Fund Tracker India by Ishaan Dungarwal
Guide
VHLNSE

Vardhman Holdings Limited

Mutual fund holdings in Vardhman Holdings Limited: who holds it and who bought and sold in Sep 2026, with its other institutional holdings, each beside the price.

₹3,449.30▼ −0.3%

NSE close, 4 Nov 2026 · delivery 58.1% · 1-year range ₹2,976.90 – ₹4,234.10

Data as of10 sources, each card shows its own date
MF: Sep 2026 portfolios (monthly), 45 fund houses coveredShares outstanding: NSE equity list, 4 Nov 2026Delivery: NSE security-wise delivery, 4 Nov 2026 · 250 days collectedDeals: NSE deal files, 4 Nov 2026SLBM: NSE, 4 Nov 2026 · 56 days collectedMTF: NSE, 3 Nov 2026 · 55 days collectedFlags: NSE, 4 Nov 2026FPI: Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026, filed 14 Oct 2026Pledge: Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026Insider: Trades dated 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026 (disclosures collected since 3 May 2026)
MF holding, % of equity
None held
Sep 2026
FPI holding, % of equity
0.05%■ 0.00 pp
as of 30 Sep 2026
Fund houses holding
0
0 entered, 0 exited · Sep 2026
Promoter pledge
0.00%■ 0.00 pp
as of 30 Sep 2026
Delivery
58.1%▼ −11.6 pp
4 Nov 2026
MTF book
2 sh■ no change
3 Nov 2026

Shareholding pattern: 0.06 %, Sep 2026. Ours adds every fund house's own portfolio file; the shareholding pattern is the company's count of settled shares, on its own share total.

Questions about Vardhman Holdings

from the figures on this page

What is the FII, DII and promoter holding in Vardhman Holdings?

At the Sep 2026 quarter end (NSE shareholding pattern, change vs Jun 2026): promoters 74.90% (unchanged); FIIs 0.05% (unchanged); DIIs 0.06% (−0.01 pp), of which mutual funds 0.06% (unchanged); individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 10.95% (−0.12 pp); other public 14.04% (+0.13 pp).

How to read this

in plain words, from the numbers on this page

1 of the readings we run on VHL met a threshold. They are below.

Delivery

What it is. Of all shares traded in a day, the part that was settled by delivery: the buyer receives the shares in their demat account. NSE counts this per client, so the rest is shares a client bought and sold within the same day (intraday).

How to read it. NSE publishes the share for every stock every day. Stocks differ in how much they are traded within the day, so compare a stock with its own past rather than with another stock. A 5-day figure smooths out single-day noise.

Does not show: Who the buyers were, or whether they plan to keep the shares.

82.7% of shares traded in the last 5 trading days were taken home, up from 72.1% in the 20 days before.

Last 5 days20 days beforeChange
Delivery share82.7%72.1%+10.6 pts
Shares traded a day0.01 lakh0.01 lakh▼ 48%
Shares taken home a day0.00 lakh0.01 lakh▼ 40%

The price was little changed (−0.3%) over the same 5 days.

More

The other 17.3% was bought and sold within the same day (intraday), down from 27.9% before.

This does not show who the buyers or sellers were, or what the price does next.

A plain-language reading of the numbers on this page, made by fixed rules. It describes, it does not predict or advise, and it can be wrong. Report a wrong reading →

Mutual funds

What it is. Shares of this company held by mutual funds, taken from the portfolio each fund house publishes for every month end. Some index-only schemes publish only every quarter. "Houses" counts the fund houses holding it in an active scheme.

How to read it. "% of equity" is the shares funds hold divided by all the company's shares. A change between two months compares only the houses with a portfolio in both months. Share counts move when funds add to or cut a holding, or when a split or bonus is applied.

Does not show: Trades inside the month, or why a fund changed its holding.

AMC portfolios, Sep 2026 · 45 fund houses covered

No tracked fund house held VHL in Sep 2026.

Price

NSE close by day · 23 Oct 2025 to 4 Nov 2026

₹3,449.30 NSE close, 4 Nov 2026

23 Oct 2025: ₹4,224.607 Nov 2025: ₹3,858.7014 Nov 2025: ₹3,735.0021 Nov 2025: ₹3,730.8028 Nov 2025: ₹3,714.805 Dec 2025: ₹3,654.2012 Dec 2025: ₹3,555.9019 Dec 2025: ₹3,578.9029 Dec 2025: ₹3,540.205 Jan 2026: ₹3,672.9012 Jan 2026: ₹3,482.1020 Jan 2026: ₹3,230.2028 Jan 2026: ₹3,297.904 Feb 2026: ₹3,407.8011 Feb 2026: ₹3,329.2018 Feb 2026: ₹3,304.7025 Feb 2026: ₹3,287.705 Mar 2026: ₹3,134.7012 Mar 2026: ₹3,112.3019 Mar 2026: ₹3,117.8027 Mar 2026: ₹3,071.107 Apr 2026: ₹3,218.6015 Apr 2026: ₹3,373.1022 Apr 2026: ₹3,372.3029 Apr 2026: ₹3,420.007 May 2026: ₹3,688.6014 May 2026: ₹3,601.4021 May 2026: ₹3,487.4029 May 2026: ₹3,446.205 Jun 2026: ₹3,386.5012 Jun 2026: ₹3,391.4019 Jun 2026: ₹3,674.3029 Jun 2026: ₹3,533.906 Jul 2026: ₹3,586.9013 Jul 2026: ₹3,517.5020 Jul 2026: ₹3,548.0027 Jul 2026: ₹3,503.303 Aug 2026: ₹3,425.2010 Aug 2026: ₹3,554.5017 Aug 2026: ₹3,473.8024 Aug 2026: ₹3,414.2031 Aug 2026: ₹3,549.207 Sep 2026: ₹3,620.8015 Sep 2026: ₹3,403.0022 Sep 2026: ₹3,342.8029 Sep 2026: ₹3,305.307 Oct 2026: ₹3,598.8014 Oct 2026: ₹3,711.0022 Oct 2026: ₹3,569.1029 Oct 2026: ₹3,471.704 Nov 2026: ₹3,449.30

₹2,976.90 to ₹4,234.10, split or bonus adjusted. Since first held = the close at the end of the first month any tracked fund held it, to the latest close.

Shareholders

Shareholding

What it is. Every listed company reports how its shares are split between promoters and the public, within 21 days of each quarter end (companies on the SME exchanges report every half year). This page groups the public part into foreign investors, Indian institutions and retail.

How to read it. Percentages are of the filing's share base. The change column compares with the previous quarter.

Does not show: Trades between quarters.

as of Sep 2026 · Source: NSE shareholding pattern
Category% of filed sharesChange, pp
Promoter and promoter group74.90%0.00 pp
Foreign portfolio investors (FPI)0.05%0.00 pp
Domestic institutions (DII)0.06%−0.01 pp
of which Mutual funds / UTI0.06%0.00 pp
of which Banks0.00%0.00 pp
Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh (as the filing defines it)10.95%−0.12 pp
Other public (derived)14.04%+0.13 pp

% of the filing's shares (ADR, GDR left out) at Sep 2026; pp change against Jun 2026.

How this is counted

Share of the company's shares as filed in its quarterly shareholding pattern (depository-receipt shares are outside the filing's base, so its mutual fund line can sit above the MF holding elsewhere on this page, which is a % of all equity shares). "of which" lines sit inside Domestic institutions. A dash means the filing has no such line, Other public cannot be worked out from the filed lines, or there is no previous quarter to compare.

No line in this filing, so not shown: Insurance companies, Provident and pension funds, Alternative investment funds.

Quarter by quarter

Mar 2026: Promoter and promoter group 74.90%Jun 2026: Promoter and promoter group 74.90%Sep 2026: Promoter and promoter group 74.90%Mar 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 0.05%Jun 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 0.05%Sep 2026: Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) 0.05%Mar 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 0.07%Jun 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 0.07%Sep 2026: Domestic institutions (DII) 0.06%Mar 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 11.12%Jun 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 11.07%Sep 2026: Resident individuals up to Rs 2 lakh 10.95%Mar 2026: Other public (derived) 13.86%Jun 2026: Other public (derived) 13.91%Sep 2026: Other public (derived) 14.04%

History from Mar 2026: 3 quarters. Hover a row for every stored quarter.

Named FPIs at 1% or more

What it is. Foreign portfolio investors (FPIs) are overseas investors registered with SEBI. The shareholding pattern names every public holder with 1% or more of the company; this card shows the FPIs among them.

How to read it. Filed once a quarter. "Joined" means named this quarter and not last, which can also mean the holder crossed 1% rather than bought a first share. "Left" can likewise mean it fell below 1%.

Does not show: Holdings below 1%, or trades between quarters.

as of 30 Sep 2026

Foreign investors who own 1% or more, from the quarterly shareholding pattern. Shows which large foreign funds are on the register.

0.05%■ 0.00 pp vs 30 Jun 2026

FPI category I + II, % of total shares · 0 named at 1% or more

No FPI held 1% or more of Vardhman Holdings on 30 Sep 2026.

Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026, filed 14 Oct 2026

FPI holding vs price

Mar 2026 to Sep 2026

Share of the company held by foreign portfolio investors at each quarter end.

Mar 2026: 0% held by FPIs, price —Jun 2026: 0% held by FPIs, price —Sep 2026: 0% held by FPIs, price —

Promoter pledge

What it is. Promoters sometimes borrow money against their shares by pledging them: the lender holds the shares as security. Promoters report a pledge or its release to the exchange within seven working days, and the quarterly shareholding pattern shows the shares pledged or otherwise encumbered.

How to read it. Shown as a share of the promoter holding and of all the company's shares, once a quarter. Compare quarters to see the direction.

Does not show: The size of the loan, or the lender's terms.

as of 30 Sep 2026

Share of the promoters' stake pledged as loan collateral. A rising number means more of the owners' shares are borrowed against.

0.00%■ 0.00 pp vs 30 Jun 2026

of promoter holding · 0.00% of total shares

Promoters had pledged 0 of their 23.90 lakh shares on 30 Sep 2026.

Shareholding pattern as of 30 Sep 2026

Delivery

Delivery

What it is. Of all shares traded in a day, the part that was settled by delivery: the buyer receives the shares in their demat account. NSE counts this per client, so the rest is shares a client bought and sold within the same day (intraday).

How to read it. NSE publishes the share for every stock every day. Stocks differ in how much they are traded within the day, so compare a stock with its own past rather than with another stock. A 5-day figure smooths out single-day noise.

Does not show: Who the buyers were, or whether they plan to keep the shares.

4 Nov 2026

Share of the day's traded volume taken into demat instead of squared off the same day. A higher share means more of the trading was buying to hold.

58.1%▼ −11.6 pp vs 20-day average

20-day average 69.7% · 24th percentile of the last year

By month over 63 months (Aug 2021 to Oct 2026), 52.8% of shares traded were delivered; lowest month 32.3% (Nov 2024), highest 87.3% (Dec 2021).

NSE security-wise delivery, 4 Nov 2026 · 250 days collected By day, week and month →

Delivery vs price

14 Aug to 4 Nov

Share of each session's traded shares taken into demat. High delivery on a falling price means holders took the shares, not just day traders.

17 Aug: 81% delivered, close ₹3,473.8019 Aug: 73% delivered, close ₹3,412.4021 Aug: 63% delivered, close ₹3,453.8025 Aug: 64% delivered, close ₹3,446.1027 Aug: 73% delivered, close ₹3,392.3031 Aug: 64% delivered, close ₹3,549.202 Sep: 59% delivered, close ₹3,570.404 Sep: 75% delivered, close ₹3,626.408 Sep: 82% delivered, close ₹3,631.4010 Sep: 60% delivered, close ₹3,443.0015 Sep: 92% delivered, close ₹3,403.0017 Sep: 88% delivered, close ₹3,403.5021 Sep: 69% delivered, close ₹3,339.1023 Sep: 49% delivered, close ₹3,383.8025 Sep: 59% delivered, close ₹3,358.1029 Sep: 68% delivered, close ₹3,305.301 Oct: 81% delivered, close ₹3,435.306 Oct: 84% delivered, close ₹3,574.208 Oct: 64% delivered, close ₹3,578.8012 Oct: 57% delivered, close ₹3,627.6014 Oct: 81% delivered, close ₹3,711.0016 Oct: 78% delivered, close ₹3,740.4021 Oct: 56% delivered, close ₹3,607.4023 Oct: 51% delivered, close ₹3,329.0027 Oct: 75% delivered, close ₹3,399.5029 Oct: 92% delivered, close ₹3,471.702 Nov: 44% delivered, close ₹3,450.904 Nov: 58% delivered, close ₹3,449.30

F&O and margin

MTF book

What it is. Margin Trading Facility lets a broker pay part of the price of shares a client buys. The client pays a margin, and the shares bought are held as security. The MTF book is the shares financed this way across all brokers, with the rupee amount.

How to read it. A rising book means more shares are financed with broker loans; a falling book means loans were repaid or shares sold. "% of equity" puts the count next to the company's total shares. The exchange publishes each day's figure the next day.

Does not show: Which brokers or clients are behind it.

3 Nov 2026

Shares bought with money borrowed from brokers. A growing book means more of the buying is on margin.

2 sh■ no change vs 2 Nov 2026

16th percentile of 55 days collected · ₹0.00 cr financed

Under 0.01% of equity in the margin trading book.

NSE, 3 Nov 2026 · 55 days collected

MTF book vs price

14 Aug to 4 Nov

Shares bought on broker margin, each session. A book that grows while the price falls means more buyers are borrowing to hold.

14 Aug: 9 shares on margin, close ₹3,439.0018 Aug: 9 shares on margin, close ₹3,439.5020 Aug: 9 shares on margin, close ₹3,510.0024 Aug: 9 shares on margin, close ₹3,414.2026 Aug: 9 shares on margin, close ₹3,428.9028 Aug: 9 shares on margin, close ₹3,506.901 Sep: 9 shares on margin, close ₹3,568.403 Sep: 9 shares on margin, close ₹3,607.107 Sep: 7 shares on margin, close ₹3,620.809 Sep: 37 shares on margin, close ₹3,453.6011 Sep: 63 shares on margin, close ₹3,447.9016 Sep: 63 shares on margin, close ₹3,396.8018 Sep: 63 shares on margin, close ₹3,377.1022 Sep: 64 shares on margin, close ₹3,342.8024 Sep: 59 shares on margin, close ₹3,368.1028 Sep: 59 shares on margin, close ₹3,329.3030 Sep: 59 shares on margin, close ₹3,400.805 Oct: 9 shares on margin, close ₹3,517.807 Oct: 6 shares on margin, close ₹3,598.809 Oct: 6 shares on margin, close ₹3,650.0013 Oct: 6 shares on margin, close ₹3,618.1015 Oct: 6 shares on margin, close ₹3,694.4019 Oct: 6 shares on margin, close ₹3,804.5022 Oct: 2 shares on margin, close ₹3,569.1026 Oct: 2 shares on margin, close ₹3,338.4028 Oct: 2 shares on margin, close ₹3,459.0030 Oct: 2 shares on margin, close ₹3,449.103 Nov: 2 shares on margin, close ₹3,459.10

Red flags

What it is. Exchange lists that restrict trading in a stock: the F&O ban (no fresh F&O positions), and the Additional and Graded Surveillance Measures (ASM and GSM), which tighten trading conditions with steps such as higher margins, narrower price bands and trade-for-trade settlement.

How to read it. The card shows whether the stock is on a list today, from the exchange's daily files.

Does not show: Anything about the company beyond being listed.

4 Nov 2026

The exchange's own lists: F&O ban and surveillance. They say the stock is on a list, not why it moved.

No F&O

Vardhman Holdings has no F&O contracts in NSE's combined open-interest file, so the F&O ban does not apply. NSE listed Vardhman Holdings under no ASM or GSM stage on 4 Nov 2026. Pledge invocations are not available yet.

NSE, 4 Nov 2026

Nothing to show for Vardhman Holdings in the period checked Bulk and block deals: No bulk or block deals in Vardhman Holdings from 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026. · Insider and promoter: No insider or promoter trade in Vardhman Holdings dated 7 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026 was disclosed. · SLBM borrowing: NSE listed no securities-lending (SLB) open position for Vardhman Holdings on any of the 56 days collected, 14 Aug 2026 to 4 Nov 2026. No SLBM trades in Vardhman Holdings on 4 Nov 2026.

Sources

AMC monthly portfolios (SEBI disclosure) · NSE end-of-day close · NSE shareholding pattern filings (XBRL), quarterly · NSE security-wise delivery, daily · NSE bulk and block deals, daily · NSE insider trading disclosures (SEBI PIT, XBRL) · NSE F&O ban list, market-wide position limits and surveillance indicators, daily · NSE margin trading disclosure, daily · NSE securities lending and borrowing (SLBS, SLBM), daily. Each card and table shows its own date.

Report a wrong number

Followed pages