 2026: ₹1,012.5027 Jul 2026: ₹966.303 Aug 2026: ₹963.9010 Aug 2026: ₹976.7517 Aug 2026: ₹980.0024 Aug 2026: ₹993.9531 Aug 2026: ₹976.507 Sep 2026: ₹1,103.8515 Sep 2026: ₹1,006.0522 Sep 2026: ₹994.9529 Sep 2026: ₹928.207 Oct 2026: ₹905.7514 Oct 2026: ₹893.7022 Oct 2026: ₹814.3029 Oct 2026: ₹795.054 Nov 2026: ₹826.80

₹763.30 to ₹1,136.20, split or bonus adjusted. Since first held = the close at the end of the first month any tracked fund held it, to the latest close.

Shareholders

Shareholding

What it is. Every listed company reports how its shares are split between promoters and the public, within 21 days of each quarter end (companies on the SME exchanges report every half year). This page groups the public part into foreign investors, Indian institutions and retail.

How to read it. Percentages are of the filing's share base. The change column compares with the previous quarter.

Does not show: Trades between quarters.

as of Sep 2026 · Source: NSE shareholding pattern
Category% of filed sharesChange, pp
Promoter and promoter group74.96%0.00 pp
Foreign portfolio investors (FPI)0.70%−0.35 pp
Domestic institutions (DII)0.00%−0.01 pp
of which Alternative investment funds0.00%−0.01 pp
Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh (as the filing defines it)16.30%+0.87 pp
Other public (derived)8.03%−0.50 pp

% of the filing's shares (ADR, GDR left out) at Sep 2026; pp change against Jun 2026.

How this is counted

Share of the company's shares as filed in its quarterly shareholding pattern (depository-receipt shares are outside the filing's base, so its mutual fund line can sit above the MF holding elsewhere on this page, which is a % of all equity shares). "of which" lines sit inside Domestic institutions. A dash means the filing has no such line, Other public cannot be worked out from the filed lines, or there is no previous quarter to compare.

No line in this filing, so not shown: Mutual funds / UTI, Insurance companies, Banks, Provident and pension funds.

Quarter by quarter

Mar 2026: Promoter and promoter group 74.96%Jun 2026: Promoter and promoter group 74.96%Sep 2026: Promoter and promoter group 74.96%Mar 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 1.26%Jun 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 1.06%Sep 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 0.70%Mar 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 0.01%Jun 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 0.02%Sep 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 0.00%Mar 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 15.09%Jun 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 15.43%Sep 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 16.30%Mar 2026: Other public (derived) 8.69%Jun 2026: Other public (derived) 8.53%Sep 2026: Other public (derived) 8.03%

History from Mar 2026: 3 quarters. Hover a row for every stored quarter.

Named FPIs at 1% or more

What it is. Foreign portfolio investors (FPIs) are overseas investors registered with SEBI. The shareholding pattern names every public holder with 1% or more of the company; this card shows the FPIs among them.

How to read it. Filed once a quarter. "Joined" means named this quarter and not last, which can also mean the holder crossed 1% rather than bought a first share. "Left" can likewise mean it fell below 1%.

Does not show: Holdings below 1%, or trades between quarters.

as of 30 Sep 2026

Foreign investors who own 1% or more, from the quarterly shareholding pattern. Shows which large foreign funds are on the register.

0.70%▼ −0.36 pp vs 30 Jun 2026

FPI category I + II, % of total shares · 0 named at 1% or more

No FPI held 1% or more of Maithan Alloys on 30 Sep 2026.

Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026, filed 15 Oct 2026

FPI holding vs price

Mar 2026 to Sep 2026

Share of the company held by foreign portfolio investors at each quarter end.

Mar 2026: 1% held by FPIs, price —Jun 2026: 1% held by FPIs, price —Sep 2026: 1% held by FPIs, price —

Promoter pledge

What it is. Promoters sometimes borrow money against their shares by pledging them: the lender holds the shares as security. Promoters report a pledge or its release to the exchange within seven working days, and the quarterly shareholding pattern shows the shares pledged or otherwise encumbered.

How to read it. Shown as a share of the promoter holding and of all the company's shares, once a quarter. Compare quarters to see the direction.

Does not show: The size of the loan, or the lender's terms.

as of 30 Sep 2026

Share of the promoters' stake pledged as loan collateral. A rising number means more of the owners' shares are borrowed against.

0.00%■ 0.00 pp vs 30 Jun 2026

of promoter holding · 0.00% of total shares

Promoters had pledged 0 of their 2.18 cr shares on 30 Sep 2026.

Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026

Delivery

Delivery

What it is. Of all shares traded in a day, the part that was settled by delivery: the buyer receives the shares in their demat account. NSE counts this per client, so the rest is shares a client bought and sold within the same day (intraday).

How to read it. NSE publishes the share for every stock every day. Stocks differ in how much they are traded within the day, so compare a stock with its own past rather than with another stock. A 5-day figure smooths out single-day noise.

Does not show: Who the buyers were, or whether they plan to keep the shares.

4 Nov 2026

Share of the day's traded volume taken into demat instead of squared off the same day. A higher share means more of the trading was buying to hold.

49.5%▼ −2.7 pp vs 20-day average

20-day average 52.2% · 28th percentile of the last year

By month over 63 months (Aug 2021 to Oct 2026), 41.9% of shares traded were delivered; lowest month 10.8% (Jan 2026), highest 59.9% (Feb 2025).

NSE security-wise delivery, 4 Nov 2026 · 250 days collected By day, week and month →

Delivery vs price

14 Aug to 4 Nov

Share of each session's traded shares taken into demat. High delivery on a falling price means holders took the shares, not just day traders.

17 Aug: 55% delivered, close ₹980.0019 Aug: 35% delivered, close ₹989.2521 Aug: 58% delivered, close ₹977.1025 Aug: 59% delivered, close ₹988.7527 Aug: 58% delivered, close ₹994.8031 Aug: 54% delivered, close ₹976.502 Sep: 24% delivered, close ₹1,019.354 Sep: 36% delivered, close ₹1,090.558 Sep: 52% delivered, close ₹1,061.2010 Sep: 46% delivered, close ₹1,055.6015 Sep: 55% delivered, close ₹1,006.0517 Sep: 30% delivered, close ₹1,027.4521 Sep: 54% delivered, close ₹998.2523 Sep: 52% delivered, close ₹1,009.9025 Sep: 58% delivered, close ₹955.1529 Sep: 48% delivered, close ₹928.201 Oct: 62% delivered, close ₹927.006 Oct: 51% delivered, close ₹911.008 Oct: 57% delivered, close ₹887.5512 Oct: 52% delivered, close ₹888.2514 Oct: 46% delivered, close ₹893.7016 Oct: 57% delivered, close ₹882.3521 Oct: 63% delivered, close ₹831.2023 Oct: 50% delivered, close ₹789.7527 Oct: 31% delivered, close ₹786.2529 Oct: 57% delivered, close ₹795.052 Nov: 51% delivered, close ₹788.154 Nov: 50% delivered, close ₹826.80

F&O and margin

MTF book

What it is. Margin Trading Facility lets a broker pay part of the price of shares a client buys. The client pays a margin, and the shares bought are held as security. The MTF book is the shares financed this way across all brokers, with the rupee amount.

How to read it. A rising book means more shares are financed with broker loans; a falling book means loans were repaid or shares sold. "% of equity" puts the count next to the company's total shares. The exchange publishes each day's figure the next day.

Does not show: Which brokers or clients are behind it.

3 Nov 2026

Shares bought with money borrowed from brokers. A growing book means more of the buying is on margin.

2.64 lakh sh▼ −198 vs 2 Nov 2026

16th percentile of 55 days collected · ₹27.6 cr financed

0.91% of equity in the margin trading book.

NSE, 3 Nov 2026 · 55 days collected

MTF book vs price

14 Aug to 4 Nov

Shares bought on broker margin, each session. A book that grows while the price falls means more buyers are borrowing to hold.

14 Aug: 2.66 lakh shares on margin, close ₹971.2518 Aug: 2.64 lakh shares on margin, close ₹987.6520 Aug: 2.65 lakh shares on margin, close ₹978.0024 Aug: 2.60 lakh shares on margin, close ₹993.9526 Aug: 2.56 lakh shares on margin, close ₹1,005.2528 Aug: 2.55 lakh shares on margin, close ₹982.151 Sep: 2.52 lakh shares on margin, close ₹972.753 Sep: 2.73 lakh shares on margin, close ₹1,038.507 Sep: 2.87 lakh shares on margin, close ₹1,103.859 Sep: 3.19 lakh shares on margin, close ₹1,077.0011 Sep: 3.08 lakh shares on margin, close ₹1,045.8516 Sep: 3.03 lakh shares on margin, close ₹994.4518 Sep: 3.08 lakh shares on margin, close ₹1,009.1022 Sep: 3.15 lakh shares on margin, close ₹994.9524 Sep: 3.20 lakh shares on margin, close ₹977.1028 Sep: 3.22 lakh shares on margin, close ₹939.0030 Sep: 3.22 lakh shares on margin, close ₹925.255 Oct: 3.20 lakh shares on margin, close ₹905.607 Oct: 3.20 lakh shares on margin, close ₹905.759 Oct: 3.04 lakh shares on margin, close ₹879.2513 Oct: 2.96 lakh shares on margin, close ₹899.8015 Oct: 2.97 lakh shares on margin, close ₹883.1519 Oct: 2.90 lakh shares on margin, close ₹867.4522 Oct: 2.82 lakh shares on margin, close ₹814.3026 Oct: 2.72 lakh shares on margin, close ₹763.3028 Oct: 2.69 lakh shares on margin, close ₹789.0030 Oct: 2.65 lakh shares on margin, close ₹772.953 Nov: 2.64 lakh shares on margin, close ₹787.60

Red flags

What it is. Exchange lists that restrict trading in a stock: the F&O ban (no fresh F&O positions), and the Additional and Graded Surveillance Measures (ASM and GSM), which tighten trading conditions with steps such as higher margins, narrower price bands and trade-for-trade settlement.

How to read it. The card shows whether the stock is on a list today, from the exchange's daily files.

Does not show: Anything about the company beyond being listed.

4 Nov 2026

The exchange's own lists: F&O ban and surveillance. They say the stock is on a list, not why it moved.

No F&O

Maithan Alloys has no F&O contracts in NSE's combined open-interest file, so the F&O ban does not apply. NSE listed Maithan Alloys under no ASM or GSM stage on 4 Nov 2026. Pledge invocations are not available yet.

NSE, 4 Nov 2026

Nothing to show for Maithan Alloys in the period checked Bulk and block deals: No bulk or block deals in Maithan Alloys from 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026. · Insider and promoter: No insider or promoter trade in Maithan Alloys dated 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026 was disclosed. · SLBM borrowing: NSE listed no securities-lending (SLB) open position for Maithan Alloys on any of the 56 days collected, 14 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026. No SLBM trades in Maithan Alloys on 4 Nov 2026.

Sources

AMC monthly portfolios (SEBI disclosure) · NSE end-of-day close · NSE shareholding pattern filings (XBRL), quarterly · NSE security-wise delivery, daily · NSE bulk and block deals, daily · NSE insider trading disclosures (SEBI PIT, XBRL) · NSE F&O ban list, market-wide position limits and surveillance indicators, daily · NSE margin trading disclosure, daily · NSE securities lending and borrowing (SLBS, SLBM), daily. Each card and table shows its own date.

Report a wrong number

Followed pages