Fund Tracker India by Ishaan Dungarwal
Guide
SPMLINFRANSE

SPML Infra Limited

Mutual fund holdings in SPML Infra Limited: who holds it and who bought and sold in Sep 2026, with its other institutional holdings, each beside the price.

₹138.29▲ +1.9%

NSE close, 4 Nov 2026 · delivery 26.5% · 1-year range ₹126.74 – ₹233.19

Data as of10 sources, each card shows its own date
MF: Sep 2026 portfolios (monthly), 45 fund houses coveredShares outstanding: NSE equity list, 4 Nov 2026Delivery: NSE security-wise delivery, 4 Nov 2026 · 250 days collectedDeals: NSE deal files, 4 Nov 2026SLBM: NSE, 4 Nov 2026 · 56 days collectedMTF: NSE, 3 Nov 2026 · 55 days collectedFlags: NSE, 4 Nov 2026FPI: Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026, filed 14 Oct 2026Pledge: Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026Insider: Trades dated 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026 (disclosures collected since 3 May 2026)
MF holding, % of equity
None held
Sep 2026
FPI holding, % of equity
0.42%▲ +0.03 pp
as of 30 Sep 2026
Fund houses holding
0
0 entered, 0 exited · Sep 2026
Promoter pledge
22.85%■ 0.00 pp
as of 30 Sep 2026
Delivery
26.5%▼ −19.7 pp
4 Nov 2026
MTF book
16.44 lakh sh▲ +2,920
3 Nov 2026

Questions about SPML Infra

from the figures on this page

What is the FII, DII and promoter holding in SPML Infra?

At the Sep 2026 quarter end (NSE shareholding pattern, change vs Jun 2026): promoters 40.52% (−0.33 pp); FIIs 0.41% (+0.09 pp); DIIs 14.77% (+0.43 pp); individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 18.49% (−0.80 pp); other public 25.81% (+0.62 pp).

How to read this

in plain words, from the numbers on this page

1 of the readings we run on SPMLINFRA met a threshold. They are below.

Promoter pledge

What it is. Promoters sometimes borrow money against their shares by pledging them: the lender holds the shares as security. Promoters report a pledge or its release to the exchange within seven working days, and the quarterly shareholding pattern shows the shares pledged or otherwise encumbered.

How to read it. Shown as a share of the promoter holding and of all the company's shares, once a quarter. Compare quarters to see the direction.

Does not show: The size of the loan, or the lender's terms.

Promoters had pledged 22.8% of their shares (78.55 lakh shares) in the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, the same as in the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026.

30 Sep 202630 Jun 2026Change
Pledged share of promoter holding22.8%22.8%+0.0 pts
Shares pledged78.55 lakh78.55 lakh▲ 0%
Pledged share of all the company's shares9.26%9.33%−0.07 pts
More

A promoter pledges shares by borrowing against them: the lender holds the shares as security for the loan.

A year earlier (quarter ended 30 Sep 2025) it was 27.1% of the promoter holding.

This does not show the size of the loan, who the lender is, or why the shares were pledged. Other encumbrances on promoter shares are not counted here. Based on 6 quarterly filings collected (30 Jun 2025 to 30 Sep 2026).

A plain-language reading of the numbers on this page, made by fixed rules. It describes, it does not predict or advise, and it can be wrong. Report a wrong reading →

Mutual funds

What it is. Shares of this company held by mutual funds, taken from the portfolio each fund house publishes for every month end. Some index-only schemes publish only every quarter. "Houses" counts the fund houses holding it in an active scheme.

How to read it. "% of equity" is the shares funds hold divided by all the company's shares. A change between two months compares only the houses with a portfolio in both months. Share counts move when funds add to or cut a holding, or when a split or bonus is applied.

Does not show: Trades inside the month, or why a fund changed its holding.

AMC portfolios, Sep 2026 · 45 fund houses covered

No tracked fund house held SPMLINFRA in Sep 2026.

Price

NSE close by day · 30 Oct 2025 to 4 Nov 2026

₹138.29 NSE close, 4 Nov 2026

30 Oct 2025: ₹225.987 Nov 2025: ₹220.6414 Nov 2025: ₹215.3021 Nov 2025: ₹198.1728 Nov 2025: ₹196.715 Dec 2025: ₹187.2112 Dec 2025: ₹174.1119 Dec 2025: ₹174.2729 Dec 2025: ₹172.165 Jan 2026: ₹186.1812 Jan 2026: ₹161.9820 Jan 2026: ₹182.8928 Jan 2026: ₹171.164 Feb 2026: ₹182.0211 Feb 2026: ₹196.3818 Feb 2026: ₹189.5825 Feb 2026: ₹171.465 Mar 2026: ₹180.6712 Mar 2026: ₹175.0419 Mar 2026: ₹165.4927 Mar 2026: ₹160.077 Apr 2026: ₹172.5215 Apr 2026: ₹196.4422 Apr 2026: ₹216.0929 Apr 2026: ₹211.017 May 2026: ₹221.6814 May 2026: ₹198.8721 May 2026: ₹199.8229 May 2026: ₹207.625 Jun 2026: ₹197.0012 Jun 2026: ₹189.3119 Jun 2026: ₹198.3029 Jun 2026: ₹197.686 Jul 2026: ₹196.6513 Jul 2026: ₹192.1620 Jul 2026: ₹206.9727 Jul 2026: ₹198.573 Aug 2026: ₹196.1310 Aug 2026: ₹188.1117 Aug 2026: ₹197.0024 Aug 2026: ₹187.0031 Aug 2026: ₹181.507 Sep 2026: ₹180.2115 Sep 2026: ₹168.4722 Sep 2026: ₹166.4429 Sep 2026: ₹162.077 Oct 2026: ₹160.0214 Oct 2026: ₹152.7222 Oct 2026: ₹137.6629 Oct 2026: ₹131.164 Nov 2026: ₹138.29

₹126.74 to ₹233.19, split or bonus adjusted. Since first held = the close at the end of the first month any tracked fund held it, to the latest close.

Shareholders

Shareholding

What it is. Every listed company reports how its shares are split between promoters and the public, within 21 days of each quarter end (companies on the SME exchanges report every half year). This page groups the public part into foreign investors, Indian institutions and retail.

How to read it. Percentages are of the filing's share base. The change column compares with the previous quarter.

Does not show: Trades between quarters.

as of Sep 2026 · Source: NSE shareholding pattern
Category% of filed sharesChange, pp
Promoter and promoter group40.52%−0.33 pp
Foreign portfolio investors (FPI)0.41%+0.09 pp
Domestic institutions (DII)14.77%+0.43 pp
of which Banks1.35%−0.01 pp
of which Alternative investment funds0.55%+0.09 pp
Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh (as the filing defines it)18.49%−0.80 pp
Other public (derived)25.81%+0.62 pp

% of the filing's shares (ADR, GDR left out) at Sep 2026; pp change against Jun 2026.

How this is counted

Share of the company's shares as filed in its quarterly shareholding pattern (depository-receipt shares are outside the filing's base, so its mutual fund line can sit above the MF holding elsewhere on this page, which is a % of all equity shares). "of which" lines sit inside Domestic institutions. A dash means the filing has no such line, Other public cannot be worked out from the filed lines, or there is no previous quarter to compare.

No line in this filing, so not shown: Mutual funds / UTI, Insurance companies, Provident and pension funds.

Quarter by quarter

Mar 2026: Promoter and promoter group 39.54%Jun 2026: Promoter and promoter group 40.85%Sep 2026: Promoter and promoter group 40.52%Mar 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 0.31%Jun 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 0.33%Sep 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 0.41%Mar 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 15.27%Jun 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 14.34%Sep 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 14.77%Mar 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 18.52%Jun 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 19.29%Sep 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 18.49%Mar 2026: Other public (derived) 26.35%Jun 2026: Other public (derived) 25.20%Sep 2026: Other public (derived) 25.81%

History from Mar 2026: 3 quarters. Hover a row for every stored quarter.

Named FPIs at 1% or more

What it is. Foreign portfolio investors (FPIs) are overseas investors registered with SEBI. The shareholding pattern names every public holder with 1% or more of the company; this card shows the FPIs among them.

How to read it. Filed once a quarter. "Joined" means named this quarter and not last, which can also mean the holder crossed 1% rather than bought a first share. "Left" can likewise mean it fell below 1%.

Does not show: Holdings below 1%, or trades between quarters.

as of 30 Sep 2026

Foreign investors who own 1% or more, from the quarterly shareholding pattern. Shows which large foreign funds are on the register.

0.42%▲ +0.03 pp vs 18 Jul 2026

FPI category I + II, % of total shares · 0 named at 1% or more

No FPI held 1% or more of SPML Infra on 30 Sep 2026.

Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026, filed 14 Oct 2026

FPI holding vs price

Mar 2026 to Sep 2026

Share of the company held by foreign portfolio investors at each quarter end.

Mar 2026: 0% held by FPIs, price —Jun 2026: 0% held by FPIs, price —Sep 2026: 0% held by FPIs, price —

Promoter pledge

What it is. Promoters sometimes borrow money against their shares by pledging them: the lender holds the shares as security. Promoters report a pledge or its release to the exchange within seven working days, and the quarterly shareholding pattern shows the shares pledged or otherwise encumbered.

How to read it. Shown as a share of the promoter holding and of all the company's shares, once a quarter. Compare quarters to see the direction.

Does not show: The size of the loan, or the lender's terms.

as of 30 Sep 2026

Share of the promoters' stake pledged as loan collateral. A rising number means more of the owners' shares are borrowed against.

22.85%■ 0.00 pp vs 18 Jul 2026

of promoter holding · 9.26% of total shares

Promoters had pledged 78.55 lakh of their 3.44 cr shares on 30 Sep 2026; 78.55 lakh encumbered in all (pledge, NDU and other).

Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026

Promoter pledge vs price

Jun 2025 to Sep 2026

Share of the promoters' stake pledged at each quarter end.

Jun 2025: 27% of promoter stake pledged, price —Sep 2025: 27% of promoter stake pledged, price —Dec 2025: 26% of promoter stake pledged, price —Mar 2026: 25% of promoter stake pledged, price —Jun 2026: 23% of promoter stake pledged, price —Jul 2026: 23% of promoter stake pledged, price —Sep 2026: 23% of promoter stake pledged, price —

Delivery

Delivery

What it is. Of all shares traded in a day, the part that was settled by delivery: the buyer receives the shares in their demat account. NSE counts this per client, so the rest is shares a client bought and sold within the same day (intraday).

How to read it. NSE publishes the share for every stock every day. Stocks differ in how much they are traded within the day, so compare a stock with its own past rather than with another stock. A 5-day figure smooths out single-day noise.

Does not show: Who the buyers were, or whether they plan to keep the shares.

4 Nov 2026

Share of the day's traded volume taken into demat instead of squared off the same day. A higher share means more of the trading was buying to hold.

26.5%▼ −19.7 pp vs 20-day average

20-day average 46.2% · 5th percentile of the last year

By month over 46 months (Aug 2021 to Oct 2026), 36.7% of shares traded were delivered; lowest month 11.5% (Mar 2026), highest 92.6% (Dec 2021).

NSE security-wise delivery, 4 Nov 2026 · 250 days collected By day, week and month →

Delivery vs price

14 Aug to 4 Nov

Share of each session's traded shares taken into demat. High delivery on a falling price means holders took the shares, not just day traders.

17 Aug: 49% delivered, close ₹197.0019 Aug: 52% delivered, close ₹195.5621 Aug: 51% delivered, close ₹192.9425 Aug: 48% delivered, close ₹188.1327 Aug: 62% delivered, close ₹180.0031 Aug: 46% delivered, close ₹181.502 Sep: 55% delivered, close ₹174.244 Sep: 33% delivered, close ₹181.418 Sep: 62% delivered, close ₹176.3110 Sep: 62% delivered, close ₹173.0015 Sep: 63% delivered, close ₹168.4717 Sep: 47% delivered, close ₹170.6721 Sep: 43% delivered, close ₹167.9923 Sep: 42% delivered, close ₹168.5825 Sep: 54% delivered, close ₹165.8629 Sep: 54% delivered, close ₹162.071 Oct: 42% delivered, close ₹159.316 Oct: 57% delivered, close ₹162.638 Oct: 55% delivered, close ₹153.7212 Oct: 31% delivered, close ₹151.6714 Oct: 38% delivered, close ₹152.7216 Oct: 44% delivered, close ₹150.5021 Oct: 53% delivered, close ₹141.3223 Oct: 48% delivered, close ₹128.4827 Oct: 48% delivered, close ₹132.8029 Oct: 60% delivered, close ₹131.162 Nov: 52% delivered, close ₹136.314 Nov: 27% delivered, close ₹138.29

F&O and margin

MTF book

What it is. Margin Trading Facility lets a broker pay part of the price of shares a client buys. The client pays a margin, and the shares bought are held as security. The MTF book is the shares financed this way across all brokers, with the rupee amount.

How to read it. A rising book means more shares are financed with broker loans; a falling book means loans were repaid or shares sold. "% of equity" puts the count next to the company's total shares. The exchange publishes each day's figure the next day.

Does not show: Which brokers or clients are behind it.

3 Nov 2026

Shares bought with money borrowed from brokers. A growing book means more of the buying is on margin.

16.44 lakh sh▲ +2,920 vs 2 Nov 2026

9th percentile of 55 days collected · ₹32.9 cr financed

1.94% of equity in the margin trading book.

NSE, 3 Nov 2026 · 55 days collected

MTF book vs price

14 Aug to 4 Nov

Shares bought on broker margin, each session. A book that grows while the price falls means more buyers are borrowing to hold.

14 Aug: 16.29 lakh shares on margin, close ₹190.5618 Aug: 16.52 lakh shares on margin, close ₹194.4720 Aug: 16.51 lakh shares on margin, close ₹190.8924 Aug: 17.03 lakh shares on margin, close ₹187.0026 Aug: 17.18 lakh shares on margin, close ₹186.7128 Aug: 17.88 lakh shares on margin, close ₹179.881 Sep: 18.58 lakh shares on margin, close ₹179.643 Sep: 18.71 lakh shares on margin, close ₹173.317 Sep: 18.78 lakh shares on margin, close ₹180.219 Sep: 18.57 lakh shares on margin, close ₹173.9311 Sep: 18.67 lakh shares on margin, close ₹171.6316 Sep: 18.80 lakh shares on margin, close ₹172.0318 Sep: 18.66 lakh shares on margin, close ₹168.2322 Sep: 18.61 lakh shares on margin, close ₹166.4424 Sep: 17.55 lakh shares on margin, close ₹165.3628 Sep: 16.70 lakh shares on margin, close ₹161.4230 Sep: 16.76 lakh shares on margin, close ₹161.025 Oct: 16.78 lakh shares on margin, close ₹158.297 Oct: 17.01 lakh shares on margin, close ₹160.029 Oct: 17.08 lakh shares on margin, close ₹152.1813 Oct: 16.99 lakh shares on margin, close ₹151.2615 Oct: 17.10 lakh shares on margin, close ₹150.7519 Oct: 16.95 lakh shares on margin, close ₹147.2622 Oct: 16.82 lakh shares on margin, close ₹137.6626 Oct: 16.42 lakh shares on margin, close ₹126.7428 Oct: 16.58 lakh shares on margin, close ₹132.7930 Oct: 16.58 lakh shares on margin, close ₹127.763 Nov: 16.44 lakh shares on margin, close ₹135.71

Red flags

What it is. Exchange lists that restrict trading in a stock: the F&O ban (no fresh F&O positions), and the Additional and Graded Surveillance Measures (ASM and GSM), which tighten trading conditions with steps such as higher margins, narrower price bands and trade-for-trade settlement.

How to read it. The card shows whether the stock is on a list today, from the exchange's daily files.

Does not show: Anything about the company beyond being listed.

4 Nov 2026

The exchange's own lists: F&O ban and surveillance. They say the stock is on a list, not why it moved.

No F&O

SPML Infra has no F&O contracts in NSE's combined open-interest file, so the F&O ban does not apply. NSE listed SPML Infra under no ASM or GSM stage on 4 Nov 2026. Pledge invocations are not available yet.

NSE, 4 Nov 2026

Nothing to show for SPML Infra in the period checked Bulk and block deals: No bulk or block deals in SPML Infra from 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026. · Insider and promoter: No insider or promoter trade in SPML Infra dated 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026 was disclosed. · SLBM borrowing: NSE listed no securities-lending (SLB) open position for SPML Infra on any of the 56 days collected, 14 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026. No SLBM trades in SPML Infra on 4 Nov 2026.

Sources

AMC monthly portfolios (SEBI disclosure) · NSE end-of-day close · NSE shareholding pattern filings (XBRL), quarterly · NSE security-wise delivery, daily · NSE bulk and block deals, daily · NSE insider trading disclosures (SEBI PIT, XBRL) · NSE F&O ban list, market-wide position limits and surveillance indicators, daily · NSE margin trading disclosure, daily · NSE securities lending and borrowing (SLBS, SLBM), daily. Each card and table shows its own date.

Report a wrong number

Followed pages