Fund Tracker India by Ishaan Dungarwal
Guide
SALSTEELNSE

S.A.L. Steel Limited

Mutual fund holdings in S.A.L. Steel Limited: who holds it and who bought and sold in Sep 2026, with its other institutional holdings, each beside the price.

₹84.51▲ +5.0%

NSE close, 4 Nov 2026 · delivery 76.8% · 1-year range ₹33.80 – ₹99.06

Data as of10 sources, each card shows its own date
MF: Sep 2026 portfolios (monthly), 45 fund houses coveredShares outstanding: NSE equity list, 4 Nov 2026Delivery: NSE security-wise delivery, 4 Nov 2026 · 112 days collectedDeals: NSE deal files, 4 Nov 2026SLBM: NSE, 4 Nov 2026 · 56 days collectedMTF: NSE, 3 Nov 2026 · 55 days collectedFlags: NSE, 4 Nov 2026FPI: Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026, filed 19 Oct 2026Pledge: Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026Insider: Trades dated 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026 (disclosures collected since 3 May 2026)
MF holding, % of equity
None held
Sep 2026
FPI holding, % of equity
0.04%▲ +0.04 pp
as of 30 Sep 2026
Fund houses holding
0
0 entered, 0 exited · Sep 2026
Promoter pledge
18.98%■ 0.00 pp
as of 30 Sep 2026
Delivery
76.8%▲ +46.5 pp
4 Nov 2026
MTF book
5,198 sh▼ −404
3 Nov 2026

Shareholding pattern: 0.00 %, Sep 2026. Ours adds every fund house's own portfolio file; the shareholding pattern is the company's count of settled shares, on its own share total.

Questions about S.A.L. Steel

from the figures on this page

What is the FII, DII and promoter holding in S.A.L. Steel?

At the Sep 2026 quarter end (NSE shareholding pattern, change vs Jun 2026): promoters 70.98% (unchanged); FIIs 0.04% (+0.04 pp); DIIs 0.00% (unchanged), of which mutual funds 0.00% (unchanged); individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 11.47% (+0.04 pp); other public 17.50% (−0.08 pp).

How to read this

in plain words, from the numbers on this page

2 of the readings we run on SALSTEEL met a threshold. They are below.

Red flags

What it is. Exchange lists that restrict trading in a stock: the F&O ban (no fresh F&O positions), and the Additional and Graded Surveillance Measures (ASM and GSM), which tighten trading conditions with steps such as higher margins, narrower price bands and trade-for-trade settlement.

How to read it. The card shows whether the stock is on a list today, from the exchange's daily files.

Does not show: Anything about the company beyond being listed.

As of 4 Nov this stock is on 1 exchange list: long-term ASM (stage 1).

Status todayOn the listFor
ASM long-termStage 1Since 21 Aug51 trading days
More

Long-term ASM (Additional Surveillance Measure): an exchange list of stocks put under extra surveillance for a longer term, in numbered stages.

This does not show why the stock was put on a list, what restrictions apply at each stage, or what the price does next. Based on 56 trading days of data since 14 Aug.

Promoter pledge

What it is. Promoters sometimes borrow money against their shares by pledging them: the lender holds the shares as security. Promoters report a pledge or its release to the exchange within seven working days, and the quarterly shareholding pattern shows the shares pledged or otherwise encumbered.

How to read it. Shown as a share of the promoter holding and of all the company's shares, once a quarter. Compare quarters to see the direction.

Does not show: The size of the loan, or the lender's terms.

Promoters had pledged 19.0% of their shares (1.95 crore shares) in the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, the same as in the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026.

30 Sep 202630 Jun 2026Change
Pledged share of promoter holding19.0%19.0%+0.0 pts
Shares pledged1.95 crore1.95 crore▲ 0%
Pledged share of all the company's shares13.47%13.47%+0.00 pts
More

A promoter pledges shares by borrowing against them: the lender holds the shares as security for the loan.

A year earlier (quarter ended 30 Sep 2025) it was 45.4% of the promoter holding.

This does not show the size of the loan, who the lender is, or why the shares were pledged. Other encumbrances on promoter shares are not counted here. Based on 6 quarterly filings collected (30 Jun 2025 to 30 Sep 2026).

A plain-language reading of the numbers on this page, made by fixed rules. It describes, it does not predict or advise, and it can be wrong. Report a wrong reading →

Mutual funds

What it is. Shares of this company held by mutual funds, taken from the portfolio each fund house publishes for every month end. Some index-only schemes publish only every quarter. "Houses" counts the fund houses holding it in an active scheme.

How to read it. "% of equity" is the shares funds hold divided by all the company's shares. A change between two months compares only the houses with a portfolio in both months. Share counts move when funds add to or cut a holding, or when a split or bonus is applied.

Does not show: Trades inside the month, or why a fund changed its holding.

AMC portfolios, Sep 2026 · 45 fund houses covered

No tracked fund house held SALSTEEL in Sep 2026.

Price

NSE close by day · 30 Oct 2025 to 4 Nov 2026

₹84.51 NSE close, 4 Nov 2026

30 Oct 2025: ₹37.787 Nov 2025: ₹41.6914 Nov 2025: ₹39.3121 Nov 2025: ₹43.3828 Nov 2025: ₹40.795 Dec 2025: ₹36.6312 Dec 2025: ₹35.3019 Dec 2025: ₹42.6529 Dec 2025: ₹41.705 Jan 2026: ₹43.1212 Jan 2026: ₹41.0020 Jan 2026: ₹40.1128 Jan 2026: ₹38.374 Feb 2026: ₹41.2711 Feb 2026: ₹47.5318 Feb 2026: ₹47.6525 Feb 2026: ₹46.505 Mar 2026: ₹45.8112 Mar 2026: ₹43.1119 Mar 2026: ₹37.3027 Mar 2026: ₹37.987 Apr 2026: ₹41.2115 Apr 2026: ₹54.3822 Apr 2026: ₹56.5529 Apr 2026: ₹58.907 May 2026: ₹56.9914 May 2026: ₹58.9121 May 2026: ₹58.0129 May 2026: ₹59.605 Jun 2026: ₹60.7712 Jun 2026: ₹59.0919 Jun 2026: ₹57.5129 Jun 2026: ₹54.486 Jul 2026: ₹56.3113 Jul 2026: ₹57.0720 Jul 2026: ₹52.1727 Jul 2026: ₹59.543 Aug 2026: ₹57.6910 Aug 2026: ₹59.0117 Aug 2026: ₹71.8724 Aug 2026: ₹77.0631 Aug 2026: ₹78.807 Sep 2026: ₹81.8015 Sep 2026: ₹71.0722 Sep 2026: ₹80.9829 Sep 2026: ₹97.087 Oct 2026: ₹86.4414 Oct 2026: ₹84.8222 Oct 2026: ₹83.0729 Oct 2026: ₹77.224 Nov 2026: ₹84.51

₹33.80 to ₹99.06, split or bonus adjusted. Since first held = the close at the end of the first month any tracked fund held it, to the latest close.

Shareholders

Shareholding

What it is. Every listed company reports how its shares are split between promoters and the public, within 21 days of each quarter end (companies on the SME exchanges report every half year). This page groups the public part into foreign investors, Indian institutions and retail.

How to read it. Percentages are of the filing's share base. The change column compares with the previous quarter.

Does not show: Trades between quarters.

as of Sep 2026 · Source: NSE shareholding pattern
Category% of filed sharesChange, pp
Promoter and promoter group70.98%0.00 pp
Foreign portfolio investors (FPI)0.04%+0.04 pp
Domestic institutions (DII)0.00%0.00 pp
of which Mutual funds / UTI0.00%0.00 pp
of which Insurance companies0.00%0.00 pp
of which Banks0.00%0.00 pp
of which Provident and pension funds0.00%0.00 pp
of which Alternative investment funds0.00%0.00 pp
Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh (as the filing defines it)11.47%+0.04 pp
Other public (derived)17.50%−0.08 pp

% of the filing's shares (ADR, GDR left out) at Sep 2026; pp change against Jun 2026.

How this is counted

Share of the company's shares as filed in its quarterly shareholding pattern (depository-receipt shares are outside the filing's base, so its mutual fund line can sit above the MF holding elsewhere on this page, which is a % of all equity shares). "of which" lines sit inside Domestic institutions. A dash means the filing has no such line, Other public cannot be worked out from the filed lines, or there is no previous quarter to compare.

Quarter by quarter

Mar 2026: Promoter and promoter group 70.98%Jun 2026: Promoter and promoter group 70.98%Sep 2026: Promoter and promoter group 70.98%Mar 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 0.00%Jun 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 0.00%Sep 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 0.04%Jun 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 0.00%Sep 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 0.00%Mar 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 11.60%Jun 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 11.43%Sep 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 11.47%Jun 2026: Other public (derived) 17.58%Sep 2026: Other public (derived) 17.50%

History from Mar 2026: 3 quarters. Hover a row for every stored quarter.

Named FPIs at 1% or more

What it is. Foreign portfolio investors (FPIs) are overseas investors registered with SEBI. The shareholding pattern names every public holder with 1% or more of the company; this card shows the FPIs among them.

How to read it. Filed once a quarter. "Joined" means named this quarter and not last, which can also mean the holder crossed 1% rather than bought a first share. "Left" can likewise mean it fell below 1%.

Does not show: Holdings below 1%, or trades between quarters.

as of 30 Sep 2026

Foreign investors who own 1% or more, from the quarterly shareholding pattern. Shows which large foreign funds are on the register.

0.04%▲ +0.04 pp vs 30 Jun 2026

FPI category I + II, % of total shares · 0 named at 1% or more

No FPI held 1% or more of S.A.L. Steel on 30 Sep 2026.

Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026, filed 19 Oct 2026

FPI holding vs price

Mar 2026 to Sep 2026

Share of the company held by foreign portfolio investors at each quarter end.

Mar 2026: 0% held by FPIs, price —Jun 2026: 0% held by FPIs, price —Sep 2026: 0% held by FPIs, price —

Promoter pledge

What it is. Promoters sometimes borrow money against their shares by pledging them: the lender holds the shares as security. Promoters report a pledge or its release to the exchange within seven working days, and the quarterly shareholding pattern shows the shares pledged or otherwise encumbered.

How to read it. Shown as a share of the promoter holding and of all the company's shares, once a quarter. Compare quarters to see the direction.

Does not show: The size of the loan, or the lender's terms.

as of 30 Sep 2026

Share of the promoters' stake pledged as loan collateral. A rising number means more of the owners' shares are borrowed against.

18.98%■ 0.00 pp vs 30 Jun 2026

of promoter holding · 13.47% of total shares

Promoters had pledged 1.95 cr of their 10.28 cr shares on 30 Sep 2026; 1.95 cr encumbered in all (pledge, NDU and other).

Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026

Promoter pledge vs price

Jun 2025 to Sep 2026

Share of the promoters' stake pledged at each quarter end.

Jun 2025: 45% of promoter stake pledged, price —Sep 2025: 45% of promoter stake pledged, price —Dec 2025: 29% of promoter stake pledged, price —Mar 2026: 19% of promoter stake pledged, price —Jun 2026: 19% of promoter stake pledged, price —Sep 2026: 19% of promoter stake pledged, price —

Delivery

Delivery

What it is. Of all shares traded in a day, the part that was settled by delivery: the buyer receives the shares in their demat account. NSE counts this per client, so the rest is shares a client bought and sold within the same day (intraday).

How to read it. NSE publishes the share for every stock every day. Stocks differ in how much they are traded within the day, so compare a stock with its own past rather than with another stock. A 5-day figure smooths out single-day noise.

Does not show: Who the buyers were, or whether they plan to keep the shares.

4 Nov 2026

Share of the day's traded volume taken into demat instead of squared off the same day. A higher share means more of the trading was buying to hold.

76.8%▲ +46.5 pp vs 20-day average

20-day average 30.3% · 96th percentile of 112 days collected

By month over 44 months (Oct 2021 to Oct 2026), 51.1% of shares traded were delivered; lowest month 27.0% (Oct 2026), highest 77.5% (Oct 2021).

NSE security-wise delivery, 4 Nov 2026 · 112 days collected By day, week and month →

Delivery vs price

14 Aug to 4 Nov

Share of each session's traded shares taken into demat. High delivery on a falling price means holders took the shares, not just day traders.

17 Aug: 37% delivered, close ₹71.8719 Aug: 45% delivered, close ₹79.2221 Aug: 37% delivered, close ₹78.9325 Aug: 32% delivered, close ₹74.4927 Aug: 17% delivered, close ₹71.5931 Aug: 58% delivered, close ₹78.802 Sep: 39% delivered, close ₹82.044 Sep: 49% delivered, close ₹81.378 Sep: 30% delivered, close ₹79.6310 Sep: 30% delivered, close ₹76.6315 Sep: 57% delivered, close ₹71.0717 Sep: 43% delivered, close ₹78.3521 Sep: 24% delivered, close ₹82.2623 Sep: 63% delivered, close ₹85.0225 Sep: 50% delivered, close ₹93.6029 Sep: 27% delivered, close ₹97.081 Oct: 34% delivered, close ₹98.926 Oct: 37% delivered, close ₹89.608 Oct: 30% delivered, close ₹88.9312 Oct: 29% delivered, close ₹86.4614 Oct: 22% delivered, close ₹84.8216 Oct: 31% delivered, close ₹80.8021 Oct: 30% delivered, close ₹83.5623 Oct: 12% delivered, close ₹81.0327 Oct: 36% delivered, close ₹74.8529 Oct: 30% delivered, close ₹77.222 Nov: 50% delivered, close ₹76.664 Nov: 77% delivered, close ₹84.51

F&O and margin

MTF book

What it is. Margin Trading Facility lets a broker pay part of the price of shares a client buys. The client pays a margin, and the shares bought are held as security. The MTF book is the shares financed this way across all brokers, with the rupee amount.

How to read it. A rising book means more shares are financed with broker loans; a falling book means loans were repaid or shares sold. "% of equity" puts the count next to the company's total shares. The exchange publishes each day's figure the next day.

Does not show: Which brokers or clients are behind it.

3 Nov 2026

Shares bought with money borrowed from brokers. A growing book means more of the buying is on margin.

5,198 sh▼ −404 vs 2 Nov 2026

91st percentile of 55 days collected · ₹0.04 cr financed

Under 0.01% of equity in the margin trading book.

NSE, 3 Nov 2026 · 55 days collected

MTF book vs price

1 Oct to 4 Nov

Shares bought on broker margin, each session. A book that grows while the price falls means more buyers are borrowing to hold.

1 Oct: 175 shares on margin, close ₹98.925 Oct: 18,175 shares on margin, close ₹93.986 Oct: none, close ₹89.607 Oct: 1,000 shares on margin, close ₹86.448 Oct: 1,000 shares on margin, close ₹88.939 Oct: 1,000 shares on margin, close ₹85.8912 Oct: 1,000 shares on margin, close ₹86.4613 Oct: 1,000 shares on margin, close ₹85.3914 Oct: 1,300 shares on margin, close ₹84.8215 Oct: 1,400 shares on margin, close ₹83.7116 Oct: 1,602 shares on margin, close ₹80.8019 Oct: 2,102 shares on margin, close ₹84.7621 Oct: 2,102 shares on margin, close ₹83.5622 Oct: 2,203 shares on margin, close ₹83.0723 Oct: 2,303 shares on margin, close ₹81.0326 Oct: 2,303 shares on margin, close ₹77.3127 Oct: 4,902 shares on margin, close ₹74.8528 Oct: 5,402 shares on margin, close ₹76.2029 Oct: 5,402 shares on margin, close ₹77.2230 Oct: 5,602 shares on margin, close ₹78.262 Nov: 5,602 shares on margin, close ₹76.663 Nov: 5,198 shares on margin, close ₹80.49

Red flags

What it is. Exchange lists that restrict trading in a stock: the F&O ban (no fresh F&O positions), and the Additional and Graded Surveillance Measures (ASM and GSM), which tighten trading conditions with steps such as higher margins, narrower price bands and trade-for-trade settlement.

How to read it. The card shows whether the stock is on a list today, from the exchange's daily files.

Does not show: Anything about the company beyond being listed.

4 Nov 2026

The exchange's own lists: F&O ban and surveillance. They say the stock is on a list, not why it moved.

Long-term ASM stage 1

S.A.L. Steel has no F&O contracts in NSE's combined open-interest file, so the F&O ban does not apply. On 4 Nov 2026 NSE listed S.A.L. Steel under long-term ASM stage 1. Pledge invocations are not available yet.

NSE, 4 Nov 2026

Nothing to show for S.A.L. Steel in the period checked Bulk and block deals: No bulk or block deals in S.A.L. Steel from 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026. · Insider and promoter: No insider or promoter trade in S.A.L. Steel dated 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026 was disclosed. · SLBM borrowing: NSE listed no securities-lending (SLB) open position for S.A.L. Steel on any of the 56 days collected, 14 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026. No SLBM trades in S.A.L. Steel on 4 Nov 2026.

Sources

AMC monthly portfolios (SEBI disclosure) · NSE end-of-day close · NSE shareholding pattern filings (XBRL), quarterly · NSE security-wise delivery, daily · NSE bulk and block deals, daily · NSE insider trading disclosures (SEBI PIT, XBRL) · NSE F&O ban list, market-wide position limits and surveillance indicators, daily · NSE margin trading disclosure, daily · NSE securities lending and borrowing (SLBS, SLBM), daily. Each card and table shows its own date.

Report a wrong number

Followed pages