Fund Tracker India by Ishaan Dungarwal
Guide
PIGLNSE

Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Limited

Mutual fund holdings in Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Limited: who holds it and who bought and sold in Sep 2026, with its other institutional holdings, each beside the price.

₹93.26▼ −1.9%

NSE close, 4 Nov 2026 · delivery 64.2% · 1-year range ₹88.64 – ₹158.12

Data as of10 sources, each card shows its own date
MF: Sep 2026 portfolios (monthly), 45 fund houses coveredShares outstanding: NSE equity list, 4 Nov 2026Delivery: NSE security-wise delivery, 4 Nov 2026 · 223 days collectedDeals: NSE deal files, 4 Nov 2026SLBM: NSE, 4 Nov 2026 · 56 days collectedMTF: NSE, 3 Nov 2026 · 55 days collectedFlags: NSE, 4 Nov 2026FPI: Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026, filed 19 Oct 2026Pledge: Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026Insider: Trades dated 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026 (disclosures collected since 3 May 2026)
MF holding, % of equity
None held
Sep 2026
FPI holding, % of equity
0.01%▲ +0.01 pp
as of 30 Sep 2026
Fund houses holding
0
0 entered, 0 exited · Sep 2026
Promoter pledge
0.00%■ 0.00 pp
as of 30 Sep 2026
Delivery
64.2%▲ +2.6 pp
4 Nov 2026
MTF book
1.42 lakh sh▲ +8,394
3 Nov 2026

Questions about Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat)

from the figures on this page

What is the FII, DII and promoter holding in Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat)?

At the Sep 2026 quarter end (NSE shareholding pattern, change vs Jun 2026): promoters 50.69% (unchanged); FIIs 0.01% (+0.01 pp); DIIs 1.13% (+0.31 pp); individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 21.32% (+0.02 pp); other public 26.85% (−0.35 pp).

How to read this

in plain words, from the numbers on this page

1 of the readings we run on PIGL met a threshold. They are below.

MTF book

What it is. Margin Trading Facility lets a broker pay part of the price of shares a client buys. The client pays a margin, and the shares bought are held as security. The MTF book is the shares financed this way across all brokers, with the rupee amount.

How to read it. A rising book means more shares are financed with broker loans; a falling book means loans were repaid or shares sold. "% of equity" puts the count next to the company's total shares. The exchange publishes each day's figure the next day.

Does not show: Which brokers or clients are behind it.

Shares financed through margin trading (MTF) rose 7% over the last 5 trading days, to 1.42 lakh shares (0.68% of the company's shares, ₹1.4 crore financed) from 1.32 lakh.

3 Nov27 Oct (5 trading days earlier)Change
Shares financed1.42 lakh1.32 lakh▲ 7%
Share of company's shares0.68%0.63%+0.05 pts
Price₹95.11₹90.06▲ 5.6%

The price rose 5.6% over the same 5 trading days.

More

Margin trading facility (MTF): a broker pays part of the cost of a client's purchase and keeps the shares as security. The figure is the total financed by all brokers, as reported by NSE for the end of the day.

This does not show which brokers or clients are involved, whether the shares are later sold, or what the price does next. Based on 55 trading days of data since 14 Aug; latest figure is for 3 Nov. The latest figure is at or above every other day in those 55 days.

A plain-language reading of the numbers on this page, made by fixed rules. It describes, it does not predict or advise, and it can be wrong. Report a wrong reading →

Mutual funds

What it is. Shares of this company held by mutual funds, taken from the portfolio each fund house publishes for every month end. Some index-only schemes publish only every quarter. "Houses" counts the fund houses holding it in an active scheme.

How to read it. "% of equity" is the shares funds hold divided by all the company's shares. A change between two months compares only the houses with a portfolio in both months. Share counts move when funds add to or cut a holding, or when a split or bonus is applied.

Does not show: Trades inside the month, or why a fund changed its holding.

AMC portfolios, Sep 2026 · 45 fund houses covered

No tracked fund house held PIGL in Sep 2026.

Price

NSE close by day · 30 Oct 2025 to 4 Nov 2026

₹93.26 NSE close, 4 Nov 2026

30 Oct 2025: ₹156.517 Nov 2025: ₹148.2314 Nov 2025: ₹157.2521 Nov 2025: ₹148.3028 Nov 2025: ₹151.855 Dec 2025: ₹148.0712 Dec 2025: ₹134.2119 Dec 2025: ₹122.5729 Dec 2025: ₹121.765 Jan 2026: ₹124.9012 Jan 2026: ₹109.0220 Jan 2026: ₹103.4828 Jan 2026: ₹102.764 Feb 2026: ₹111.8711 Feb 2026: ₹126.7618 Feb 2026: ₹123.8325 Feb 2026: ₹113.575 Mar 2026: ₹101.4412 Mar 2026: ₹101.3219 Mar 2026: ₹99.5427 Mar 2026: ₹102.427 Apr 2026: ₹108.1015 Apr 2026: ₹122.4722 Apr 2026: ₹118.9229 Apr 2026: ₹112.967 May 2026: ₹116.5314 May 2026: ₹103.6621 May 2026: ₹101.1129 May 2026: ₹108.305 Jun 2026: ₹98.5912 Jun 2026: ₹104.5619 Jun 2026: ₹112.3129 Jun 2026: ₹112.286 Jul 2026: ₹113.9913 Jul 2026: ₹114.7720 Jul 2026: ₹111.1627 Jul 2026: ₹109.073 Aug 2026: ₹110.8310 Aug 2026: ₹109.5017 Aug 2026: ₹104.6224 Aug 2026: ₹102.4031 Aug 2026: ₹100.167 Sep 2026: ₹98.3515 Sep 2026: ₹99.5422 Sep 2026: ₹101.0629 Sep 2026: ₹96.927 Oct 2026: ₹97.0914 Oct 2026: ₹92.1122 Oct 2026: ₹90.3129 Oct 2026: ₹96.614 Nov 2026: ₹93.26

₹88.64 to ₹158.12, split or bonus adjusted. Since first held = the close at the end of the first month any tracked fund held it, to the latest close.

Shareholders

Shareholding

What it is. Every listed company reports how its shares are split between promoters and the public, within 21 days of each quarter end (companies on the SME exchanges report every half year). This page groups the public part into foreign investors, Indian institutions and retail.

How to read it. Percentages are of the filing's share base. The change column compares with the previous quarter.

Does not show: Trades between quarters.

as of Sep 2026 · Source: NSE shareholding pattern
Category% of filed sharesChange, pp
Promoter and promoter group50.69%0.00 pp
Foreign portfolio investors (FPI)0.01%+0.01 pp
Domestic institutions (DII)1.13%+0.31 pp
of which Alternative investment funds1.13%+0.31 pp
Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh (as the filing defines it)21.32%+0.02 pp
Other public (derived)26.85%−0.35 pp

% of the filing's shares (ADR, GDR left out) at Sep 2026; pp change against Jun 2026.

How this is counted

Share of the company's shares as filed in its quarterly shareholding pattern (depository-receipt shares are outside the filing's base, so its mutual fund line can sit above the MF holding elsewhere on this page, which is a % of all equity shares). "of which" lines sit inside Domestic institutions. A dash means the filing has no such line, Other public cannot be worked out from the filed lines, or there is no previous quarter to compare.

No line in this filing, so not shown: Mutual funds / UTI, Insurance companies, Banks, Provident and pension funds.

Quarter by quarter

Mar 2026: Promoter and promoter group 50.69%Jun 2026: Promoter and promoter group 50.69%Sep 2026: Promoter and promoter group 50.69%Mar 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 0.01%Jun 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 0.00%Sep 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 0.01%Mar 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 0.75%Jun 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 0.82%Sep 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 1.13%Mar 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 20.14%Jun 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 21.30%Sep 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 21.32%Mar 2026: Other public (derived) 28.40%Jun 2026: Other public (derived) 27.19%Sep 2026: Other public (derived) 26.85%

History from Mar 2026: 3 quarters. Hover a row for every stored quarter.

Named FPIs at 1% or more

What it is. Foreign portfolio investors (FPIs) are overseas investors registered with SEBI. The shareholding pattern names every public holder with 1% or more of the company; this card shows the FPIs among them.

How to read it. Filed once a quarter. "Joined" means named this quarter and not last, which can also mean the holder crossed 1% rather than bought a first share. "Left" can likewise mean it fell below 1%.

Does not show: Holdings below 1%, or trades between quarters.

as of 30 Sep 2026

Foreign investors who own 1% or more, from the quarterly shareholding pattern. Shows which large foreign funds are on the register.

0.01%▲ +0.01 pp vs 30 Jun 2026

FPI category I + II, % of total shares · 0 named at 1% or more

No FPI held 1% or more of Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) on 30 Sep 2026.

Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026, filed 19 Oct 2026

FPI holding vs price

Mar 2026 to Sep 2026

Share of the company held by foreign portfolio investors at each quarter end.

Mar 2026: 0% held by FPIs, price —Jun 2026: 0% held by FPIs, price —Sep 2026: 0% held by FPIs, price —

Promoter pledge

What it is. Promoters sometimes borrow money against their shares by pledging them: the lender holds the shares as security. Promoters report a pledge or its release to the exchange within seven working days, and the quarterly shareholding pattern shows the shares pledged or otherwise encumbered.

How to read it. Shown as a share of the promoter holding and of all the company's shares, once a quarter. Compare quarters to see the direction.

Does not show: The size of the loan, or the lender's terms.

as of 30 Sep 2026

Share of the promoters' stake pledged as loan collateral. A rising number means more of the owners' shares are borrowed against.

0.00%■ 0.00 pp vs 30 Jun 2026

of promoter holding · 0.00% of total shares

Promoters had pledged 0 of their 1.07 cr shares on 30 Sep 2026.

Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026

Delivery

Delivery

What it is. Of all shares traded in a day, the part that was settled by delivery: the buyer receives the shares in their demat account. NSE counts this per client, so the rest is shares a client bought and sold within the same day (intraday).

How to read it. NSE publishes the share for every stock every day. Stocks differ in how much they are traded within the day, so compare a stock with its own past rather than with another stock. A 5-day figure smooths out single-day noise.

Does not show: Who the buyers were, or whether they plan to keep the shares.

4 Nov 2026

Share of the day's traded volume taken into demat instead of squared off the same day. A higher share means more of the trading was buying to hold.

64.2%▲ +2.6 pp vs 20-day average

20-day average 61.6% · 70th percentile of 223 days collected

By month over 37 months (Aug 2021 to Oct 2026), 58.4% of shares traded were delivered; lowest month 42.2% (Jun 2023), highest 100.0% (Nov 2021).

NSE security-wise delivery, 4 Nov 2026 · 223 days collected By day, week and month →

Delivery vs price

14 Aug to 4 Nov

Share of each session's traded shares taken into demat. High delivery on a falling price means holders took the shares, not just day traders.

17 Aug: 50% delivered, close ₹104.6219 Aug: 61% delivered, close ₹105.0021 Aug: 56% delivered, close ₹103.7225 Aug: 50% delivered, close ₹102.6327 Aug: 61% delivered, close ₹101.8531 Aug: 55% delivered, close ₹100.162 Sep: 61% delivered, close ₹99.284 Sep: 67% delivered, close ₹98.788 Sep: 70% delivered, close ₹96.1310 Sep: 59% delivered, close ₹104.1115 Sep: 63% delivered, close ₹99.5417 Sep: 71% delivered, close ₹99.7621 Sep: 44% delivered, close ₹101.0523 Sep: 74% delivered, close ₹99.9225 Sep: 82% delivered, close ₹100.4729 Sep: 61% delivered, close ₹96.921 Oct: 47% delivered, close ₹93.876 Oct: 73% delivered, close ₹98.428 Oct: 68% delivered, close ₹96.2212 Oct: 77% delivered, close ₹94.3814 Oct: 67% delivered, close ₹92.1116 Oct: 69% delivered, close ₹94.5221 Oct: 68% delivered, close ₹95.1123 Oct: 54% delivered, close ₹88.6427 Oct: 27% delivered, close ₹90.0629 Oct: 62% delivered, close ₹96.612 Nov: 51% delivered, close ₹93.004 Nov: 64% delivered, close ₹93.26

F&O and margin

MTF book

What it is. Margin Trading Facility lets a broker pay part of the price of shares a client buys. The client pays a margin, and the shares bought are held as security. The MTF book is the shares financed this way across all brokers, with the rupee amount.

How to read it. A rising book means more shares are financed with broker loans; a falling book means loans were repaid or shares sold. "% of equity" puts the count next to the company's total shares. The exchange publishes each day's figure the next day.

Does not show: Which brokers or clients are behind it.

3 Nov 2026

Shares bought with money borrowed from brokers. A growing book means more of the buying is on margin.

1.42 lakh sh▲ +8,394 vs 2 Nov 2026

100th percentile of 55 days collected · ₹1.4 cr financed

0.68% of equity in the margin trading book.

NSE, 3 Nov 2026 · 55 days collected

MTF book vs price

14 Aug to 4 Nov

Shares bought on broker margin, each session. A book that grows while the price falls means more buyers are borrowing to hold.

14 Aug: 20,285 shares on margin, close ₹106.3618 Aug: 25,917 shares on margin, close ₹106.2120 Aug: 56,158 shares on margin, close ₹103.8024 Aug: 66,858 shares on margin, close ₹102.4026 Aug: 72,258 shares on margin, close ₹101.4128 Aug: 72,510 shares on margin, close ₹102.141 Sep: 82,510 shares on margin, close ₹99.683 Sep: 82,510 shares on margin, close ₹99.837 Sep: 82,418 shares on margin, close ₹98.359 Sep: 82,018 shares on margin, close ₹104.9811 Sep: 82,018 shares on margin, close ₹102.1016 Sep: 1.17 lakh shares on margin, close ₹101.7418 Sep: 1.18 lakh shares on margin, close ₹99.4922 Sep: 1.24 lakh shares on margin, close ₹101.0624 Sep: 1.24 lakh shares on margin, close ₹102.6328 Sep: 1.32 lakh shares on margin, close ₹96.0030 Sep: 1.32 lakh shares on margin, close ₹96.345 Oct: 1.31 lakh shares on margin, close ₹94.557 Oct: 1.42 lakh shares on margin, close ₹97.099 Oct: 1.34 lakh shares on margin, close ₹94.1513 Oct: 1.34 lakh shares on margin, close ₹93.3915 Oct: 1.33 lakh shares on margin, close ₹91.8319 Oct: 1.33 lakh shares on margin, close ₹97.3522 Oct: 1.31 lakh shares on margin, close ₹90.3126 Oct: 1.32 lakh shares on margin, close ₹90.0028 Oct: 1.32 lakh shares on margin, close ₹89.7330 Oct: 1.34 lakh shares on margin, close ₹91.613 Nov: 1.42 lakh shares on margin, close ₹95.11

Red flags

What it is. Exchange lists that restrict trading in a stock: the F&O ban (no fresh F&O positions), and the Additional and Graded Surveillance Measures (ASM and GSM), which tighten trading conditions with steps such as higher margins, narrower price bands and trade-for-trade settlement.

How to read it. The card shows whether the stock is on a list today, from the exchange's daily files.

Does not show: Anything about the company beyond being listed.

4 Nov 2026

The exchange's own lists: F&O ban and surveillance. They say the stock is on a list, not why it moved.

No F&O

Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) has no F&O contracts in NSE's combined open-interest file, so the F&O ban does not apply. NSE listed Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) under no ASM or GSM stage on 4 Nov 2026. Pledge invocations are not available yet.

NSE, 4 Nov 2026

Nothing to show for Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) in the period checked Bulk and block deals: No bulk or block deals in Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) from 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026. · Insider and promoter: No insider or promoter trade in Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) dated 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026 was disclosed. · SLBM borrowing: NSE listed no securities-lending (SLB) open position for Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) on any of the 56 days collected, 14 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026. No SLBM trades in Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) on 4 Nov 2026.

Sources

AMC monthly portfolios (SEBI disclosure) · NSE end-of-day close · NSE shareholding pattern filings (XBRL), quarterly · NSE security-wise delivery, daily · NSE bulk and block deals, daily · NSE insider trading disclosures (SEBI PIT, XBRL) · NSE F&O ban list, market-wide position limits and surveillance indicators, daily · NSE margin trading disclosure, daily · NSE securities lending and borrowing (SLBS, SLBM), daily. Each card and table shows its own date.

Report a wrong number

Followed pages